8 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh
8 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours.
Artsakh emergency service: 4 more dead bodies found, 3 of which are civilians
As a result of search and rescue operations yesterday, four more dead bodies were found, three of which are civilians. Hunan Tadevosyan, head of the information and public relations department of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) State Service for Emergency Situations, said.
European Parliament condemned Azeri war crimes and called for accountability – FM spox
Armenia attaches great importance to the fact that the European Parliament condemned that Turkey transferred foreign terrorist fighters from Syria and elsewhere to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
Armenian delegation to PACE plans to present Azeri war crimes, PoW situation in France
The Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will raise the issues of the Azeri war crimes in the 2020 Artsakh war, and the Armenian prisoners of war whom Azerbaijan is refusing to repatriate long after hostilities ended.
Secretary of State-Designate Antony Blinken testifies in support of renewed US leadership to strengthen Armenia’s security and resilience
US President Joe Biden’s nominee to serve as Secretary of State, Antony Blinken – in written responses submitted following his confirmation hearing before the Senate Foreign Relations Committee – expressed support for US funding to meet the security needs of Armenia and the ongoing humanitarian crisis in and around Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Oxford scientists preparing to design new versions of COVID vaccine
The team behind the Oxford vaccine is preparing to design new versions of its jab in response to the different coronavirus variants that have emerged in the UK and elsewhere, The Independent informs.
9 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh
9 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours.
307 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
307 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been confirmed in Armenia in the past one day, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 165,528, the ministry of healthcare said today.
Joe Biden is sworn in as 46th president of United States
Joseph Robinette Biden Jr. became the 46th US president on Wednesday, completing the most daunting power transfer in recent American history, CNBC reports.
Visits of European lawmakers to Artsakh will continue: EAFJD presents upcoming initiatives
The issue of Artsakh will be a priority in the activities of the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD) in 2021.
Iranian FM to visit Armenia, Russia, Azerbaijan and Georgia next week
Foreign Minister of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif plans to visit Yerevan, Moscow, Baku and Tbilisi next week, mehrnews informed.
“Shushi is an Armenian cultural center” – Yerevan’s response to Baku
The Republic of Armenia will not agree with Azerbaijan’s claims that the “town of Shushi is a center of Turkish culture”, Armenian Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian said in parliament when asked on the matter by My Step bloc MP Tatevik Hayrapetyan.
Stable operational situation maintained along Armenian-Azerbaijani border
A stable operational situation with no incidents has been maintained along the Armenian-Azerbaijani line of contact of the Armenian state border overnight January 19-20, the Defense Ministry of Armenia reports.
Joe Biden cries in emotional speech before heading to Washington DC for inauguration
In a deeply personal and at times emotional speech, President-elect Joe Biden delivered a final goodbye to his home state of Delaware on Tuesday before departing for the White House, thanking his supporters and the state he said helped raise him, The Independent reports.
Polish politician offered 50,000$ to cancel publication of a brochure on Azerbaijani war crimes in Karabakh
Polish politician Tomasz Lech Buczek says that Azerbaijan has offered 50,000$ for canceling the publication of brochure on Azerbaijani war crimes against Armenians in the recent war in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Armenian FM receives Ambassadors of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries
Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian on Wednesday received the ambassadors of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries (Russia, France, and the US) to Armenia.
Artsakh Government to pay students' tuition fees
The tuition fees of all students of Artsakh State University for the 2020-2021 academic year will be paid by the Government of the Artsakh Republic.
Pentagon nominee hopes US-Russia cooperation in the Arctic region will continue
Nominee for appointment to be Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin said that he hoped cooperation of the US and Russia in the Arctic region could continue.
Iran nuclear deal: Rouhani says 'ball in U.S. court now'
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani urged US President-elect Joe Biden on Wednesday to return to a 2015 nuclear deal and lift crippling sanctions on the Islamic Republic, Reuters reports.
Russia reports over 21,000 daily COVID-19 cases
Russia confirmed 21,152 COVID-19 cases in the past day, a new low since November 18, TASS reports citing the anti-coronavirus crisis center.