Turkey slams 2019 Nobel Prize awarded to Peter Handke
Turkey on Saturday "strongly" condemned the awarding of the 2019 Nobel Prize in Literature to Peter Handke, as the Austrian writer is a "denier of the 1992-1995 Bosnian genocide," according to Daily Sabah.
Putin, Zelensky discuss chances of end to Ukraine war at Paris summit
Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday met Ukranian counterpart, Volodymyr Zelensky, for the first time, at a Paris summit aimed at agreeing measures to help end five years of conflict in the east of Ukraine, AFP reproted.
Bako Sahakyan sends congratulatory message on NKR Independence Referendum and Constitution Day
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan sent on December 10 a congratulatory address in connection with the NKR State Independence Referendum and Constitution Day, the Presidential Office stated.
Ted Cruz: Senate passage of Armenian Genocide resolution ‘very likely’ in coming weeks
Senate passage of Armenian Genocide resolution is very likely in the coming weeks, Senator Ted Cruz said.
Iran believes Russia will not give up nuclear cooperation due to US sanctions
Iran believes that Russia will continue to interact with it in the work at the nuclear facility in Fordo, despite the restoration of US sanctions, said Behrouz Kamalvandi, spokesman for the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran.
Chiefs of general staffs of CSTO member states' to hold session on December 13
The joint session of the general staffs of the armed forces of the member states of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) will be held on December 13 in Saint Petersburg, as reported the press service of the United Headquarters of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, according to TASS.
Armenian deputy minister says situation on border is relatively calm
The number of ceasefire violation cases has decreased over a weekend, Armenian Deputy Defense Minister Gabirel Balayan told reporters, reports.
Putin, Zelensky to hold bilateral meeting in Paris
The Russian and Ukrainian presidents, Vladimir Putin and Vladimir Zelensky, are scheduled to hold a bilateral meeting in the Elysee Palace on Monday after the Normandy Four talks (Germany, Russia, France and Ukraine), a source close to the Paris summit’s organizers told TASS.
World oil prices are going down Monday; trading data attest to this.
Carpet production grows strongly in Armenia in 10 months
Armenia saw a strong growth in production of carpets and rugs in the first 10 months of 2019, the latest official statistics show.
One killed, several injured in New Zealand volcano eruption
At least one person was killed, several injured and others reported missing in New Zealand after a volcano erupted off the east coast of its North Island on Monday, spewing a plume of ash thousands of feet into the air.
South Africa wins Miss Universe with talk of leadership for women
Out of 90 contestants, Zozibini Tunzi took the crown for Miss Universe 2019, with Madison Anderson, Miss Puerto Rico, coming in as first runner-up.
Volcano erupts in New Zealand
A volcanic eruption occurred on New Zealand's White Island volcanic island, the country's National Emergency Management Agency informed.
Artsakh people paid tribute to the victims of Spitak earthquake
Today the Artsakh people visited Stepanakert memorial complex in connection with 31st anniversary of the Spitak earthquake and paid tribute to the victims of the devastating earthquake.
Leader of "Free Homeland" Party of the Republic of Artsakh addresses UN Secretary-General
Leader of "Free Homeland" Party of the Republic of Artsakh, president of the Board of Trustees of Shushi Technological University, former Prime Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan has addressed a letter to Secretary-General of the United Nations António Guterres.
Armenia MOD: Situation on frontline relatively calm
The situation is relatively calm on the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as on the line of contact between Artsakh and Azerbaijan. Deputy Defense Minister of Armenia Gabriel Balayan said this at a press conference today, reports.
28 athletes of the Japan Shotokan Karate Association of Artsakh Republic left for Yerevan
At the initiative of the “Ararich”Charitable Foundation, 28 athletes of the Japan Shotokan Karate Association of Artsakh Republic left for Yerevan on a two-day visit on December 6.
Armenia to surpass Azerbaijan with GDP per capita in 2020, says PM
Armenia will surpass Azerbaijan in 2020 with GDP per capita volumes, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at parliamentary debates of the 2020 budget draft.
Pentagon considering sending several thousand additional troops to Middle East
The Pentagon is considering sending several thousand additional troops to the Middle East, AP reported.
Donald and Melania Trump light the National Christmas Tree in Washington, D.C.
President Donald Trump and first lady Melania Trump lit the National Christmas Tree on Thursday night at the Ellipse in President's Park in front of the White House.