14-year-old Armenian child wounded by Azerbaijani shooting in Tavush province transported to Yerevan
14-year-old child who injured by the adversary’s shooting in Voskevan community of Tavush Province is already in Yerevan, at Sourb Astvatsamayr Medical Center. Assistant to the PR manager at the medical center Gevorg Derdzyan said on Facebook.
Presidential, Parliamentary elections kick off in Artsakh
Presidential and parliamentary elections are being held in Artsakh today.
Armenian chess grandmaster Levon Aronian’s wife Arianne Caoili dies
Armenian chess grandmaster Levon Aronian’s wife Arianne Caoili has died aged 33.
Artsakh elects a new president and parliament
Presidential and parliamentary elections take place in Artsakh today.
Germany to test 200,000 people a day for coronavirus to replicate South Korea's success
Germany is planning to test 200,000 people a day for coronavirus in the hope of replicating South Korea's success in slowing the outbreak, it has emerged.
Number of voters in Artsakh stands at 103,663
According to the information provided by the Artsakh Police on Monday, the number of voters in Artsakh stands at 103,663.
Armenian President discusses coronavirus situation with Indian Ambassador
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian continues discussions with international partners on issues relating to the prevention, overcoming and treatment of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Presidential Office stated.
Trump refuses to pay security bill for Harry and Meghan
Donald Trump has said the United States will not pay for the Duke and Duchess of Sussex’s security protection after they reportedly moved to California.
Defense minister: Dozens of soldiers return to service after isolation or self-isolation
Dozens of servicemen are returning to military service after isolation or self-isolation, Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan told a cabinet meeting on Monday, informs.
Bako Sahakyan offers condolences over death of French politician Patrick Devedjian
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan sent a condolence letter to the family of prominent French political figure of Armenian origin Patrick Devedjian, the Presidential Office.
Coronavirus cases reach 482 in Armenia
58 more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 482, Healthcare minister’s spokesperson Alina Nikoghosyan said.
Netanyahu's adviser tests positive for coronavirus
An adviser to Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu who met with the premier on Thursday has tested positive for the novel coronavirus, raising concerns that the prime minister may have been exposed himself.
Pope backs U.N. chief's call for global ceasefire to focus on coronavirus
Pope Francis on Sunday backed a call by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres for a global ceasefire so the world can focus on fighting the coronavirus pandemic.
Bako Sahakyan holds consultation with police to discuss fight against coronavirus
On 28 March President Bako Sahakyan visited the Artsakh Republic Police and convened a working consultation there. Issues related to the complex measures taken for combating the spread of the new coronavirus, as well as forthcoming state elections were on the discussion agenda, the Presidential Office stated.
Azerbaijan violates ceasefire about 150 times in passing week. Artsakh MOD
Azerbaijani side violated the ceasefire regime at the line of contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces about 150 times, from March 22 to 28.
Coronavirus cases reach 372 in Armenia
43 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) were confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 372.
Man Utd goalkeeper David de Gea makes €300k donation to fight coronavirus in Madrid
Manchester United goalkeeper David de Gea has donated €300,000 to fight the coronavirus outbreak in his home city of Madrid, Daily Mirror reports.
Boris Johnson tests positive for coronavirus
UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has tested positive for coronavirus, the leader said on Friday, CNN reports.
We dream of the renovation of the theater building. Ruzanna Khachatryan
World Theater Day is one of the holidays when the representatives of theatrical art come together and value the role of theatrical art. The artistic director of Stepanakert's Vahram Papazyan Dramatic Theater Ruzanna Khachatryan told “Artsakhpress”.
Armenia soldier wounded by Azerbaijani shooting
Soldier of the Armenian Armed Forces has been wounded by the Azerbaijani shooting in a military position located in the north-eastern direction of the Republic on March 27, Defense ministry’s spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan told Armenpress.