NATO to create one billion euro innovation fund
NATO will create a one billion euro innovation fund to promote technological research that will benefit the military. This was stated by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, Tass informs.
More than 180 people wounded due to the 2020 Artsakh War received financial assistance
The list of groups eligible free medical care guaranteed by the state and eligible for free medicine on preferential terms has been expanded since last year.
President Harutyunyan delivered an annual report in the National Assembly
On June 30, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan delivered an annual report in the National Assembly sitting, presenting the course and results of the 2021 program implementation of the Artsakh Republic President, as well as the action plan for 2022,the Presidential Office stated.
Ukraine cuts ties with Syria after it recognizes Donetsk, Luhansk as independent
Ukraine cut diplomatic ties with Syria on June 29 after Damascus recognized the independence of the eastern regions of Luhansk and Donetsk, RFE/RL's Ukrainian Service reported.
US to send 5,000 more troops to Romania
The US will send an additional 5,000 troops to Romania. This was stated by US President Joe Biden at the NATO summit in Madrid, reports.
We will continue fighting for Aghavno village. President Harutyunyan
On June 30, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan stated in the Artsakh National Assembly that in case of a new road route along the Lachin corridor, "we must leave Berdzor, and in connection with Aghavno we will continue our negotiations, our struggle."
Stoltenberg discusses with Georgian PM political and practical support
NATO and Georgia agreed to step up political and practical support for partners threatened by Russian aggression, including Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia and Moldova, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a press conference, Georgian First Channel reports, informs.
Russian diplomat accuses UK Defense Secretary of slander
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has accused UK Defense Secretary Ben Wallace of slander and the spread of fake news in response to his remarks about her, Tass informs.
Russia’s operation in Ukraine going to plan, no need to squeeze it into deadlines — Putin
Russia’s special military operation in Ukraine is going according to plan, and there is no need to meet any deadlines for ending it, Russian President Vladimir Putin said on Wednesday wrapping up his visit to Ashgabat.