After the war the reopened Matenadaran-Gandzasar scientific cultural center had about 2,500 visitors. Director
During the 44-day Artsakh war, the Matenadaran-Gandzasar scientific cultural center after Mesrop Mashtots, evacuated its specimens, such as manuscripts, antique books and archival documents, as well as computers and other technical means. They moved them to Matenadaran in Yerevan.
Armenian Parliament to discuss situation on Armenia-Azerbaijan line of contact in closed-format session
The Armenian Parliament will hold a closed-format session to discuss the current situation on the line of contact between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the demarcation issues.
1517 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
1517 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 298,069, the ministry of healthcare reports.
Russia MFA: Moscow is optimistic about prospects of investing in Armenia
Moscow is optimistic about the prospects of investing in Armenia's economy. This opinion was expressed by Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Andrey Rudenko in an interview with RIA Novosti, informs.
Artak Beglaryan delivered speech at the annual assembly and charity dinner of the Armenian Missionary Association of America
On October 23, Artsakh State Minister Artak Beglaryan participated in the annual assembly and charity dinner of the Armenian Missionary Association of America (AMAA) in Fresno, California, the State Minister’s office stated.
British PM tells Putin Russia-UK relationship "is not the one" London wants
The United Kingdom’s current relations with Russia are not the way London would like to see, British Prime Minister Boris Johnson said during a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday, Tass informs.
Armenian-Russian alliance has no adversaries in the region other than Azerbaijan and Turkey – military expert on drills
The tactical military exercises of the Armenian-Russian Joint Troops Formation show that the Armenian-Russian military alliance is still active and continues strengthening, military analyst and Deputy Director of the Moscow Institute for Political and Military Analysis Alexander Khramchikhin told ARMENPRESS in an interview.
Turkey offers Russia to join NATO
The new conditions in the world require an update of NATO, and for this Russia must first and foremost join the alliance. This is what reporter Mehmed Barlas said in an interview for the Turkish Sabah, informs.
The hotline of the Artsakh President’s Office received 119 calls over last week
On October 18 to 22, the hotline staff of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President received 119 calls, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian, Cypriot Speakers of Parliament reaffirm readiness to strengthen cooperation
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan and President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus Annita Demetriou reaffirmed the bonds and cooperation between Cyprus and Armenia during a meeting in Nicosia on October 25, CyprusMail reports.
I preferred to return to Artsakh and continue creating in my Homeland. Displaced resident
Hayrapet Navasardyan with his wife and two children from Arakel community of Artsakh’s Hadrut region has been displaced due to the 2020 Artsakh War unleashed by Azerbaijan.
We hope that due to the active and constructive role of Russia, Stepanakert airport will be reopened. Artsakh State Minister
The issue of re-operating Stepanakert airport has been discussed for many years within the framework of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, but Azerbaijan has always shown destructive behavior, even threatening to destroy civilian aircraft.
State Minister convinced Russian peacekeepers will stay in Artsakh until the conflict is settled
About 120 thousand of almost 150 thousand residents of Nagorno Karabakh have returned or remained after the war.
Artsakh State Minister discusses cooperation programs with US Congressman
Artsakh Minister of State Artak Beglaryan, who is on a visit to the US, met with Congressman David Valadao, in Hanford, California, the state minister's office informed.
A group of displaced citizens from Kashatagh received work tools
On the initiative of the "Return to Kashatagh" NGO, 22 residents displaced from Kashatagh have got an opportunity to practice their preferred profession in new circumstances.
The number of marriages increased in Artsakh
1,075 marriages and 140 divorces were registered in Artsakh in January-September 2021, the Civil Acts Registration Office and Notary Office of the Ministry of Justice of Artsakh informs.
Martuni today. Daily life and problems presented by the mayor (photos)
The regional center of Martuni, located in the eastern part of the Artsakh Republic, is trying to live its daily life in the post-war period.
One more person dies of coronavirus in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed 42 new coronavirus cases in the past 24 hours, the Ministry of Health reported on Monday, October 25.
COVID-19: 677,032 vaccinations carried out in Armenia so far
A total of 677,032 vaccinations against COVID-19 have been carried out in Armenia so far, of which the first dose is 466,785 and the second dose – 210,247, the ministry of healthcare reports.
World oil prices on the rise
World oil prices are going up Monday morning, and trading data attest to this.