President of Artsakh holds meeting with representatives of Armenian Assembly of America
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on October 23 met with President of the Board of Trustees of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Carolyn Mugar, co-chair Anthony Barsamian and regional director Arpi Vartanian, the Presidential Office stated.
Tehran hails Putin, Erdogan accords on Syria
Tehran welcomes the agreement on Syria concluded on Tuesday at a meeting of Russian and Turkish presidents Vladimir Putin and Tayyip Erdogan, said official representative of the Iranian Foreign Ministry Abbas Mousavi.
Kremlin: US betrayed Kurds and forced them to fight Turkey
The United States, which for the past several years has been the closest allies of the Kurds, abandoned them, leaving them at the border, forcing them to fight with the Turks, said Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov, commenting on a statement by US Special Representative for Syria James Jeffrey, who expressed doubt that the Kurds leave the territories indicated in the agreements.
Turkey halts Syrian incursion, hours after deal with Russia
The Turkish Army halted its incursion into a Kurdish-run area of northern Syria on Wednesday morning, after a deal between the Turkish and Russian governments promised that Kurdish fighters would retreat from the Turkish-Syrian border, The New York Times reported.
We implemented a number of social programs for the elderly of Artsakh. Martha Mensoyan
The members of the Board of Directors of the "Armenian Women's Welfare Association" are in Artsakh to visit the elderly of “ Hanganak” NGO, talk with the staff, to discuss our future works and congratulate the NGO on its 15th anniversary.
Bako Sahakyan receives member of Board of Directors of Armenian Women's Welfare Association
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on October 23 received member of the Board of Directors of the "Armenian Women's Welfare Association" Martha Mensoian, the President’s Office stated.
OSCE conducts ceasefire monitoring on Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On October 23, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission conducted a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the border of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the north-east of Berdashen village of the Martuni region of Artsakh, the Artsakh foreign ministry stated.
Armenian Defense Ministry delegation leaves for Moscow
Armenia’s delegation led by deputy defense minister M. Ghambaryan departed for Moscow, Russia, on October 22 to take part in the Interpolitex international exhibition, Armenian defense ministry's press service reported.
Artsakh FM receives delegation of Armenian Assembly of America
On October 23, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received Co-Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Anthony Barsamian and Regional Director of the organization Arpi Vartanian, the Artsakh foreign ministry stated.
Armenian, Georgian Presidents meet in Tokyo, Japan
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili in Tokyo, the President’s Office stated.
US Senate ratifies North Macedonia admission to NATO
The US Senate has voted overwhelmingly to ratify North Macedonia's entry into NATO as the alliance's 30th member, The Associated Press reported.
NASA official says humans to land on Mars in 2030s
NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine said they plan to land humans on Mars in the 2030s, reported.
Pine Park to be established in Artsakh in Memory of Fallen Freedom Fighters. Arayik Harutyunyan
In the coming year, works of establishing a pine park will start in Artsakh, where nominal trees will be planted in memory of our soldiers who fell victim during the Artsakh Liberation War .
Putin to Meet with Eight African Leaders on October 23, Says Aide
Russian President Vladimir Putin will have separate brief meetings with the leaders of eight African countries on October 23, on the sidelines of the Russia-Africa Summit, Kremlin Aide Yuri Ushakov told journalists on Monday, TASS reports.
Bako Sahakayn held a meeting with Rohingya people leader Kyaw Hla Aung
On 22 October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Kyaw Hla Aung, 2018 Aurora Prize laureate, lawyer and Rohingya people leader from Myanmar, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Armenian FM meets Permanent Under Secretary at UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office in London
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on October 21 met with Permanent Under Secretary and Head of the Diplomatic Service at the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office Simon McDonald on the sidelines of his working visit in London, the Armenian MFA stated.
Erdogan Wants to Steal Part of Syrian Soil and Its Natural Resources, Assad Says
Syrian President Bashar al-Assad has blamed Turkey for expansionist plans regarding the country’s northern districts. He said about it on Tuesday while visiting the Syrian army on a front sector in the Idlib Governorate, TASS reports.
Putin, Erdogan discuss situation in Syria and bilateral cooperation in Sochi
Russian President Vladimir Putin in his Sochi residence is holding talks with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan. The conversation takes place in a narrow composition, reported.
Israeli PM Netanyahu fails to form a government ahead of deadline
Israel's long-standing Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has said he cannot form a government, handing the opportunity to his political rival, BBC News reports.
World's oldest pearl to go on display in Abu Dhabi
The world's oldest known pearl is set to be exhibited at the Louvre Abu Dhabi this month, the first time it will be displayed to the public since its discovery, CNN reports.