Belarus’ Lukashenko warns West against attacking Union State
Belarusian President Alexander Lukashenko warned the West against attacking the Union State, Tass informs.
Ukrainian president authorizes sanctions against 24 Russian companies
Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky approved on Friday a decree by Ukraine’s National Security and Defense Council to impose sanctions on several Russian companies, Tass informs.
A group of relatives of the missing servicemen met with the Deputy Commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Forces in Artsakh
A group of relatives of the missing servicemen met with the Deputy Commander of the Russian Peacekeeping Forces in Artsakh.
Germany wants to attract 400,000 qualified workers from abroad each year
Germany's new coalition government wants to attract 400,000 qualified workers from abroad each year to tackle both a demographic imbalance and labour shortages in key sectors that risk undermining the recovery from the coronavirus pandemic, Reuters reports.
Blinken and Lavrov convene in Geneva over Ukraine crisis
Round two of US-Russia talks over Ukraine and security have started on Friday, AFP reports.
Boris Johnson lifts COVID restrictions in England
British Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced the end of COVID-19 measures including mandatory face masks in England as he looks to live with the virus after a peak in cases caused by the rapid spread of the Omicron variant, Reuters reported.
Lavrov: Priority today is to start Azerbaijan-Armenia border delimitation, demarcation process
We proceed from the need for full implementation of the trilateral agreements which are enshrined in the statements by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia on November 9, 2020, January 11, 2021, and November 26, 2021, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated, informs.
The residents of Noragjugh do not despair and realize that they have a mission. Community Leader
The community of Noragyugh of Artsakh’s Askeran region has 1517 residents.
Devotion is immortality... Hrayr Danielyan
During 2020 Artsakh War many devotees sacrificed their lives for the defense of the homeland . One of the devotees is Hrayr Danielyan.
7 new coronavirus cases confirmed in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed 7 new coronavirus case on January 20.
Parajanov’s 'Triptych' screened at MoMA's annual ‘To Save and Project’ festival
The newly printed 35 mm copies of the restored three short films by prominent filmmaker Sergei Parajanov – “Hakob Hovnatanyan” (Armenia, 1967), “Kyiv Frescos” (Ukraine, 1966) and “Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme” (Georgia, 1985) – have been donated to the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA in New York, ensuring the irreplaceable presence of Parajanov's art in their collection.
Blinken does not expect any ‘breakthroughs’ from Geneva talks with Lavrov
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken is not expecting any breakthroughs from his talks with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov in Geneva while hoping to hear what Moscow decided following previous consultations with the US and NATO, according to his interview with Germany’s ZDF TV channel on Thursday made public by the press service of the US Department of State, Tass informs.
Armenia invited to Antalya Diplomacy Forum, says Turkish FM
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said that Armenia is invited to the Antalya Diplomacy Forum due March 11-13, 2022, Hurriyet reports.
We are starting a new stage of scientific cooperation and development of science. Minister
Recently, the President of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Ashot Saghyan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Artsakh Republic Lusine Gharakhanyan, the directors of 16 institutes of the National Academy of Sciences and a group of representatives of the field have held meeting at the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
Cavusoglu: Steps to increase mutual trust will be discussed at next meeting with Armenia
The Turkish foreign minister spoke about the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations.
Blinken seeks united front with European allies over Russia
US Secretary of State Anthony Blinken heads Thursday to Berlin for meetings with key European allies, as part of a whirlwind diplomatic tour to stop Russia from marching on Ukraine, AFP reports.
Russia supports continuation of activity of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs: Zakharova on Aliyev’s statements
As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia supports the continuation of the work of the Co-Chairs in accordance with their mandate, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a weekly press briefing, when asked to comment on the latest statement of the Azerbaijani president who said that Azerbaijan will not allow the Minsk Group Co-Chairs to deal with the Karabakh conflict and that the “Nagorno Karabakh issue is closed”.
Pashinyan congratulates Johnson on 30th anniversary of establishment of Armenia-UK diplomatic relations
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Boris Johnson on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
Devotion is Immortality... Nairi Abrahamyan
Many heroes have fallen during the 44-day Artsakh War while defending the borders of Homeland. One of them is 22-year-old Nairi Abrahamyan.
All the events planned for 2022 by the "Dizak Art" Center will be organized
"Dizak ART" cultural and youth center was opened in Yerevan on March 1, 2021, where the work of the culture and youth department of Hadrut district administration continues, as well as the activities of Hadrut Museum, Hadrut Regional Environmental Protection Service and the art schools are being regulated.