PM appoints interim NSS Director and interim Police Chief
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has appointed Deputy Director of the National Security Service (NSS) Eduard Martirosyan to serve as interim director of the NSS.
World oil prices are rising
World oil prices during the auction on Thursday, September 19, are rising, RT reported.
Trump visits border wall construction in California
US President Donald Trump on Wednesday visited a portion of wall being constructed here along the U.S.-Mexico border, where he bragged of the barrier's effectiveness while also arguing the flow of migrants and drugs must be cut further, The Hill reported.
Scotland plans to remain part of EU in case of Brexit
Scotland intends to remain part of the European Union (EU) in the event of Brexit. Scotland’s First Minister Nicola Sturgeon said this at a news conference in Berlin, reports, referring to DW.
Women in Artsakh Politics
The low participation of women in politics is a global issue.
Artsakh comments on statements of Georgian and Ukrainian foreign ministries
The foreign ministry of Artsakh commented on the statements made by foreign ministries of Georgia and Ukraine over the recent elections of local self-government bodies in Artsakh, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Bako Sahakyan convened working consultation on conducting strategic military maneuvers in the republic
On 18 September Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan convened a working consultation on the issues of conducting strategic military maneuvers in the republic, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Based on the results of the first half of 2019, the GDP increased by 9.6% compared to the same period of the previous year
At the Government session held on September 18, Artur Harutyunyan, the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh, presented the draft decision of the Government of the Artsakh Republic on approving the 2020-2022 state mid-term expenditure program.
President Sarkissian signs decree on dismissing Valery Osipyan as Police Chief of Armenia
President Armen Sarkissian signed a decree on relieving Valery Osipyan from the position of Police Chief of Armenia, the Presidential Office stated.
OSCE conducts monitoring on Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On September 18, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission conducted a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the south-east direction of the Martuni region, the Artsakh foreign ministry stated.
US congressional delegation to visit Armenia
As the most powerful democratic country in the world, the United States must support Armenia in establishing democracy. Congresswoman Jackie Speier-Kanchelian stated about this at a gala of the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly), in Washington, D.C., the Voice of America Armenian Service reported.
World oil prices are falling
World oil prices are falling on Wednesday.
Defense Minister denies resignation rumors
Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan is denying media rumors on his upcoming resignation.
Armenian FM hosted by Latvian President in Riga Castle
The delegation, led by Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, on Tuesday visited the Riga Castle, where they were received by President Egils Levits of Latvia.
Trump says China trade deal could come before U.S. election, or not
U.S. President Donald Trump said on Tuesday his administration could seal a deal on trade with China before the U.S. presidential election, or an agreement could be reached the day after U.S. voters go to the polls.