Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on the 2020 winter draft and demobilization
On 21 November Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on the 2020 winter draft and demobilization, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Donald Tusk elected president of European People's Party, vows to fight populism
Outgoing European Council President Donald Tusk was elected the new president of the European People's Party (EPP) on Wednesday, DW reports.
Tbilisi court finds some activists arrested at rally to be guilty
The Tbilisi municipal court has handed down an administrative detention ruling for 10 of the 37 persons arrested for hooliganism and disobeying police officers during the rally outside the Georgian Parliament building, reports, citing Georgian First Channel.
Facebook and Google surveillance ‘assault on privacy,’ says Amnesty International
Facebook and Google’s persistent surveillance of billions of people around the world threatens human rights and free expression, says Amnesty International. In a new report, the NGO argues the companies need to change their business model and stop being reliant on people’s data, according to The Verge.
Kim Kardashian told PM Pashinyan about plans to start a business in Armenia
American-Armenian reality TV superstar Kim Kardashian West told Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan at a recent meeting in Yerevan that she plans to invest and start a business in Armenia.
Nagorno-Karabakh issue 'impossible to settle' without compromise. Pashinyan
It is impossible to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh issue without hard and consistent work, without compromise, mutual respect, and balance, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in his speech at the Institute for International Political Studies in Milan.
Iran's Rouhani claims victory over unrest and blames foreigners
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani on Wednesday claimed victory over unrest he blamed on foreign enemies, according to state media, after protests over fuel price rises rocked the nation and left scores reported dead, Reuters reports.
Armenia MOD receives Personal Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office
Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan held a meeting on November 20 in Yerevan with Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
President Donald Trump’s Threats Against China are Escalating
In a Cabinet meeting at the White House on Tuesday, the president warned that he would hike tariffs on Chinese imports if the two countries fail to reach an agreement that would end their year-and-a-half-long trade war, FN reports.
Rudik Hyusnunts discusses bilateral relations with European counterpart
Member of the central board of Free Homeland Party of Artsakh, deputy of the Homeland parliamentary faction Rudik Hyusnunts today met with member of the Alternative for Germany Party, Member of the European Parliament Lars Patrick Berg in Yerevan.
Armenia’s finance minister holds meeting with Artsakh State Minister
Finance Minister of Armenia Atom Janjughazyan had a meeting with State Minister of Artsakh Grigory Martirosyan in Yerevan, the ministry stated.
Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan arrives in Italy on official visit
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his delegation have arrived in Italy.
736 marriages registered in Artsakh in January-October
736 marriages were registered in Artsakh in January-October of the current year. It grew by 6 marriages as compared with the same period of the last year.
Tusk to become new EPP president in Zagreb
Outgoing European Council President Donald Tusk will be the new president of the European People's Party, the EPP said on Monday ahead of its congress in Zagreb on Wednesday.
Turkey not considering plans to sign new deal with Russia on supplies of S-400 systems
Turkey is not considering any plans of signing a new deal with Russia on the supplies of S-400 missile systems, Turkish Presidential Spokesman Ibrahim Kalin said on November 20, reports TASS.
World oil prices falling
World oil prices are falling during trading on Wednesday, RT reported.
Harut Sassounian: Erdogan meets Trump in the White House: the result is a tragicomedy
It is difficult to know where to start commenting on the ridiculous press conference between Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and US Pres. Donald Trump at the White House on November 13, 2019. Unfortunately, we do not know what was discussed when the two presidents met earlier behind closed doors.
Armenian-Italian economic ties develop dynamically: Brief information ahead of PM Pashinyan’s visit
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and his delegation will pay an official visit to Italy on November 20-22.
US lawmakers call for military aid parity to Armenia, Azerbaijan
Congressional Armenian Caucus leaders Congressman Frank Pallone, Jackie Speier, and Adam Schiff have sent a letter to Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Defense Secretary Mark Esper , calling on the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Department of Defense to maintain military aid parity to Azerbaijan and Armenia, Armenian National Committee of America wrote on Facebook.