The intra-community roads of Vaghuhas asphalted
The intra-community roads of the Vaghuhas community of Artsakh’s Martakert region have been asphalted.
Garnakar community will have a stadium
Within the framework of the "Teach for Armenia" program, Margarita Yervandyan teaches English in Garnakar village of Artsakh’s Martakert region.
Foreign Minister Participatedat the Conference of the ARFDHay Dat Committees and Offices
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan participated in the conference of the ARF-Dashnaktsutyun Hay Dat Committees and Offices, which took place in the Grand Hall of the National Assembly of Artsakh, and delivered a speech, the press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Putin, Biden to discuss Geneva agreements, Middle East, Ukraine, NATO
The date of Russian President Vladimir Putin’s videoconference meeting with his US counterpart, Joe Biden, has been tentatively approved and will be announced after it has been finalized with US counterparts, Kremlin Aide Yuri Ushakov told reporters on Friday, Tass informs.
Psaki: US, Russia considering possibility of Biden-Putin meeting
The possibility of holding direct contacts between US President Joe Biden and Russian leader Vladimir Putin is being discussed, and Washington intends to focus on Ukraine. The statement came from White House spokesperson Jen Psaki at a press briefing on Friday, informs.
Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs calls on the international community to give an adequate assessment to the unbridled actions of Azerbaijan
On December 3, 2021, Seyran Smbat Sargsyan, born in 1956, a resident of Chartar settlement of the Martuni district of the Republic of Artsakh, was grazing his cattle and as a result of being lost was captured and killed by Azerbaijani military units,the press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
"Young Scholars Club" to be opened in the community of Nakhijevanik
Within the framework of the "Teach for Armenia" program, Arsine Saghyan teaches Mathematics and Computer Science at Nakhijevanik Secondary School in the Askeran region of Artsakh. Students from 3 neighboring villages attend that school.
Canada FM expresses solidarity with Armenian people
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, Melanie Joly, has expressed solidarity with the Armenian people.
Benny Gantz believes US will support Israel in attack on Iran
Israel must do everything in its power to prevent Iran from acquiring nuclear weapons, as informs, Defense Secretary Benny Gantz told Ynet News.
Azerbaijan takes Artsakh citizen captive
A 65-year old citizen from Artsakh is detained by Azerbaijani authorities after getting lost and accidentally crossing into Azerbaijani-controlled territories, the National Security Service of Artsakh said.
Russia records over 32,900 COVID-19 cases in last 24 hours
The number of COVID-19 daily cases in Russia surged by 32,930 to 9,736,037, the anti-coronavirus crisis center said on Friday.
Russian peacekeepers hold anti-Covid events at all 27 observation posts in Artsakh
Russian peacekeepers held anti-Covid-19 events at all 27 observation posts in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the Defense Ministry of Russia reported on Friday.
Brazilian president says accepts Putin’s invitation to visit Russia
Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro plans to visit Russia in the first quarter of 2022 at Russian leader Vladimir Putin’s invitation, as Bolsonaro himself said in his weekly address broadcast on social media, Tass informs.
Armenia MFA spokesman: FMs Mirzoyan-Bayramov meeting possible in Stockholm today
A meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers Ararat Mirzoyan and Jeyhun Bayramov is possible Friday on the margins of the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm, Sweden, according to Vahan Hunanyan, the spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, informs.
51 new coronavirus cases confirmed in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed 51 new coronavirus case on December 2.
Devotion is immortality ... Captain Movses Davtyan
During the 44-Day Artsakh War, many heroes died for the defense of the homeland. One of them was 29-year-old captain Movses Davtyan.
Armenian, Greek FMs exchange views on peaceful settlement of NK conflict
On December 2, within the framework of the OSCE Ministerial Council, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan held a meeting with Foreign Minister of Greece Nikos Dendias in Stockholm, the Armenian foreign ministry reports.
Hoping to find what has been lost ... The story of a displaced family
Before the 44-day Artsakh War, the Sargsyan family lived in the Avetaranots community of Artsakh’s Askeran region.
Armenian, Austrian FMs discuss protection of Artsakh's cultural and religious heritage in Azeri- controlled territories
On December 2, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, who is in Sweden to participate in the OSCE Ministerial Council, held a meeting with Foreign Minister of Austria Michael Linhart.
Unprecedented high number of births registered in Artsakh in November
178 babies were born in Artsakh in November, Artsakh Republic President Arayk Harutyunyan wrote on Facebook.