First flight from Russia to Nagorno Karabakh can take place this year – Ria Novosti
The Nagorno-Karabakh and Russian authorities are discussing the issue of opening air communication.
Arayik Harutyunyan received the delegation led by Lieutenant General Yury Stavitsky, Chief of the Engineering Corps of the Russian Armed Forces
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan received today the delegation led by Lieutenant General Yury Stavitsky, Chief of the Engineering Corps of the Russian Armed Forces, Harutyunyan wrote on Facebook.
Helga Schmid appointed OSCE Secretary General
German politician Helga Schmid has been appointed Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), the Albanian OSCE Chairmanship said on Twitter.
Russia to patiently and consistently convey to Turkey its position on Crimea
Russia will continue to patiently and consistently bring to Turkey its position on Crimea, Russian president's spokesperson Dmitry Peskov told reporters, reports.
Russian peacekeepers help find, return two Karabakh residents
Russian peacekeepers have helped find and return two Karabakh residents, as informs the Russian peacekeeping contingent reported.
American analysts: Turkey's policies and actions have reached a dangerous escalation point
Turkey's anti-Western rhetoric and aggressive foreign policy are pushing its NATO allies to unite against Ankara, reports, citing Voice of America.
Turkish extremist Gray Wolves threaten Armenians in Germany
The recent conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh [Artsakh) has intensified—with new impetus—the Turkish extremist Gray Wolves movement’s hatred towards Armenians, including in Germany, reports, citing Die Welt.
Azerbaijan delays exchange of bodies, Artsakh authorities say
Azerbaijan is delaying the process of exchanging the bodies of the victims of the war, the State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh told ARMENPRESS.
Armenia welcomes French National Assembly resolution calling for Artsakh's recognition
The Armenian Foreign Ministry welcomes the resolution overwhelmingly passed by France’s lower house of Parliament, the National Assembly, calling for the recognition of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabak).
Survey: 45.7% of respondents see need for snap parliamentary elections in Armenia
45.7% of the respondents of a survey conducted in Armenia see need for snap parliamentary elections, Aram Navasardyan, Director of MPG LLC, a full member of GALLUP International Association in Armenia, said during a press conference today.
Pashinyan highlights lifting ban on entry of Armenian citizens to EAEU states
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan highlights lifting entry ban for Armenian citizens to several member states of the Eurasian Economic Union, which was imposed due to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19).
80 coronavirus infected patients receive treatment at the Stepanakert Republican Medical Center
About 80 coronavirus infected patients who are in serious and critical condition receive treatment at the Stepanakert Republican Medical Center.
Russian peacekeepers have started demining the outskirts of Stepanakert
Military personnel of the International Mine Action Center of the Russian Defence Ministry continue to work on engineering reconnaissance and mine clearance in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Nagorno-Karabakh., the Russian Defence Ministryinforms.
With the support of Russia 8000 residential houses to be built in Artsakh
Due to the recent war, there are many destructions in the city of Stepanakert and other settlements of the republic. In total, about 2,800 facilities have been damaged, of which about 250 are deemed to be unrepairable.
Lavrov, Guterres discuss solution of humanitarian problems in Nagorno Karabakh
Russian foreign minister Sergei Lavrov held a telephone conversation on December 3 with UN Secretary-General António Guterres, the Russian foreign ministry reported.
Ex-defense minister of Artsakh Jalal Harutyunyan discharged from hospital
Former Defense Minister of Artsakh, Lieutenant-General Jalal Harutyunyan has been discharged from hospital, the Armenian defense ministry told Armenpress.
US expands sanctions on Iran
The United States has imposed new sanctions on Iran, reports.
Number of coronavirus cases worldwide exceeds 65 million
The number of confirmed cases of the novel coronavirus worldwide exceeded 65 million on Thursday, according the US-based Johns Hopkins University, which relies on data from international organizations, federal and local authorities, Tass reports.
US defense budget draft envisions sanctions on Turkey
The US defense budget draft—which launched on October 1, which is agreed by both houses of Congress, envisions mandatory sanctions on Turkey over its purchase of the Russian S-400 missile system, reports, citing TASS.