Nikol Pashinyan holds phone talks with Putin, highlights need for Russia’s actions to overcome humanitarian crisis in NK
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Armenia does not have military units in Nagorno Karabakh – legislator debunks Azerbaijan’s accusations at UN
Arman Yeghoyan, the Chair of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on European Integration responded to the speech made by Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev at the UN Security Council debates.
EU has called on Azerbaijan to take measures to ensure freedom, security of movement in Lachin corridor - Borrell
Since the beginning of December 2022, the EU has been closely following the developments along and around the Lachin Corridor and their humanitarian implications. High Representative/Vice-President Borrell is in regular contact with the Foreign Ministers of both sides.
ICRC facilitated transfer of three people from Stepanakert to Yerevan for treatment
Due to the blocking by Azerbaijan of the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia, three patients from the Republican Medical Center the Republic of Artsakh, two of them with tumor diseases and one with a pathology requiring surgical intervention, have been transported today, in January 31, to specialized medical centers of Armenia with the mediation and escort of the International Committee of the Red Cross, ArtsakhInfo Center informed.
Beverly Hills mayor denounces hateful flyers aimed at Armenians
Hate-filled flyers aimed at pro-Armenia demonstrators were spread this weekend around Beverly Hills, California, where protestors had gathered to march against the ongoing crisis in Artsakh resulting from the Azerbaijani blockade of Lachin corridor.
NATO secretary general calls on South Korea to provide direct military support to Ukraine
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg on Monday called on South Korea to provide direct military support to Ukraine, saying that Kyiv desperately needs weapons to fight the protracted Russian invasion, AP reported.
Berkadzor. Blockade. Day 50
The Berkadzor community of the Askeran region of the Republic of Artsakh is trying to overcome the problems caused due to Azerbaijan blocking the Lachin Corridor, the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia and the outer world.
Death toll rises to 28 in Pakistan mosque attack
At least 28 people have been killed and 150 injured after a suicide bomber struck a mosque in Pakistan, Sky News reports.
Catholicos Garegin II extends condolences to Iranian President over devastating earthquake
Catholicos Garegin II of the Armenian Apostolic Church extended condolences to President of Iran Ebrahim Raisi on the disastrous earthquake which struck the city of Khoy.
U.S. issues another warning of possible terrorist attacks in Istanbul, Turkey
The U.S. embassy in Turkey warned Americans on Monday of possible attacks against churches, synagogues, and diplomatic missions in Istanbul, marking its second such notice in four days, following Koran-burning incidents in Europe.
Turkish President Erdogan says Macron is not qualified to head France
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan criticized his French counterpart Emmanuel Macron, claiming he does not have the qualifications needed for his position.
No U.S. military forces involved in strikes in Iran – Pentagon
Pentagon spokesperson Brigadier General Patrick Ryder said no U.S. military forces were involved in strikes in Iran, but declined to comment further, Reuters reports.
Russian and Pakistani Foreign Ministers to hold talks in Moscow on Monday
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will hold talks with Pakistani Foreign Minister Bilawal Bhutto Zardari in Moscow on Monday, the Russian Foreign Ministry announced.
Effective feedback and direct dialogue with citizens are of paramount importance. Ruben Vardanyan
On January 29, Artsakh State Minister Ruben Vardanyan had a meeting with a group of residents of Stepanakert after meetings in the regions.
Armenia soldier sustains gunshot wound. MOD
On January 29, according to preliminary data, as a result of violation of the rules for using weapons, Armenian serviceman A. A. sustained a gunshot wound.