Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Artsakh clarify positions prior to Mnatsakanyan-Mammadyarov meeting
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Foreign Minister of Artsakh Masis Mailian on September 20, the press service of MFA Armenia stated.
Declaration of Friendship Signed between Hadrut region of Artsakh and the Department of Isere of France
On September 20, a Declaration of Friendship was signed between Hadrut region of the Republic of Artsakh and the Department of Isere of the French Republic, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Film School to be opened in Artsakh
“The Industrial Development of Armenian Cinema” Cultural Foundation, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh, will establish “Innovative Film School” in the Artsakh Information Center.
Facebook CEO Zuckerberg Meets Trump
Facebook’s Mark Zuckerberg met with President Donald Trump on Thursday during a fence-mending visit to Washington where the chief executive faced aggressive questioning from lawmakers about the social network’s failures to protect consumer privacy, Reuters reports.
Cameron and the Queen: Palace 'displeasure' over comments
David Cameron's revelation that he sought help from the Queen ahead of the Scottish independence vote in 2014 has caused displeasure at Buckingham Palace, a source has said.
Gantz party rejects Netanyahu's call to form unity government
The leaders of Blue and White rejected Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu's calls on Thursday to form a government led by him that would also include all his satellite parties on the Right, The Jerusalem Post reports.
Iran's Zarif questions U.S. coalition for 'peaceful resolution' in Middle East
Iran’s foreign minister on Friday questioned U.S. plans for a coalition for a “peaceful resolution” in the Middle East while listing repeated Iranian diplomatic initiatives, Reuters reported.
Joe Biden: US must reaffirm our record on Armenian Genocide
Former Vice President Joe Biden has written a letter to the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) declaring that “The United States must reaffirm, once and for all, our record on the Armenian Genocide.”
Armenia MOD: Artsakh should decide on returning Askerov, Guliyev
Stepanakert should resolve the matter of whether to return [Azerbaijani saboteurs] Dilham Askerov and Shahbaz Guliyev. Minister of Defense of Armenia Davit Tonoyan, who also heads the committee on the matters of POWs, hostages and missing persons, on Friday told about this to reporters, reports.
Armenia, Lebanon to exchange intelligence
Armenia and Lebanon will exchange intelligence. Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan said this at his joint press briefing Friday with Elias Bou Saab, the visiting Lebanese Minister of National Defense, reports.
Armenia, Azerbaijan FMs to meet in New York
Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov will hold a meeting at the mediation and participation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on September 23 in New York City, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
Famous French Armenian actor Charles Gérard dies aged 92
Famous French Armenian actor Charles Gérard has died at the age of 92 at a hospital in Paris, AFP reported.
PM Pashinyan introduces interim chief to police force
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has introduced on September 20 interim Police Chief of Armenia Colonel Arman Sargsyan to the top ranking officers of the force.
PM introduces interim director to NSS top-ranking officers
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan introduced today interim Director of the National Security Service Eduard Martirosyan to the ranking officers of the structure.
Artsakh products presented at the Harvest Festival of Rural Life and Traditions
At the joint initiative of the “Green Lane” NGO, the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia and the Municipality of Yerevan, the 6th Harvest Festival of Rural Life and Traditions was held in Yerevan September 14-15.
Famous Turkish comedian ‘pays a fortune’ for Daron Mouradian’s paintings
Famous Turkish stand-up comedian, actor, filmmaker and cartoonist Cem Yilmaz ‘has paid a fortune’ to acquire paintings by Armenian artist Daron Mouradian.
EAEU states feel the positive effect of integration – Russian Federation Council Speaker
The member states of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) have felt the positive impact of the integration, Speaker of the Russian Federation Council (lower house) Valentina Matviyenko said in her address to the participants of the international conference titled “Five Years of the Eurasian Economic Union Treaty: The Role of the Court".
Strategic military drills in unprecedented scale to be held in Armenia
The Armenian government today adopted a decision on holding military mobilization readiness trainings from September 24 to October 5, 2019.
Bako Sahakyan receives chair of Armenian Athletic Federation
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on September 19 received president of the Armenian Athletic Federation Robert Emmiyan and prominent opera tenor Vahram Tadevosyan, the President’s Office stated.
PM appoints interim NSS Director and interim Police Chief
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has appointed Deputy Director of the National Security Service (NSS) Eduard Martirosyan to serve as interim director of the NSS.