Event dedicated to 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Khojalu held in the community
On February 26, in the Ivanyan (Khojalu) community of Askeran region, the 28th anniversary of the liberation of the village was celebrated.
Bako Sahakyan introduces new commander of Defense Army to staff
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan visited the Defense Ministry on February 26, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia FM in Geneva, meets with Greece counterpart
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias, in Geneva, Switzerland.
San Francisco declares local emergency amid coronavirus
The mayor of San Francisco London Breed introduced local emergency in the city on Tuesday over new coronavirus, TASS reported referring to an official statement.
UN appeals for $500 million amid Idlib carnage
The United Nations is appealing for $500 million to provide humanitarian, life-saving assistance for 1.1 million civilians trapped in a war zone in Syria’s northwestern province of Idlib, Voice of America reports. More than three million civilians are trapped in Idlib. Nearly one-third of this population or about 900,000 people have fled their homes over the past two months in search of a safe haven.
Armenia FM has phone conversation with EU high representative
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on February 25 had a telephone conversation with the EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission Josep Borrell Fontelles, the Armenian MFA stated.
Coronavirus toll reaches 2,715 in China, number of cases hits 78,064
The total number of coronavirus-related deaths in China reached 2,715 on Tuesday, while the number of confirmed cases in mainland China hit 78,064, including 406 new cases, Business Standard reports.
We are working on possible meeting of Russia, Turkey and Iran, Kremlin says
The sides are working on a possible meeting between representatives of Russia, Turkey and Iran to discuss Syria, as reports, spokesperson for Russian president Dmitry Peskov said.
Armenian, Russian FMs hold meeting in Geneva
Armenian foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Geneva on the sidelines of the 43rd session of the UN Human Rights Council, TASS reported.
Former Egyptian president Hosni Mubarak dies
Former Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak – ousted by the military in 2011 – has died in Cairo at the age of 91, BBC News reports. Mubarak spent three decades in office before a popular uprising swept Egypt.
Covid-2019: Armenia’s partial closure of Iran border comes into force
The temporary partial shutdown of the Iranian border by the Armenian government has come into force, the Healthcare and Labor Inspection Agency said.
Bako Sahakyan received representative of the ARF Dashnaktsoutyun Party Bureau Hakob Ter-Khachatryan
On 25 February Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received representative of the ARF Dashnaktsoutyun Party Bureau Hakob Ter-Khachatryan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.