Armenian genocide recognition touched upon in Moldovan parliament for the 1st time
Today at a meeting of the parliamentary commission on foreign policy and European integration for the first time in the walls of the legislative body of Moldova, a future initiative on recognition by the parliament of the country of the Armenian genocide was announced, Accent TV reported.
Ryanair to not operate flights from Armenia to Russia
Ryanair Airlines does not plan to operate flights to Russian destinations from Armenia, the commercial director of the airline, David O'Brien said at the presentation of the Irish low-cost airline Ryanair on Wendesday, reports.
EU fails to open Western Balkans accession talks
EU states were unable to agree to open accession talks with North Macedonia and Albania on Tuesday, as planned, after France raised objections, EUobserver reported.
Canada "Temporarily" Suspends New Arms Sales to Turkey
Canada has "temporarily" suspended new arms export permits to Turkey following that country's incursion into northern Syria, Global Affairs Canada said Tuesday, CBC reports.
Armenia, Azerbaijan FMs' meeting may be held in December in Bratislava
Today we talked about the results of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in New York.
Armenia, Lithuania highly value bilateral and multilateral cooperation in defense field
Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan received the Ambassador of Lithuania to Armenia, Inga Stanytė-Toločkiene and military attache.
President of Artsakh receives OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on October 16 received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Stephane Visconti (France) and Andrew Schofer (USA), personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office Andrzej Kasprzyk and officials accompanying them, the Presidential Office stated.
Putin invites Turkey’s Erdogan to visit Russia
Russian President Vladimir Putin invited his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan to pay a working visit to Russia which was approved by the Turkish leader, the Kremlin press service said in a statement.
Bako Sahakyan attends event in Yerevan organized during "Reforming the World" film festival
rtsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on October 15 participated in an event organized in Yerevan within the framework of "Reforming the World" film festival, the President’s Office stated.
Bako Sahakyan and Nikol Pashinyan discuss mutual cooperation in Yerevan
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan, the Artsakh President’s Office stated.
Trump: Let 'Napoleon Bonaparte' Rescue Kurds
Donald Trump suggested Monday that Syria's formerly US-allied Kurds could look to 19th century French emperor Napoleon Bonaparte for protection after the US president ordered the departure of nearly 1,000 US troops from the country, Franace24 reports.
Fourteen police killed in Mexico gun ambush
Fourteen police officers have been killed and three injured in a shooting in western Mexico.
Artsakh Athlete wins gold medal at the34th European Traditional Karate-Do Championship
Today at the monument to Stepan Shahumyan, the members of Artsakh Karate-Do Federation and “Decision” Civic Initiation met Artsakh athletes returning from the 34th European Traditional Karate-Do Championship, held in in Odintsovo, Russia.
China urges Turkey to stop military actions in Syria
China’s foreign ministry urged Turkey on Tuesday to stop military action in Syria and “come back to the right track”. Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Geng Shuang made the comments at a daily briefing in Beijing, Reuters reported.
Brexit: Final deal ‘still possible but more difficult’
The EU's chief negotiator has said a Brexit deal could still be struck this week despite it becoming "more difficult" to reach an agreement.
Pelosi Says Trump Sanctions Package on Turkey "Falls Very Short"
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi (D-Calif.) on Monday slammed President Trump's announced sanctions against Turkey, saying the package "falls very short of reversing that humanitarian disaster", The Hill reports.
Armenian FM, OSCE MG Co-Chairs highlight formation of favorable environment for peace
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on October 14 received the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stéphane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America, as well as the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, the MFA stated.
Armenian PM receives OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Stéphane Visconti of France and Andrew Schofer of the United States of America, as well as the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk, the PM’s Office stated.
Erdogan bears full responsibility for consequences of “unacceptable invasion” in Syria – Pentagon
Turkey’s ongoing military operations in Syria’s north-east hamper efforts against the Islamic State terrorist group and lead to the release of many captured militants, US Secretary of Defense Mark Esper said in a statement, reports TASS.
Turkey-Syria offensive: US sanctions Turkish ministries
The US has sanctioned two Turkish ministries and three senior government officials in response to the country's military offensive in northern Syria, BBC reported.