Greece criticizes Germany for not agreeing to Turkey sanctions
Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias called on Germany to fulfil its leadership role in the European Union and back Athens’ call for an arms embargo on Turkey, Ahval reported, citing the Greek Reporter.
Pashinyan, Mishustin discuss Armenian-Russian relations agenda
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a phone talk with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin at the initiative of the latters, the Armenian PM’s Office stated
Over 600 bodies retrieved from conflict zone. Arayik Harutyunyan
More than 600 bodies have been retrieved from the conflict zone these days, Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan said in a Facebook post on Monday.
UAE, Jordan condemn top Iranian nuclear scientist's assassination
The United Arab Emirates and Jordan on Sunday both condemned the assassination of a top Iranian nuclear scientist, which has been blamed on Israel.
More than 55,000 residents of Artsakh already back home – government says
More than 55,000 residents of Artsakh who had evacuated due to the war have returned to their homes as of November 30, the Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of Artsakh Zhirayr Mirzoyan told ARMENPRESS.
Lt. General Jalal Harutyunyan recovers normally, to be discharged from hospital soon
Lt. General Jalal Harutyunyan is recovering normally after being wounded in action in late October during the Azerbaijani attacks while serving as Minister of Defense of Artsakh. At the time of being wounded he was in a combat position of the Defense Army.
Restoration of Infrastructures underway in Artsakh. Armen Tovmasyan
Currently, work is underway in Artsakh to restore infrastructures.
Russian military opens field hospital in Stepanakert
The Russian military has installed a field hospital in Stepanakert, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
No buses depart to Stepanakert due to adverse weather conditions
Free buses heading to Stepanakert from Yerevan on November 30 will not leave on their route due to bad weather conditions.
Armenia President heads for Moscow on private visit
President Sarkissian has departed to Moscow on a “private visit”, his office said in a news release on Saturday.
Iran accuses Israel of killing nuclear scientist
Iran’s president on Saturday accused Israel of killing a prominent Iranian scientist long suspected by the West of masterminding a secret nuclear bomb programme, Reuters reports, citing state TV.
Biden era, Russia rifts jolt Turkey back toward ties with West - Bloomberg
Turkey is seeking to mend relations with traditional western allies and regional powerhouse Saudi Arabia as rifts with Russia, Joe Biden’s US election victory and the threat of European sanctions force a foreign-policy rethink, people familiar with the discussions said.
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh: Iran vows to avenge senior nuclear scientist's assassination
Iran has vowed to avenge the killing of its most senior nuclear scientist, Mohsen Fakhrizadeh, who was assassinated near Tehran on Friday, BBC News reports.