China's Xi says deepening ties with Moscow Beijing’s strategic choice
During a Moscow meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin, Chinese leader Xi Jinping said that fostering bilateral relations was Beijing’s strategic choice, TASS reported on Tuesday, citing a statement of China’s Foreign Ministry.
During the blockade of Artsakh, 422 people reunited with their families. ICRC provides data
According to published data, since the blockade of the only road connecting Artsakh to Armenia and the world, 422 people have been reunited with their families with the efforts of the ICRC mission.
Armenian serviceman believed to have accidentally crossed into Azeri-controlled territory
According to preliminary data, at around 12:20pm on Tuesday, Armenia serviceman M. G. got lost due to poor visibility and fog in the area while transporting food to a combat base by car, and ended up in the area under Azerbaijani control.
Iran deputy FM announces upcoming visit to Armenia
Iran’s Deputy Foreign Minister for Political Affairs Ali Bagheri Kani announced Tuesday a two-day working visit to Armenia.
Acceptance of the integration agenda would mean rejection of the dream of the indigenous Armenian people of Artsakh to live in their homeland. Masis Mayilian
The 100th day of the illegal blockade of the internationally recognised Lachin (Kashatagh) corridor.
Never enough for a bloodthirsty regime and its puppets to starve 120000 people of Nagorno Karabakh, Marukyan
Edmon Marukyan, Ambassador-at-Large of Armenia referred to the threats by an “eco-activist” to kill Armenians and drink their blood.
Mikhail Bogdanov: Russia is coordinating consultations’ timeframe with Syria, Iran, Turkey
Russia is coordinating the timeframe of the upcoming quadrilateral consultations—at the level of foreign ministers—with Syria, Iran and Turkey; there is no specific date yet, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Bogdanov told RIA Novosti, informs.
Armenian Church urges UN, EU and world leaders to achieve Azerbaijani compliance with ICJ ruling
The Armenian Church has asked the UN, the European Union and world leaders to take action to achieve Azerbaijan’s compliance with the World Court ruling ordering it to open the Lachin Corridor on the 100th day of the blockade.
Blockade Day 100. Chapar
In the Chapar community of the Martakert region of the Republic of Artsakh, due to the lack of the agricultural machinery, the spring planting works are not completed within the specified time.
Analyst weighs in on Azeri ‘salami tactics’ against Armenia and why Russia isn’t breaking blockade of NK
March 21 marks the 100th day since Azerbaijan began its illegal blockade of Nagorno Karabakh by closing the Lachin Corridor. Azerbaijan has so far ignored calls and demands from the international community, as well as the world court’s order to open the Lachin Corridor – the only road connecting Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) with Armenia and the rest of the world. Furthermore, Azerbaijan continues its aggressive policy and escalates the situation along the border with Armenia and around Nagorno Karabakh.
MEP: Artsakh blockade should be stopped
Member of the European Parliament (MEP) Nathalie Loiseau from France says she cannot understand that only the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the Russian peacekeepers are allowed to use the Lachin corridor and that the world watches silently.
Scholz sees prolonged conflict in Ukraine
German Chancellor Olaf Scholz does not rule out that the conflict in Ukraine may be a prolonged one.
The programs of illegal settlement of Azerbaijanis in the Armenian settlements are a grave violation of the provisions of the Tripartite Statement. Saro Saryan
Taking into account the necessity of restoration of the rights of the population forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, as well as the obligations taken by Azerbaijan under point 7 of the Tripartite Statement of November 9, 2020, we have appealed to the leaders of the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, demanding to recognize the urgent imperative of restoration of the violated rights of Armenian refugees.
Timeframe of new foreign ministerial meeting between Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia under discussion - Lavrov
Russia expects that the trilateral (Armenia, Russia, Azerbaijan) task force on regional unblocking will soon reach concrete agreements, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has said.
Lavrov describes talks with Armenian counterpart as “very comprehensive”
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said that his March 20 meeting with Armenian FM Ararat Mirzoyan was very “comprehensive”.
Russia prioritizes resolution of “situation” around Lachin Corridor
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has said that the resolution of the situation around Lachin Corridor and generally Nagorno Karabakh is a priority.