President Harutyunyan took part in the sitting of the Board of Trustees of the “Hayastan” All- Armenian Fund
On June 25, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan took part in the regular 31st sitting of the Board of Trustees of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund held in Yerevan, the Presidential Office stated.
Artsakh MOD: One soldier dead, 4 others in severe condition after car accident
At around 10:30pm on Friday, several contract servicemen of an Artsakh Defense Army military unit had an accident with civilian car, in still unknown circumstances, after the end of the day service and during rest, the press service of the Artsakh Defense Ministry reported.
Australia, Japan, New Zealand, UK, US form new alliance
Australia, Japan, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, and the United States have announced the establishment of new Pacific alliance between them.
Russia will not join Treaty on Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons — MFA
Russia will not join the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons (TPNW), Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said on Friday, Tass informs.
Joint humanitarian demining unit to be created in CIS – Russian Defense Minister
The member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) have set the means to establish a joint humanitarian demining unit, Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu said summing up the results of the session of the CIS Council of Defense Ministers, TASS reports.
UN chief opposes Russia's exclusion from UN Ocean Conference — agency
Russia should not be excluded from the UN Ocean Conference, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres said in an interview with the Portuguese news agency Lusa on Friday, Tass informs.
The results of the harvest in the greenhouses of the regions of the Republic are satisfactory
This year the results of the harvest in the greenhouses of the regions of the Republic of Artsakh are satisfactory.
Date of Putin’s visit to Turkey yet to be set, Kremlin says
The exact date of Russian President Vladimir Putin’s visit to Turkey has not yet been set, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov has told TASS.
Putin: Western countries are shifting responsibility for their own mistakes
Western countries shift responsibility for their own mistakes in the macroeconomy to the world with the help of financial instruments, said Russian President Vladimir Putin, speaking at the summit of BRICS, informs, citing Komsomolskaya Pravda.
EU’s Borrell to visit Iran today
European Union’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell will visit Iran on June 24, Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Saeed Khatibzadeh said, IRNA reports.
Baghdad-Yerevan flights launched
FLY BAGHDAD started operating flights on the route Baghdad - Yerevan – Baghdad, the “Armenia” International Airports” CJSC said in a statement.
Russia full of determination over Kaliningrad situation — Kremlin spokesman
Moscow is full of determination over the transport blockade of Kaliningrad, but will not rush to make decisions, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov has told TASS.
President Biden again waives Section 907 restrictions on U.S. aid to Azerbaijan
Despite ongoing Azerbaijani aggression against Armenia and Artsakh, President Joe Biden has, yet again, waived Section 907 restrictions on U.S. aid to Azerbaijan, clearing the way for continued U.S. assistance to the corrupt, anti-Armenian Aliyev regime, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
EU summit grants Ukraine, Moldova candidate status to join EU
Heads of state of the European Union have decided to grant Ukraine and Moldova the status of candidates to join the bloc, President of the European Council Charles Michel said as the EU held a summit on Thursday, Tass informs.
US could lose new Cold War to Russia and China, says Nobel Prize winner
The United States has entered a new cold war against Russia and China and may lose it, Joseph Stiglitz, a 2001 Nobel laureate in economics, said in a commentary for the Scheerpost portal, published on Wednesday, Tass informs.
World Health Network declares monkeypox a pandemic
The World Health Network (WHN) has declared monkeypox a pandemic.
Russia-based doctor performs surgeries in Stepanakert
Konstantin Toniyan, Head of Gynecology Department at the Volinsky N1 Clinical Hospital in Moscow, an obstetrician-gynecologist, originally from Artsakh, has been visiting the homeland for about 6 years.
NATO chief wants Sweden, Finland in alliance soon, but can’t guarantee it
NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg ''aims'' to get Finland and Sweden into the military alliance ''soon'' despite Turkey’s objections, but cautioned that he ''cannot guarantee'' the swift timeline, Politico reports.
Turkey may buy Eurofighter Typhoon warplanes if F-16s deal fails
The Turkish government may be interested in buying Eurofighter Typhoon warplanes if its F-16 purchase request from the United States doesn’t progress, sources familiar with the issue told Middle East Eye.
EU to temporarily return to coal to cope with dwindling Russia natural gas flows
The European Union will temporarily shift back to coal to cope with dwindling Russian natural gas flows without derailing longer term climate goals, an EU official said on Wednesday as a tight natural gas market and soaring prices set off a race for alternative fuels, Reuters reported.