Australian parliament to debate recognition of Armenian Genocide
On Monday 29th November 2021, the Australian Federal Parliament’s House of Representatives will debate a Motion calling on the Australian Government to recognise the Armenian, Assyrian, and Greek Genocides, reports the Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC-AU).
‘I will not rest until we return many Armenian captives home’ – US Congressman
During the congress of the Armenian National Committees and Offices, US Congressman Adam Schiff said in a video message that currently thousands of people in Armenia and Artsakh continue living under the continuous and dangerous threats from their neighbors.
Search for remains of fallen soldiers resume since November 22
The search for the remains of servicemen killed and considered missing in the third Artsakh war last fall has resumed since November 22, reported Artsakh State Service of Emergency Situations.
11 new coronavirus cases confirmed in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed 11 new coronavirus case on November 28.
The hotline of the Artsakh President’s Office received 292 calls over last week
On November 22 to 26, the hotline staff of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President received 292 calls, the Presidential Office stated.
Russia peacekeepers in Artsakh carry out measures against coronavirus
Specialists of the medical unit of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh have taken a number of preventive measures against the spread of COVID-19, reported the press service of the Russian defense ministry.
Omicron strain of novel coronavirus has not been registered in Russia at present
The omicron variant of the novel coronavirus has not been registered in Russia at present, Head of the Scientific Group for the Development of New Methods for Diagnosing Human Diseases at the Central Research Institute of Epidemiology of Rospotrebnadzor, Kamil Khafizov, reported on Sunday.
Venezuelan president accuses EU election observers of espionage
The EU observers came to Venezuela to commit espionage, not to monitor the regional elections, which took place on November 21, President Nicolas Maduro told Venezolana de Television channel, Tass informs.
Allegations that Russia plans to attack anyone are groundless — Kremlin spokesman
Allegations that Russia is planning to attack anyone are absolutely groundless, Russian presidential press secretary Dmitry Peskov told TASS on Sunday.
Revaccination effectively protects against Omicron — White House
The revaccination provides the most reliable protection against the Omicron COVID-19 variant, Director of the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Chief Medical Advisor Dr. Anthony Fauci told US President Joe Biden at a briefing, Tass informs.
President Arayik Harutyunyan Participates in Annual Meeting of Hayastan Fund’s Board of Trustees
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan, who is in Yerevan on a working visit, is taking part in the 30th session of the Board of Trustees of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
New settlement being built in the administrative territory of Artsakh's Astghashen community
The construction works of the new settlement being built in the administrative territory of the Astghashen community of Artsakh’s Askeran region are underway.
Lavrov lauds Russia-India-China format’s contribution to fostering multipolar world order
The Russia-India-China (RIC) format has contributed to building a multipolar world order and rule of international law, and is a key global and regional policy factor, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov reported on Friday at the online meeting of the RIC foreign ministers, Tass informs.
Zelensky blames Ukraine’s loss of Donbass on Poroshenko
Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky on Friday blamed his predecessor Pyotr Poroshenko for the loss of Donbass, and Ukraine’s acting prime minister in 2014, Alexander Turchinov, for the loss of Crimea.
Artsakh President meets Armenia defense minister
On November 26, Minister of Defense of Armenia Suren Papikyan had a meeting with President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia reads.
Armenian Prime Minister, Russian President, Azerbaijani President adopt joint statement
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev adopted a joint statement based on the trilateral meeting.
Two children born in Artsakh under in vitro fertilization program
Two children were born in Artsakh within the framework of the state program of in vitro fertilization (IVF).
Pashinyan-Putin-Aliyev meeting kicks off in Sochi
The meeting of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev kicked off in the Russian city of Sochi.
Putin highlights importance of Russia-China cooperation in science
Russian President Vladimir Putin notes the importance of cooperation between Russia and China in scientific, technical, and innovation spheres within the comprehensive partnership and strategic interaction between the two states, informs, citing TASS.
Houses being renovated for displaced families in Yeghtsahogh
The Yeghtsahogh community of Artsakh's Shushi region has 145 residents.