Russian PM awards EEC Board Chairman Tigran Sargsyan with Stolypin Medal 1st Class
Prime Minister of Russia Mikhail Mishustin signed an order on awarding Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Tigran Sargsyan with the Stolypin Medal 1st Class.
Zarif: Iran Is Open for Dialogue with Neighbors
Tehran is open for dialogue with neighboring states for the sake of restoring security and stability in the region.
Number of divorces increases in Artsakh
207 divorces were registered in Artsakh in 2019 against the 204 applications submitted in 2018.
Number of marriages reduces in Artsakh
In 2019, 836 marriages were registered in Artsakh instead of 899 cases of the previous year.
2131 Babies Born in Artsakh in 2019
In 2019, the number of births in the republic amounted to 2131 as compared to 2336 births of the previous year.
The number of foreign citizens' marriages registered in Artsakh increased
In 2019 the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh has registered 16 cases of foreign citizens' marriage permissions instead of 14 cases of the previous year.
Italian MP Giulio Centemero delivers remarks on anti-Armenian pogroms in Baku
Giulio Centemero, Member of Italian Chamber of Deputies (lower house of parliament) delivered remarks on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian massacres in Baku.
Ararat Danielyan summed up the works of the Ministry of Justice of Artsakh Republic over the past year
In 2019, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh and its subdivisions carried out works directed at development and implementation of the tasks and functions of the system. Works on improving the legislation of the Republic of Artsakh, reforming the judicial system and reforming the law enforcement practices continued over the past year.
They're still robbing us': Angry Lebanese reject new government
Violent demonstrations were witnessed on the streets of central Beirut as protesters gathered in the heart of the capital near the main entrance to parliament, which has been heavily fortified with barbed wire, steel gates and metal plates.
Armenia climbs in The Economist Democracy Index
The Economist has published its Intelligence Unit’s Democracy Index 2019, surveying 167 countries across the world.
President Sarkissian raises issue of Armenian Genocide recognition by Knesset in Israel
President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Nouneh Sarkissian visited the Knesset, the parliament of Israel, on the sidelines of his working visit, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian FM holds phone conversation with Cypriot counterpart
US President Donald Trump set a presidential record for activity on his favorite social media platform Wednesday, tweeting and retweeting at length about the Senate impeachment trial, the Democrats who want to replace him and much, much more, Associated Press reported.
Number of novel coronavirus cases in China reaches 570
The number of people diagnosed with novel coronavirus 2019-nCoV in China has topped 570, the National Health Commission said on Thursday, TASS reported.
Trudeau, Erdogan agree on need to de-escalate Middle East tensions
Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan discussed recent developments in the Middle East, including the need to de-escalate tensions in the region, reports, citing a readout of the conversation.
Number of foreign visitors to Artsakh rises by 46,7 %.
In January-December of 2019, 41 thousand 963 foreign tourists visited Artsakh instead of last year’s 28 thousand 588 tourists. The number has increased by 46, 7 %.
Parliamentary system in Russia is possible in theory, but ‘inadvisable,’ says Putin
Any experiments with the system of government in Russia and the switch from presidential to parliamentary republic are inadvisable, Russian President Vladimir Putin told a meeting with members of the public in the Lipetsk Region on January 22, reports TASS.
Armen Sarkissian meets with CEO of Apple Tim Cook in Davos
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian met with Chief Executive Officer of Apple Inc. Tim Cook on the sidelines of World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia President to attend World Holocaust Forum in Israel
On January 22, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian will leave for Israel, at the invitation of Israeli President Reuven Rivlin, to participate in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum.
Lernik Hovhannisyan sums up the work of the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh Republic for 2019
In 2020 under the draft state budget, the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh has allocated about 106.5 million drams instead of last year’s 104,5 million drams for organizing cultural events.
Greece elects first woman president
Greece's parliament on Wednesday elected the first woman president in the country's history, a senior judge with an expertise in environmental and constitutional law, France 24 reports.