Lemkin Institute called on international community to follow example of French National Assembly
The Lemkin Institute responded to the resolution adopted by the French National Assembly.
An event dedicated to the 125th anniversary of Marshal Hovhannes Baghramyan organized in Stepanakert
On December 2, an event dedicated to the 125th anniversary of Marshal Hovhannes Bagramyan, a famous Soviet military commander, was held in the Artsakh Historical and Geological Museum.
Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity has no relation to Nagorno Karabakh Republic and its status. Artsakh MFA
The Foreign Ministry of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) released a statement on the discussions about the status of Nagorno Karabakh.
Ararat Mirzoyan briefs OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on approaches of Armenian side for achieving peace in South Caucasus
On December 1, on the margins of the OSCE Ministerial Council, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Zbigniew Rau, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and the Foreign Minister of Poland, the Armenian MFA said.
Azerbaijan MP calls for boycott of France products
Azerbaijani MP Nagif Hamzayev has called on all Azerbaijanis to voluntarily boycott French products as a response to the anti-Azerbaijani—and pro-Armenian—resolutions recently adopted by the French Parliament.
Artsakh Parliament welcomes French National Assembly’s resolution calling for sanctions against Azerbaijan
On behalf of the Parliament of Artsakh and himself personally, the Speaker of Parliament of Artsakh Artur Tovmasyan welcomed the adoption of the resolution by the French National Assembly (lower house of parliament) which is calling for sanctions against Azerbaijan.
EU remains committed to closely supporting Armenia and Azerbaijan towards normalization of relations - Borrell
The European Union remains committed to closely supporting both Armenia and Azerbaijan towards the normalization of their relations, High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said.
The kindergarten building of the community of Karmir Shuka is being renovated
With the support of the International Committee of the Red Cross a kindergarten is being renovated in the Karmir Shuka community of Artsakh's Martuni region.
U.S. and France believe that main purpose of NATO nuclear capabilities is to 'preserve peace'
The United States and France reaffirm that nuclear deterrence remains essential to their national security and is a key component of NATO's overall deterrence and defense capabilities. The two presidents, Joe Biden and Emmanuel Macron, said in a joint statement following a meeting at the White House.
Armenia, Netherlands FMs hold meeting
On December 1, within the framework of the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council, the Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Wopke Hoekstra, the Foreign Minister of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the foreign ministry stated.
Russia’s Lavrov says West with its statements stopped activities of OSCE Minsk Group
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov has accused US, France and the European Union of “burying” the Minsk Group, claiming that they have refused to cooperate with Russia in any format.
B55 twin-engine plane departed Zvartnots en route to Astrakhan before crashing in Jraber village
The B55 light twin-engine aircraft which crashed in the Jraber village in Kotayk province on December 1 had departed from Zvartnots International Airport in Yerevan and was en route to Astrakhan, Russia.
Armenian PM and OSCE MG US Co-Chair discuss formation of int’l mechanism of discussions between Stepanakert and Baku
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan received US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations, Philip Reeker, the PM’s Office said.
FM Mirzoyan discusses Armenia-EU relations with Estonian counterpart
On December 1, within the framework of OSCE Ministerial Council, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan met with Urmas Reinsalu, the Foreign Minister of Estonia, the Armenian MFA said.
Japan expresses concern over Russia-China joint bomber flight
Japan has voiced its concerns to authorities in Russia and China via diplomatic channels over joint patrols of the two countries’ warplanes near Japan’s territory on Wednesday, Chief Cabinet Secretary Hirokazu Matsuno told a news conference in Tokyo on Thursday.
Reuters: Pentagon to allocate $1.2 billion for NASAMS for Ukraine
The Pentagon will sign a contract with the U.S. company Raytheon to produce six NASAMS SAMs for Ukraine, Reuters reported citing its source. The contract will be worth $1.2 billion.
U.S. Ambassador-designate pledges to help Armenians to document atrocities committed by Azerbaijani servicemen
Senate Foreign Relations Committee Chair Robert Menendez (D-NJ) and Maryland Senator Chris Van Hollen (D-MD) stressed the importance of the U.S. holding Azerbaijan accountable for its war crimes and clearly condemning Azerbaijani aggression against Armenians, during the Senate confirmation hearing for Biden Administration nominees for U.S. Ambassador to Armenia and Russia, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Germany officially withdraws from Energy Charter Treaty
Germany has formally decided to abandon an international energy accord that fossil fuel companies had used to oppose measures against climate change, the country’s energy minister said Wednesday, AP reported.
Armenian, Czech FMs exchange views on EU Monitoring Mission
On November 30, in Łódź, within the framework of OSCE Ministerial Council, the Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan met with the Foreign Minister of Czech Republic Jan Lipavský.
Azerbaijan army fires towards Armenia positions
On November 30, at 22:35, the units of the Azerbaijani armed forces opened fire—from rifle weapons of various calibers—in the direction of the Armenian positions located in the eastern part of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border zone.