Kocharyan to remain jailed as court rejects motion
The Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction today ruled to reject the motion of attorneys of 2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan to release him from pre-trial detention and suspend the criminal prosecution.
OSCE to conduct monitoring on Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On September 18, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission will conduct a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the south-east direction of the Martuni region, the Artsakh foreign ministry stated.
Armenian Prime Minister to travel to United States on working visit
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will travel to the United States on a working visit on September 21st, the PM’s Office said in a news release.
President of Moldova confirms participation in upcoming EEU Yerevan summit
President of Moldova Igor Dodon has confirmed his participation in the upcoming Eurasian Economic Union summit in Yerevan on October 1.
Armenians, Jews are focus of hate speech in Turkish media – study
Armenians and Jews are the two most frequent targets of hate speech in Turkish media in 2018, Ahval reported, citing a study by the Hrant Dink Foundation.
Opening Ceremony of the Renovated School Held in the Community of Moshatagh, Kashatagh region
On September 16, a solemn opening ceremony of the capitally renovated secondary school named after Meruzhan Stepanyan was held in the Moshatagh community of Kashatagh region, Artsakh Republic.
Director of National Security Service of Armenia issues statement on his resignation
Director of the National Security Service of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan announced his resignation.
US Trump says not ready to meet with Iranian leadership without preliminary conditions
President of the United States Donald Trump has dismissed earlier media reports that he was ready to meet with the Iranian leadership without any preliminary conditions, Tass reports.
Dzeko hopes Mkhitaryan doesn't return to Arsenal after stunning Roma debut
Edin Dzeko lauded his new teammate Henrikh Mkhitaryan after his brilliant first start for the Italian capital club.
Bako Sahakyan sends condolence letter to Catholicos Aram I of Great House of Cilicia
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on September 16 sent a letter of condolences to His Holiness, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I, the President’s Office stated.
2019 Wrestling World Championships: Karapet Chalyan reaches quarter finals
The representative of Armenia Karapet Chalyan reached the quarterfinal of the Greco-Roman wrestling of World Championships 2019 hosted by Nur Sultan, reports.
Turkey receives second batch of Russian S-400s
The Turkish defense ministry has announced that it has received the second batch of the Russian S-400 air defense systems, Anadolu reports.
Armenian entrepreneurs’ corporations are on Forbes ranking of largest Russia private companies has issued it new ranking of the largest Russian private companies, and it includes businesses run by Armenians, reports.
Armenia’s Arthur 'White Bear' Alexanyan to compete at world championship final with injury
Armenia’s Arthur Alexanyan will compete for the World Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship title with a trauma, the Wrestling Federation of Armenia said.
Nazi satire wins Toronto international film award
The film Jojo Rabbit has won the influential People's Choice Award at this year's Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF), BBC News reports.
Armenian church being restored in Aleppo
Restoration of the dome and belfry of the Church of the Holy Mother of God, an Armenian Apostolic church located in the Sulaymaniyah district of Aleppo, Syria, has kicked off.
Kim Jong-un invites Donald Trump to visit Pyongyang, according to reports
North Korean leader Kim Jong-un invited US president Donald Trump to visit Pyongyang in a letter sent in August, a South Korean newspaper reported on Monday, citing diplomatic sources, The Guardian reported.
Garin Hovhannisian’s “I Am Not Alone” receives prize at Toronto International Film Festival
Armenian-American filmmaker Garin Hovhannisian’s “I Am Not Alone” documentary has received a prize at the Toronto International Film Festival, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Facebook.
Karina Ignatyan to represent Armenia at Junior Eurovision 2019
Karina Ignatyan, 12, will represent Armenia in Junior Eurovision 2019. The name of Armenian representative was announced during “Depi Mankakan Evratesil” show, which was aired live on Armenian Public TV today, on September 15, reports.
Delegation of the Yerevan State Medical University Visited Stepanakert Republican Medical Center
The delegation of the Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi led by its rector Armen Mouradyan visited Artsakh.