Israel will Defend Itself if world Fails to Stall Iran’s Nuclear Plans: Benny Gantz
The Israeli military is updating plans to strike Iranian nuclear sites and is prepared to act independently, Israeli Defense Minister Benny Gantz told Fox News.
“Trilateral statement doesn’t mention establishment of a corridor” – Yerevan responds to Aliyev’s statements
The Armenian foreign ministry responded to Azeri leader Ilham Aliyev’s latest statement where he described Zangezur as “historical territory” of his country and claimed to have resolved the NK conflict and realized the UNSC resolutions.
Lithuania cultural figures call on Azerbaijan to speed up POWs’ return to Armenia
Famous Lithuanian film director and producer Kestutis Drazdauskas posted on his Facebook account a statement by eminent intellectuals of Lithuania, appealing to Azerbaijan to speed up the exchange of bodies, prisoners of war and hostages, and their return to Armenia, informed the Embassy of Armenia to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia.
Brexit: EU to launch legal proceedings against UK 'very soon'
Brussels has warned it will launch legal action “very soon” following a move by the UK to unilaterally delay implementation of part of the Brexit deal relating to Northern Ireland, The Guardian reported.
Armenia opts out from 2021 Eurovision
Armenia will not participate in the 2021 Eurovision Song Contest.
Ombudsman releases evidence on Azeri sporadic gunfire in immediate vicinity of Armenian villages
Armenian Ombudsman Arman Tatoyan released evidence that Azerbaijani armed forces continue opening gunfire in the immediate vicinity of the peaceful settlements in the Syunik Province.
EU first as Italy blocks export of coronavirus vaccines to Australia
Italy has blocked a shipment of coronavirus vaccines going to Australia - the first time a new EU export control mechanism has been used, Euronews reports.
Four new cases of coronavirus confirmed in Artsakh
Four new cases of coronavirus were confirmed in Artsakh, informed the Ministry of Health of Artsakh.
442 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
442 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia in the last 24 hours. The total number of confirmed cases is 173,749.
Biden lauds NASA team for giving US 'dose of confidence'
President Joe Biden on Thursday congratulated the NASA team responsible for last month’s successful landing of an six-wheeled rover on Mars and for giving the country a “dose of confidence” at a moment when the nation's reputation as a scientific leader has been tattered by the coronavirus pandemic.
German parliament discussion: Armenian Ombudsman highlight urgency of repatriating PoWs from Azeri custody
A special online discussion on Armenian prisoners of war in Azerbaijani custody was organized in the German Bundestag during which the Armenian Human Rights Defender presented a separate report, the ombudsman’s office said in a news release.
Remains of two fallen soldiers handed over to Artsakh’s Service of Emergency Situations
Search and rescue teams of Artsakh’s State Service of Emergency Situations found no casualties of the 2020 war or missing soldiers during their operations in former combat zones in southern regions on Thursday.
Turkey to host subsequent Turkish-Azerbaijani military exercises
The Turkish Ministry of Defense reports that it has hosted a meeting with servicemen of the Azerbaijani army who have come to Isparta to hold six-week command-staff military exercises.
Biden Administration Singles out China as "Biggest Geopolitical Test" for U.S
President Joe Biden singled out a “growing rivalry with China” as a key challenge facing the United States, with his top diplomat describing the Asian country as “the biggest geopolitical test” of this century, Reuters reports.
Russian peacekeepers continue to destroy explosives devices in Nagorno-Karabakh
The personnel of the engineering subdivision of the Russian peacekeeping contingent continue work on the destruction of explosive objects found in the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Lt. General Tiran Khachatryan files lawsuit to be reinstated as first deputy chief of general staff
The former First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Lt. General Tiran Khachatryan has filed a lawsuit to the administrative court requesting to invalidate the presidential decree that relieved him from duties.
US Lawmakers Cancel March 4 Meeting over Capitol Attack Threat
US House of Representatives cancelled the hearing scheduled for March 4 after receiving a law enforcement warning about possible preparation of an attack on the Capitol, TASS reports.
491 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
Armenia’s National Center for Disease Control and Prevention reports 491 new cases of COVID-19 in the past 24 hours, bringing the cumulative total number of confirmed cases to 173,307.
World oil prices are going up on Thursday morning, and trading data attest to this.