Pompeo Calls For 'Crackdown' Videos, Photos As Iran Slowly Restores Internet
U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has called on Iranians to submit video and other information documenting the government’s "crackdown" on protesters and that Washington will sanction "the abuses," reports.
Rome to inaugurate Hovhannes Tumanyan statue
A statue of poet Hovhannes Tumanyan will soon be erected in Rome, Armenian Ambassador to Italy Victoria Baghdasaryan told reporters, informs Armenpress.
Draft 2020 state budget submitted to Artsakh parliament
Today at the sitting of NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh Artur Harutyunyan touched upon the economic environment formed in Artsakh this year and presented some macroeconomic forecasts.
Memorandum of Artsakh Foreign Ministry disseminated in UN
The Memorandum of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh on Azerbaijan’s international responsibility for particularly serious crimes committed in Artsakh by Azerbaijan’s citizens Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilham Askerov was circulated in the United Nations Organization (UN) on November 15, the Artsakh MFA stated.
Armenian Community of Kiev eager to take part in the process of developing of Artsakh. Head of the Armenian community in Kiev
During the meeting with Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan we have discussed a number of issues related to the deepening of Ukraine-Artsakh cooperation.
Armenian PM meets with ICE President in Rome
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan met with President of the Italian Trade Agency (ICE), a governmental agency, Carlo Ferro on the sidelines of his official visit in Italy.
Israel's Netanyahu rejects corruption charges as an 'attempted coup'
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has been charged with bribery, breach of trust and fraud, says the country's attorney general Avichai Mandelblit.
Bako Sahakyan holds meeting with delegation of Ukrainian-Armenian businessmen
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on November 22 received a delegation of Ukrainian entrepreneurs of Armenian origin and discussed issues on implementing various projects in Artsakh, the Presidential Office stated.
World Bank to provide new US $50 million loan to Armenia
The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors approved on November 21 a new, EUR 45.8 million (US $50 million) loan for the Armenia Governance Development Policy Operation (DPO), a budget support operation, the World Bank stated.
World oil prices going down
World oil prices are going down Friday; trading data attest to this.
Senate of the greatest country on face of the world should recognize Armenian Genocide - Menendez
US Senate Foreign Relations Committee Ranking Member Bob Menendez urged his colleagues to follow the example of the House of Representatives to immediately adopt the S.Res.150 on recognizing the Armenian Genocide, Voice of America reported.
Senator David Perdue blocks passage of Genocide resolution by US Senate
Georgia Senator David Perdue (R-GA) has blocked a Senate vote on the Armenian Genocide Resolution (S.Res.150), arguing that it is not the right time to take up the legislation, the Armenian National Committee of America reported.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund to kick off its 22nd annual telethon on Nov. 28
On November 28, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will kick off its 22nd annual telethon.
Foreign Minister of Artsakh receives junior diplomats of Foreign Ministry of Armenia
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received junior diplomats of the Foreign Ministry of Armenia who had arrived in Artsakh, led by Director of the Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan, informed the press service of MFA Artsakh.
Artsakh issue is our foreign policy priority. Diplomatic School's Rector
The representatives the Diplomatic School under the foreign ministry of the Republic of Armenia have been visiting Artsakh since 2010.
Bako Sahakyan receives students of Diplomatic School of MFA Armenia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met a group of students from the Diplomatic School under the foreign ministry of the Republic of Armenia at the head of its rector Vahe Gabrielyan on November 21, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Biden: Impeachment hearings show 'Trump doesn't want me to be the nominee'
Former US Vice President Joe Biden on Wednesday said that he learned from the impeachment hearings on Capitol Hill that President Trump and Russian President Vladimir Putin do not want him to be the Democratic presidential nominee, The Hill reports.
Greece: Turkey needs to end 'blackmail' for migrant aid
Greece's migration minister said that Turkey needs to stop "blackmail" if it wants more EU aid, saying its loaded language had prompted a spike in movement toward Greek shores, AFP reports.
2 quakes measuring magnitude 2-3 and more registered in Armenia, Artsakh in one week
From November 13 to 19, the seismological network of the Seismic Protection Service Armenia registered two earthquakes measuring magnitude 2-3 and more in Armenia and in Artsakh, reports.