Lavrov: Russia-NATO relations cannot be called catastrophic because there are none
Russia-NATO relations cannot be called catastrophic because there are no such relations at all, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said on Monday after talks with his Norwegian counterpart, Anniken Huitfeldt, TASS reported.
China FM calls on US to lift sanctions against Afghanistan
During a meeting with Abdul Ghani Baradar (appointed Vice-President of the ad-hoc Cabinet of Afghanistan by the radical Taliban) in Doha, Qatar, China’s Foreign Minister Wang Yi called on the U.S. and Western countries to lift the sanctions imposed against Afghanistan, informs, citing TASS.
Dollar stable in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 476.94/$1 in Armenia on Tuesday; this is down by 0.01 from Monday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia, informs.
Lebanese President discusses domestic situation with new Armenian Catholic Patriarch
President of Lebanon Michel Aoun received new Patriarch of the Armenian Catholic House of Cilicia, Raphael Minassian at Baabda Palace, discussing the domestic situation in Lebanon, the National News Agency of Lebanon reports citing the Presidential Press Office.
Armenian Speaker of Parliament meets with Cypriot Presidential Commissioner
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan and his delegation met with Cyprus Presidential Commissioner Photis Photiou, the Armenian Parliament’s press service said.
Russia records another 36,466 coronavirus cases
Russia's coronavirus cases rose by 36,466 to 8,316,019 in the past 24 hours, the anti-coronavirus crisis center said on Tuesday, Tass informs.
Construction of a new settlement started in Aygestan
The construction of a new settlement for the residents of the Avetaranots village displaced by the war has started in the administrative territory of the Aygestan community of Artsakh’s Askeran region.
After the war the reopened Matenadaran-Gandzasar scientific cultural center had about 2,500 visitors. Director
During the 44-day Artsakh war, the Matenadaran-Gandzasar scientific cultural center after Mesrop Mashtots, evacuated its specimens, such as manuscripts, antique books and archival documents, as well as computers and other technical means. They moved them to Matenadaran in Yerevan.
Armenian Parliament to discuss situation on Armenia-Azerbaijan line of contact in closed-format session
The Armenian Parliament will hold a closed-format session to discuss the current situation on the line of contact between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the demarcation issues.
1517 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
1517 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 298,069, the ministry of healthcare reports.
Russia MFA: Moscow is optimistic about prospects of investing in Armenia
Moscow is optimistic about the prospects of investing in Armenia's economy. This opinion was expressed by Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Andrey Rudenko in an interview with RIA Novosti, informs.
Artak Beglaryan delivered speech at the annual assembly and charity dinner of the Armenian Missionary Association of America
On October 23, Artsakh State Minister Artak Beglaryan participated in the annual assembly and charity dinner of the Armenian Missionary Association of America (AMAA) in Fresno, California, the State Minister’s office stated.
British PM tells Putin Russia-UK relationship "is not the one" London wants
The United Kingdom’s current relations with Russia are not the way London would like to see, British Prime Minister Boris Johnson said during a telephone conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday, Tass informs.
Armenian-Russian alliance has no adversaries in the region other than Azerbaijan and Turkey – military expert on drills
The tactical military exercises of the Armenian-Russian Joint Troops Formation show that the Armenian-Russian military alliance is still active and continues strengthening, military analyst and Deputy Director of the Moscow Institute for Political and Military Analysis Alexander Khramchikhin told ARMENPRESS in an interview.
Turkey offers Russia to join NATO
The new conditions in the world require an update of NATO, and for this Russia must first and foremost join the alliance. This is what reporter Mehmed Barlas said in an interview for the Turkish Sabah, informs.
The hotline of the Artsakh President’s Office received 119 calls over last week
On October 18 to 22, the hotline staff of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President received 119 calls, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian, Cypriot Speakers of Parliament reaffirm readiness to strengthen cooperation
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan and President of the House of Representatives of Cyprus Annita Demetriou reaffirmed the bonds and cooperation between Cyprus and Armenia during a meeting in Nicosia on October 25, CyprusMail reports.
I preferred to return to Artsakh and continue creating in my Homeland. Displaced resident
Hayrapet Navasardyan with his wife and two children from Arakel community of Artsakh’s Hadrut region has been displaced due to the 2020 Artsakh War unleashed by Azerbaijan.
We hope that due to the active and constructive role of Russia, Stepanakert airport will be reopened. Artsakh State Minister
The issue of re-operating Stepanakert airport has been discussed for many years within the framework of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs, but Azerbaijan has always shown destructive behavior, even threatening to destroy civilian aircraft.
State Minister convinced Russian peacekeepers will stay in Artsakh until the conflict is settled
About 120 thousand of almost 150 thousand residents of Nagorno Karabakh have returned or remained after the war.