The President of the Republic chaired an enlarged sitting of the Security Council
Complying with the letter addressed to the President of the Republic by the political parties submitted to the Artsakh Republic Parliament on May 24, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged sitting of the Security Council on May 25, the Presidential Office stated.
US urges Greece and Turkey to work together to keep peace and security in region
The U.S. continues to urge its NATO allies, including Greece and Turkey, to work together to preserve peace and security in the region and resolve their differences through diplomacy, while avoiding rhetoric that fuels more tension, U.S. State Department spokesman Ned Price said, commenting on recent statements by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and how the US might react if Turkey attacks Greece, informs, citing ANA.
Lithuania to hand over 20 M113 armored personnel carriers to Ukraine
Lithuania will hand over 20 M113 armored personnel carriers, as well as military trucks and mine-clearing vehicles, to Ukraine, the Defense Ministry said in a statement, informs.
Xi Jinping urges to respect human rights progress in different countries
Chinese leader Xi Jinping urged to respect human rights progress in different countries during a video conference on Wednesday with UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Michelle Bachelet who is visiting China, Tass informs.
Delegation of Artsakh led by Artsakh NA Speaker visits Lebanon
At the invitation of the Armenian community, the delegation led by Speaker of Parliament of Artsakh Artur Tovmasyan visited Lebanon, the press service of the Artsakh Parliament said.
Second meeting of delimitation commissions to take place in Moscow
The second meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani commissions for delimitation will take place in Moscow, the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan’s office confirmed.
Russian Ambassador to Armenia visits Syunik province
Ambassador of Russia to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin visited the Syunik province, the Embassy said in a press release.
‘The most important is not to betray the principles’ – Armenian President delivers remarks in Davos
President of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan delivered remarks as a keynote speaker at the discussion titled “A Cost of Living Crisis” during the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, the Presidential Office said.
Founder of Azerbaijan Republic of 1918 collaborated with Nazi Germany
Pres. Ilham Aliyev and the Azeri media frequently disparage Armenian national hero Karekin Njteh for having associated with Nazi Germany during World War II.
At least 18 schoolchildren, two adults killed in Texas school shooting — governor
At least 20 people, including 18 children, were killed in the shooting at an elementary school in Uvalde, Texas senator Roland Gutierrez told CNN.
UN chief Guterres announces new Cold War threat
The world faces the threat of a new Cold War "with nuclear undertones" and a surge in extreme nationalism, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres said on Tuesday in a speech to graduates of Seton Hall University in New Jersey. The ceremony was broadcast on the university's website, Tass informs.
Statement of the "United Motherland" Party on the Developments around the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict
The trilateral meeting of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the President of the European Council Charles Michel and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev took place in Brussels on May 22, 2022.
Russian economy will remain open - Putin
Russian President Vladimir Putin assured that the Russian economy in the new conditions will remain open, reports TASS.
Russian aviation agency extends restrictions on flights to eleven airports until May 31
The Russian Federal Agency for Air Transport has extended restrictions on flights to 11 airports in the southern and central part of the country until 3:45 am May 31, 2022, TASS reports.
Security Guard Killed in Qatar Embassy in Paris
A security guard working for the Qatari embassy in Paris has been killed after a fight with another man in front of the mission, according to French prosecutors, ALJAZEERA reports.
Turkey FM to visit Israel for the first time in 15 years
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu will pay a visit to Palestine and Israel on Tuesday, informs, citing TRT TV channel.
Monkeypox virus outbreaks are containable, WHO says
Monkeypox can be contained in countries outside of Africa where the virus is not usually detected, the World Health Organization (WHO) says.
The presentation of the "Artsakh Cultural Heritage, Invetoring for Safeguarding" website took place in Stepanakert
On May 24, the presentation of the English-language website entitled "Artsakh Cultural Heritage, Invetoring for Safeguarding " took place at the "Paul Eluard House" Francophonie Center in Stepanakert.
EU's Borrell welcomes Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting in Brussels
EU's High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell has welcomed the latest meeting hosted by European Council President Charles Michel with the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders, Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev.
Armenia denies Aliyev’s “corridor” narrative, says Brussels agreements concern opening of regional connections
No road or transport route in the logic of a corridor can function in the territory of Armenia.