Armenian President meets Qatari PM in Doha
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Qatar on an official visit, today met with Qatar's Prime Minister and Interior Minister Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani, in Doha, the Armenian President’s Office stated.
Nationwide camp will be organized in Artsakh
The first Pan-Armenian Student Forum entitled "The Future Starts Today" held in Shushi summed up the conducted works on November 18.
Armenian Prime Minister to visit Italy on three-day official trip
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has signed a decision on sending a delegation of Armenian government to Italy. The delegation comprises 28 people, including 7 security personnel, 6 journalists and cameramen..
OSCE Secretary General hopes for “progress through dialogue” in Georgia
OSCE Secretary General Thomas Greminger has called on all sides in Georgia to “ensure peaceful protest and progress through dialogue” amid the demonstrations in Tbilisi.
Pompeo announces reversal of longstanding US policy on Israeli settlements
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has announced a major reversal of the American longstanding policy on Israeli settlements in the West Bank, rejecting a 1978 State Department legal opinion that deemed the settlements "inconsistent with international law”, CNN reports.
North Korea says will not offer anything to Trump without receiving in return: KCNA
North Korea will not offer anything for U.S. President Donald Trump to brag about without receiving anything in return, Reuters reported, citing a statement on the country's state news agency KCNA.
Turkey's S-400 systems to be ‘ready for combat’ by spring
The S-400 missile defence systems will be operated by the Turkish army no later than the spring of 2020, while the training of Turkish specialists will be complete by the end of 2019, Dmitry Shugaev, director of the Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation, told reporters at an exhibition in Dubai, according to Sputnik.
Gross yield of pomegranate amounted to 4890 tons. Deputy Minister
There are 1850 hectares of pomegranate orchard in the republic, of which 847 hectares to be gathered.
Nancy Pelosi says Trump’s actions are worse than Richard Nixon’s
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi believes President Donald Trump's actions are worse than Richard Nixon, suggesting he should leave the White House if he cares about the US, CNBC reported.
Movses Hakobyan and his deputies dismissed from positions
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan signed a decision according to which Movses Hakobyan has been relieved from the position of Chief Military Inspector.
Michael Bloomberg apologizes for stop and frisk policy
Michael Bloomberg, the billionaire former mayor of New York who has made moves towards running as a presidential candidate, has apologised for backing the city's "stop and frisk" policy, according to BBC News.
Pope hosts meal for 1,500 needy people
Pope Francis hosted 1,500 homeless and needy people for lunch on Sunday as the Roman Catholic Church marked its World Day of the Poor.
Plane with Hillary Clinton aboard returns to gate after mechanical issue
Hillary Clinton was aboard an American Airlines flight from New York that suffered a mechanical issue and needed to return to the gate Sunday afternoon, according to a law enforcement source.
US, EU call on Georgian authorities and opposition for dialogue
The US Embassy and the EU delegation in Georgia urge the parties to start a dialogue to find a way out of the situation that has developed after the failure of the constitutional reform of the electoral system, informs, citing News-Georgia.
US, South Korea announce transfer of joint military drills
The United States and South Korea announced the transfer of joint military drills. US Secretary of Defense Mark Esper said the move is an act of goodwill for North Korea, NBC News reported.
Stepantsminda-Lars highway open for all types of vehicles
The ministry of emergency situations informs that on November 18, as of 09:30, roads are passable in Armenia.
Training entitled “Economic Revolution of Armenia and Artsakh"organized in Shushi
Within the framework of the Pan-Armenian Student Forum, a training entitled “Economic Revolution of Armenia and Artsakh" was organized in Shushi on November 17.
Hillary Clinton 'under enormous pressure' to run in 2020
Former Secretary of State and ex-presidential candidate Hillary Clinton has no intention to join the 2020 race.
Two reported dead as Venice flooded by highest tide in 50 years
The mayor of Venice is poised to declare a state of emergency after the city was hit by the highest tide in more than 50 years, with another surge expected to cause further widespread flooding and destruction on Wednesday, The Guardian reports.