Moscow will judge new Ukrainian president by his deeds. Peskov
Moscow will judge the new president of Ukraine by his deeds, the spokesperson for Russian President Dmitry Peskov told reporters on Monday.
Having local airlines is of strategic significance, says Pashinyan
Having local airlines in Armenia is an issue of strategic importance, but the government isn’t planning to create an airline and give it a national carrier status, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting with students and academic staff of the Yerevan State University’s Faculty of Economics and Management.
Pope Francis urges to condemn attacks in Sri Lanka
Pope Francis called to condemn the severe attacks in Sri Lanka, Daily Mail reported.
Artsakh State Minister received a group of entrepreneurs engaged in woodworking production
Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan held a meeting with a group of entrepreneurs engaged in woodworking production in Artsakh.
US Ambassador: I am impressed by Armenia's entrepreneurial potential
The U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy is impressed by high quality of Armenian products and entrepreneurial potential, reports.
Investigators forward indictment of Kocharyan, other ex-officials to prosecutor
The Special Investigative Service has concluded the investigation into the March 2008 Yerevan unrest involving former President Robert Kocharyan and several other government officials.
Trump congratulates Zelensky on victory in Ukraine presidential election
US President Donald Trump on April 21 congratulated Vladimir Zelensky on his victory in the Ukrainian presidential election during a telephone conversation, the White House said in a statement.
Jailed general Manvel Grigoryan denied bail bond
A Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction has denied jailed retired general Manvel Grigoryan’s motion to be released on a 10,000,000 dram bail, the ex-lawmaker’s lawyer Arsen Mkrtchyan told reporters.
Sri Lanka bombings: Toll in Eastern Sunday church attacks rises to 290
Eight coordinated explosions that tore through churches and hotels in Sri Lanka on Easter Sunday have killed at least 290 people and injured another 500, in what officials have called a "brand-new type of terrorism."
Ukraine’s Poroshenko concedes defeat in presidential poll
Incumbent Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko on Sunday conceded he had been soundly defeated in a run-off vote by comedian Volodymyr Zelenskiy and would be leaving office next month, but said he did not plan to quit politics altogether, Reuters reports.
Russia to carry out observation flight over US this week
A group of Russian inspectors will conduct an observation flight over the United States’ territory on April 22-27, Head of the National Nuclear Risk Reduction Center Sergey Ryzhkov said, according to Krasnaya Zvezda newspaper, Tass reports.
Nikol Pashinyan extends congratulations to Vladimir Zelensky on landslide victory in Ukraine’s presidential poll
Armenia's Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated Vladimir Zelensky on his victory in Ukrainian presidential elections.
Divine Liturgy of Easter Sunday in the Stepanakert Cathedral of Intercession
At the initiative of the Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism Department of the Municipality of Stepanakert, a festive event was held in the courtyard of Stepanakert's Cathedral of Intercession.
Serbian president rules out NATO membership, anti-Russian sanctions
Despite foreign pressure, Serbia will never impose sanctions on Russia and will stay out of any military bloc, including NATO, Serbian President Aleksandar Vucic told a pro-government rally in Belgrade on Friday evening.
Trump slams aides who cooperated with Mueller’s investigation
President Donald Trump lashed out Friday at current and former aides who cooperated with special counsel Robert Mueller’s investigation, The Associated Press reported citing Trump’s Twitter account.
Iraq to convene summit with representatives of Iran, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Syria
Iraq will convene a summit with representatives of Iran, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Syria, reports AFP.
Free entry visa to Artsakh for a period until 21 days will foster tourism
On April 29, the law of the Republic of Artsakh ‘On Making Amendment to the NKR Law ‘On State Duty’, signed by President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan on April 12, 2019, will come into force, the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh stated.
Trump to be 'first foreign leader to meet Japan’s new emperor'
A US serviceman has fatally stabbed a Japanese woman and then killed himself in Okinawa, Al Arabiya reports, citing the Japanese Foreign Ministry.
French writer Welbeck awarded Order of Legion of Honor
French writer Michel Welbeck received from the hands of French President Emmanuel Macron the country's highest award — the Order of the Legion of Honor.
Vatican displays Holy Stairs for first time in 300 years
Visitors to Rome this Easter can have a once-in-a-lifetime experience: climbing the original stairs that Jesus is said to have walked on while on his way up to be judged by Pontius Pilate before his crucifixion, CNN reports.