Azerbaijan doesn’t fulfill international obligations: MEP concerned over issue of Armenian POWs
Member of the European Parliament Lars Patrick Berg is concerned over the fact that Azerbaijan is not fulfilling its commitments assumed by the international agreements, by not completely returning the Armenian prisoners of war. The MEP says his country, Germany, can play a role in supporting efforts within the United Nations to force Azerbaijan to honour its international commitments.
Armenia MP at PACE: What should be done when CoE member state Azerbaijan violates international law?
What should be done when a member state of the Council of Europe (CoE) violates fundamental human rights and international law?
Armenia highlights high level of political dialogue with Iran, says Foreign Minister
Foreign Minister of Armenia Ara Aivazian calls the Armenian-Iranian agenda comprehensive, based on the centuries-old friendly relations between the two peoples.
Senate confirms Antony Blinken as secretary of state
The Senate on Tuesday confirmed Antony Blinken as America’s top diplomat, tasked with carrying out President Joe Biden’s commitment to reverse the Trump administration’s “America First” doctrine that weakened international alliances, AP reported.
German FM: Karabakh is not the only conflict in which Syrian fighters appear to be playing a role
“On the question of Syrian fighters in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict; we are aware of the reports that Syrian fighters are being used in the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. We must also note that this is not the only conflict in which Syrian fighters appear to be playing a role at the moment; we already know this from the civil war in Libya,” German Foreign Minister Heiko Maas told the PACE session on Tuesday, responding to the question of head of the Armenian delegation to the PACE Ruben Rubinyan regarding the use of Syrian mercenaries in the Karabakh conflict.
The results of Azerbaijan’s aggression can’t create grounds for lasting peace. Armenia FM
Armenia doesn’t find that the results of Azerbaijan’s aggression and the use of force against Artsakh could create grounds for lasting peace or be considered as an opportunity for regional cooperation, Armenian Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian told his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Javad Zarif during a meeting in Yerevan.
Armenia and Russia to restart air travel from February 1
Armenia and Russia are resuming regular bilateral air communication from February 1, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the Cabinet meeting.
Meeting of Armenian, Iranian FMs kicks off in Yerevan
The meeting of Foreign Minister of Armenia Ara Aivazian and Foreign Minister of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif has kicked off in Yerevan, the Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson said on Facebook.
Artsakh emergency service: Azerbaijan transferred bodies of another 31 fallen servicemen
In the Varanda (Fizuli) region, the Azerbaijani side handed over the bodies of 31 more fallen servicemen to the Armenian side,reported the Artsakh State Service for Emergency Situations.
Russian-Turkish Joint Center to monitor NK ceasefire with drones
The Russian servicemen, who will be part of the Russian-Turkish joint center for monitoring the ceasefire and cessation of hostilities’ at the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, are undergoing training and getting ready to leave for Azerbaijan, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
Artsakh’s FM urges heads of UN and UNESCO to take measures for protecting Artsakh’s heritage
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh David Babayan sent letters on January 26 to the UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres and UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay in connection with the systematic and deliberate destruction by the Azerbaijani authorities of the Armenian cultural heritage in the territories of the Republic of Artsakh under the occupation of Azerbaijan, which is a gross violation of international law, informed the press service of the MFA Artsakh.
Iranian FM to meet with Armenia’s PM in Yerevan
Foreign Minister of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif will arrive in Armenia as part of his regional visit on January 26, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
‘We cannot tolerate existence of racist state in Council of Europe’ – Armenian MP says at PACE
Member of Parliament of Armenia from the ruling My Step faction Vladimir Vardanyan has raised the issue of the Armenian prisoners of war detained by Azerbaijan, as well as criticized Azerbaijan’s racist policy in his remarks at the Parliament Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
No incidents recorded along Armenian-Azerbaijani border, situation is stable – defense ministry
A stable operational situation with no incidents has been maintained along the Armenian-Azerbaijani line of contact of the Armenian state border overnight January 25-26, the Defense Ministry of Armenia reports.
Iranian FM: Sustainable peace lies in inclusive regional arrangements
Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif wrote on Monday in a Twitter message that the negotiations with Azeri officials were “very fruitful” and that “sustainable peace lies in inclusive regional arrangements", IRNA news agency reported.
Armenian minister, Russian Ambassador discuss return of POWs from Azerbaijan
Armenia’s Minister of Emergency Situations Andranik Piloyan today met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
Russia confident agreements reached will solve situation around Nagorno Karabakh, FM Lavrov says
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov and his Iranian counterpart Mohammad Javad Zarif have discussed in-detail the situation around Nagorno Karabakh during their talks in Moscow on January 26, the Russian FM informed at a press conference following their meeting.
French Minister of State Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne to visit Armenia
French Minister of State for Tourism, French Nationals Abroad and Francophonie, attached to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne will arrive in Armenia on January 27 on a two-day working visit, the French Embassy in Armenia said.
Russia confirms 18,241 daily COVID-19 cases, lowest since October 31
The number of confirmed COVID-19 infections in Russia over the past 24 hours has increased by 18,241, the lowest since October 31.
Iranian FM presents purpose of his visits to Armenia and Azerbaijan to Russia’s Lavrov
Foreign Minister of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif is paying a regional visit to Armenia and Azerbaijan to work on the opportunities existing in the trilateral statement signed by Armenia, Azerbaijan and Russia on November 9, 2020, the FM said at a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov in Moscow.