Armenian PM Pashinyan congratulates Xi Jinping and Li Keqiang on Chinese New Year
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has felicitated China’s President Xi Jinping and Prime Minister Li Keqiang on the Chinese New Year.
The number of deaths decreased in Artsakh
In 2019, 1155 deaths cases registered in the republic as compared to last year’s 1185 .
Criminal case launched into soldiers’ getting wounded in Artsakh
A criminal case has been launched in connection conscripts Henri-Hayk Zakarian and Armen Mesropyan sustaining gunshot wounds, the press service of the Investigative Committee of Armenia informed.
Prince Charles visits Armenian Church at Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem
Prince Charles of the Great Britain on Friday visited the Armenian Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem, Chancellor of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem Hovnan Baghdasryan said in a post on Facebook.
Erdogan presents Merkel with antique mirror and helmet
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan presented German Chancellor Angela Merkel after the opening ceremony of the Turkish-German University with memorable gifts: an elegant inlaid mirror and helmet, reports, citing RIA Novosti.
Scientists re-create 3,000-year-old Egyptian mummy's voice
Scientists have fulfilled a mummified Egyptian priest's wish for life after death - by replicating his voice with artificial vocal chords.
A number of Artsakh hospitals have been renovated and equipped with modern medical equipment
The new building of Kashatagh regional medical union was put into operation in 2019. It has been provided with medical equipment and necessary furniture worth about 365 million drams. As “Artsakhpress” reports, the Minister of Healthcare of Artsakh Republic Arayik Baghryan told a press conference Friday.
Healthcare expenditures for 2019 amounted to 6 bln 923mln drams. Artsakh Minister of Healthcare
Expenditures of healthcare sector of Artsakh envisaged in 2019 draft state budget comprised 6 bln 9 23mln drams, instead of last year’s 6 billion 151 million drams.
Serviceman wounded in Artsakh undergoes surgery, he is in stable but critical condition
Henri-Hayk Zakaryan, the soldier wounded in Artsakh, was operated on. Sahak Ohanyan, Head of the Military Medical Department of the Defense Ministry of Armenia, stated this at a press conference today, reports.
UN officials barred from using WhatsApp since June 2019
United Nations officials do not use WhatsApp to communicate because “it’s not supported as a secure mechanism,” a UN spokesman said on Thursday, after UN experts accused Saudi Arabia of using the online communications platform to hack the phone of Amazon chief executive and Washington Post owner Jeff Bezos.
Yerevan-bound plane returns to Russia airport
The Yerevan-bound passenger plane left the airport of Yekaterinburg, Russia, on Friday morning, but about an hour later, the plane, which had 65 passengers and 6 crew members on board, had to return to the airport.
Armen Sarkissian participates in 5th World Holocaust Forum in Jerusalem
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian participated in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum in Jerusalem, the Presidential Office stated.
Trump to unveil long-stalled Middle East peace plan ahead of Israeli leaders' visit
U.S. President Donald Trump said on Thursday he will release details of his long-delayed peace plan for the Middle East before Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and his election rival Benny Gantz visit the White House next week, Reuters reports.
Two servicemen wounded in Artsakh military base incident
Two servicemen of the Artsakh military have been wounded in an incident at their military base, Armenian Defense Ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan said in a statement.
Death toll in China’s new coronavirus outbreak reaches 26
The death toll in the outbreak of the new coronavirus 2019-nCoV in China has reached 26, and 849 people have been infected, China's National Health Commission said, reports TASS.
Russian PM awards EEC Board Chairman Tigran Sargsyan with Stolypin Medal 1st Class
Prime Minister of Russia Mikhail Mishustin signed an order on awarding Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Tigran Sargsyan with the Stolypin Medal 1st Class.
Zarif: Iran Is Open for Dialogue with Neighbors
Tehran is open for dialogue with neighboring states for the sake of restoring security and stability in the region.
Number of divorces increases in Artsakh
207 divorces were registered in Artsakh in 2019 against the 204 applications submitted in 2018.
Number of marriages reduces in Artsakh
In 2019, 836 marriages were registered in Artsakh instead of 899 cases of the previous year.
2131 Babies Born in Artsakh in 2019
In 2019, the number of births in the republic amounted to 2131 as compared to 2336 births of the previous year.