U.S. says potential F-16 sale to Turkey would serve U.S. interests, NATO - letter
April 6 (Reuters) - The Biden administration believes a potential sale of F-16 fighter jets to Turkey would be in line with U.S. national security interests and would also serve NATO's long-term unity, the State Department said in a letter to Congress that fell short of explicitly supporting the deal.
EU urged to stop issuing tourist visas to Russians
Finnish and Estonian leaders want EU countries to stop issuing tourist visas to Russian citizens.
Estonia, Latvia Withdrawing From China's 16+1 Cooperation Format
The so-called "16+1" format will now be reduced to "14+1" with both Latvia and Estonia withdrawing from the organization on the same day. According to LSM, for a while it was called the "17+1" format but Lithuania has already withdrawn as a result of China's outrage about Lithunia's warm relations with Taiwan.
Pakistan, Turkey sign trade agreement
Pakistan and Turkey signed a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) for promoting trade liberalization and enhancing bilateral trade, Turkish media reported.
US again threatens Russia, Iran with sanctions
The US has once again threatened Russia and Iran with sanctions—and in connection with the possible sale of Iranian drones to Russia.
Zaporozhye Nuclear Power Plant’s cooling equipment damaged from Ukrainian shelling, says Russian military
The Zaporozhye Nuclear Power Station’s cooling pool equipment was damaged as a result of shelling from the Ukrainian military, the Russian Ministry of Defense said. It added that crucial infrastructure is unharmed, Interfax reports.
UN Concerned over Ongoing 'Military Activities' Near Zaporozhye NPP
The UN is concerned over continued military action in the vicinity of the Zaporozhye NPP and hopes the nuclear station and the territory around it will be demilitarized, Spokesperson for the UN Secretary General Stephane Dujarric said at a briefing on Thursday, TASS reports.
Vietnam urges restraint in Taiwan Strait, calls for dialogue between China and US
Vietnam on Thursday called on all parties to refrain from complicating the situation in the Taiwan Strait, and reaffirmed its adherence to the “One China” policy, Viet Nam News Daily reported citing the foreign ministry spokesperson’s statement.
4 women died on the spot as a result of a car crash on the Stepanakert-Askeran highway
An accident took place Friday on the Stepanakert-Askeran motorway, as a result of which four women died on the spot, the Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Artsakh informs.
Australian Liberal Party recognized the independence of the Republic of Artsakh
On August 11, the Australian Liberal Party State Conference, held in the State of New South Wales, adopted a motion recognizing the independence of the Republic of Artsakh and the Armenian, Assyrian and Greek Genocides committed by the Ottoman Empire, as well as calling on the Federal Australian Government to recognize the independence of the Republic of Artsakh, Artsakh FM David Babayan wrote on his Facebook page.
Canadian FM Melanie Joly discusses NK conflict with Armenian community
Canadian Foreign Minister Mélanie Joly and Canadian lawmakers Jean Yip and Han Dong visited the Armenian Center of Toronto on August 11 and got acquainted with the everyday life of the Armenian community and the work of the spiritual-educational organizations, the Armenian National Committee said in a statement, adding that this is Joly's first visit to the Armenian community in her capacity as foreign minister.
What is the stage of the construction of the Stepanakert-Goris alternative route? (Video)
The newly constructed section of the Stepanakert-Goris alternative road starts from the 36th km of the Stepanakert-Berdzor highway, from the cross-road leading to Mets Shen of the Berdadzor sub-region.
Artsakh Defense Army: Situation along line of contact relatively stable
The situation at the line of contact overnight August 11-12 and as of 09:00 was relatively stable despite the certain remaining tension, the Artsakh Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
Russia MFA: Azerbaijan-EU natural gas agreement does not contradict Baku allied cooperation with Moscow
The agreement signed between Baku and the European Union (EU) on the import of Azerbaijani natural gas does not run counter to the provisions of the declaration on allied cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan. Ivan Nechayev, Deputy Director of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, stated about this at a press briefing Thursday, informs.
Raisi to Pashinyan: Iran is ready to use all its capacities to establish peace, stability in Caucasus
Iran does not accept any changes in the political geography of the region, and is ready to use all its capacities to establish peace and stability in the Caucasus and its growth and development, President Ebrahim Raisi said, Mehr reported.
No agreement yet on next meeting between Armenian, Turkish special envoys – MFA
As of this moment there is no agreement on the next meeting between the special representatives of Armenia and Turkey, the Armenian Foreign Ministry told ARMENPRESS when asked to comment on Turkish news media reports claiming that the next meeting between envoys Ruben Rubinyan and Serdar Kilic will take place in September.
Russia MFA: Lachin corridor issue should be resolved on basis of trilateral statement
The issue of the Lachin corridor should be resolved on the basis of point 6 of the trilateral statement by the leaders of Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan on November 9, 2020. As informs, Ivan Nechayev, Deputy Director of the Information and Press Department of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) said.
Russia plans high-level contacts with Armenia and Azerbaijan this month
Russia is planning to organize high-level trilateral contacts over various topics of Armenian-Azerbaijani normalization by the end of August, the Russian foreign ministry’s deputy director for information and publications department Ivan Nechayev said at a press briefing when asked about a possible meeting between the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders.
NSW lawmakers call on Australian Government to condemn Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh
On Tuesday 9th August 2022, the convenors of the New South Wales Armenia-Australia Friendship Group appealed to Australia’s Minister for Foreign Affairs, Senator the Hon. Penny Wong, requesting the Federal Government publicly condemns Azerbaijan’s latest attacks against the indigenous Armenians of the Republic of Artsakh, reported the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC-AU).
Belarus dismisses reports about explosions at military airbase
The Ministry of Defense (MOD) of Belarus has dismissed the social media reports about explosions at the Pribytki (Zyabrovka) military airbase in Homiel region, informs.