Third Pomegranate Festival Held in Martuni
On October 19, the third pomegranate festival was held in Martuni, Artsakh Republic.
Artsakh MOD: Azerbaijan violates ceasefire over 150 times
During the period from October 13 to 19 the Azerbaijani armed forces violated the ceasefire regime in the Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact more than 150 times by firing over 1100 shots from various caliber weapons at the Armenian positions, the defense ministry of Artsakh reported.
Armen Sarkissian sends congratulatory message on Yerevan Day
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian sends congratulatory message on Yerevan Day.
Trump calls NASA astronauts to congratulate them on first all-female spacewalk
"You're right now on television all over the world so don't get nervous," President Donald Trump told two female NASA astronauts for conducting the first-ever all-female spacewalk Friday in a mission to replace a failed power control unit, USA Today reports.
Mortar attack on Afghan mosque kills 20 during prayers
An Afghan official says at least 20 people have been killed during Friday prayers when a mortar fired by insurgents blasted through the roof of a mosque, AP reported.
Gravestones with Armenian, Georgian inscriptions discovered in Tbilisi
Gravestones with Armenian and Georgian inscriptions were found during the restoration of the Dry Bridge in Tbilisi last week, Jnews reported.
Medical care of servicemen to be temporarily organized in civilian hospitals
Spokesperson of the Armenian defense ministry Artsrun Hovhannisyan informed that military hospitals constantly undergo renovations and are equipped with the new tools within the frames of the development of the military-medical service of the Armed Forces.
Turkey resumes operation in northern Syria despite deal with US – media
Turkey’s forces resumed attacks on Ras al-Ayn in northeast Syria on Friday despite a deal on a temporary ceasefire reached with the US, Al Mayadeen TV channel has reported citing Kurdish sources, according to TASS.
Siobhan Nash-Marshall delivered a lecture at Artsakh State University
On October 18, the professor of New York Manhattanville College Siobhan Nash-Marshall delivered a lecture on the theme “The problem of Evil”.
Artsakh State Minister introduces new Stepanakert Mayor to staff
On October 18, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan visited the Stepanakert city hall to introduce new Mayor Davit Sargsyan and City Council members to the staff and persons responsible for community service, the State Minister’s Office stated.
“Kazan document” was rejected by Azerbaijan itself, Yerevan reminds Baku
Spokeswoman of the Armenian Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan has commented on the statements made by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov in an interview to Izvestia newspaper.
Syria crisis: Turkey to suspend offensive 'to allow Kurdish withdrawal'
Turkey has agreed to a ceasefire in northern Syria to let Kurdish-led forces withdraw, BBC News reports.
EU condemns Turkey’s military operations in Syria
The European Union condemned Turkey’s military operations in Syria, the European Council said in a statement released after the first day of the summit in Brussels, TASS reported.
Trump praises Erdogan, calls ceasefire deal “an amazing outcome”
Donald Trump praised President of Turkey Recrp Tayyip Erdogan and called the ceasefire agreement “an amazing outcome”, The Hill reported.
UK and EU strike new Brexit deal in last-ditch talks
Negotiators from the UK and EU reached a draft Brexit deal in 11th-hour talks Thursday, although there are serious doubts that the agreement will be approved by U.K. lawmakers back in Westminster, CNBC reported.
Turkey says Russia promised to keep Kurdish militia away from border: BBC
Russia has promised Ankara that the Syrian Kurdish YPG militia, which Turkey’s military is targeting, will not be in the Syrian territories across the border, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu was quoted as saying on Thursday, according to Reuters.
Armenian lavash on CNN’s list of world’s best breads
CNN has listed traditional Armenian bread lavash among the 50 best breads around the world.
I've urged Turkey to end its operation in northern Syria, Merkel says
Chancellor Angela Merkel said on Thursday that Germany would not deliver any weapons to Turkey under current circumstances and added that she had urged Turkey several times to end its military operation in northern Syria, Reuters reported.
Russian aviation regulator issues S7 permission to fly to Georgia
The Russian Federal Air Transport Agency issued S7 airlines clearance to fly to Kutaisi, Georgia; the agency published its order on the official web site on Wednesday, reports TASS.
Delegation led by deputy chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces heads to Belarus
The delegation led by the Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Stepan Galstyan went to Belarus, Armenian Defense Ministry's press service reported.