Alexis Ohanian resigns as Reddit chief
Alexis Ohanian, the American-Armenian businessman and co-founder of Reddit and Initialized Capital companies, has decided to step down as CEO of Reddit, relinquishing this position to an African-American; he announced about this on his Instagram, reports.
Brazil threatens to quit WHO over "ideological bias"
President Jair Bolsonaro threatened Friday to pull Brazil from the World Health Organisation (WHO) over "ideological bias," AFP reported.
British Airways threatens legal action over quarantine plans
British Airways owner IAG is considering mounting a legal challenge to quarantine rules which are due to come into effect on Monday, BBC News reported.
Fiji claims it has overcome COVID-19
Fiji claims it has overcome the COVID-19 pandemic after the last infected patient recovered, reports, citing AFP.
Iranian FM calls for the release of all Iranians imprisoned
Iran's MFA spokesman Abbas Mousavi announced the release of Michael White, a US citizen who was sentenced to jail for security breaches and complaints from private plaintiffs, Mehr reported.
Twitter removes US President Donald Trump's election campaign tweet
Twitter removed the US President Donald Trump's election campaign tweet, which featured a video about the deceased African American, George Floyd. The platform claims it had run afoul of the website’s policy on copyrighted material, The Hill reported.
Greek Defense Minister does not rule out military conflict with Turkey
Greek Defense Minister Nikos Panagiotopoulos did not rule out the possibility of a military conflict with Turkey, noting that Greece is ready for any scenario and intends to protect its rights and borders by any means, GreekCityTimes reported.
Georgia reports 4 new cases of COVID-19
Georgia has reported four new cases of coronavirus, ringing the total number of cases to 805 on Friday.
Russia confirms more than 8,000 new cases of coronavirus in one day
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Russia rose by 8,726 to 449,834 in the past 24 hours, TASS reports citing the anti-coronavirus crisis center.
Historic Armenian homes in downtown Fresno destroyed by fire
A piece of Fresno's history is now gone after going up in flames overnight.
Day is not far when Azerbaijan’s Aliyev will appear in convict's chair for his crimes. Arayik Harutyunyan
Azerbaijan’s dictator Ilham Aliyev has once again made allegations at the kitchen level about the elections in Artsakh, the system of governance, and various developments in Armenia, Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan wrote on his Facebook page.
Artsakh reports 3 more coronavirus recoveries
Three more patients have recovered from the coronavirus infection in Artsakh, bringing the total number of recoveries to 31, the Ministry of Health reports.
COVID-19: Armenia reports 596 new cases in one day
596 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been registered in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 11,817, the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention said today.
Some active US duty troops in Washington, DC area returning to home base after being on standby in the region
Several hundred members of an 82nd Airborne Division infantry battalion are scheduled to begin returning from the Washington, DC, region to their base at Fort Bragg, North Carolina, starting Thursday evening, CNN reports, citing defense officials.
Merkel sticking to decision not to run again as German chancellor
Germany’s Angela Merkel reiterated on Thursday that she was sticking to her decision not to run again for a fifth term as chancellor of Europe’s biggest economy, Reuters reported.
Justice For George Floyd petition breaks US website record with 13 million signatures
A “Justice for George Floyd” appeal has become the most-signed petition ever on with more than 13 million signatures, The Evening Standard reported.
Trump says inspection revealed bunker was dusty because Obama never used it
After conducting a thorough “inspection” of the White House bunker on Friday night, Donald J. Trump discovered that the underground facility was covered in dust because Barack Obama never used it, Trump has confirmed, according to The New Yorker.
Artsakh has new minister of justice
President Arayik Haroutyunyan on Thursday signed a decree appointing Siran Avetisyan as Minister of Justice of Artsakh.
Iran reports 3,574 new COVID-19 cases
Iran on Thursday reported 3,574 new COVID-19 cases over the past 24 hours, raising the total number of confirmed cases in the country to 164,270, Xinhua reported, citing official IRNA news agency.