French Minister of State Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne to visit Armenia
French Minister of State attached to the Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne will visit Armenia, the French Embassy in Armenia said.
Azerbaijan artificially delays process of exchange of POWs and bodies – Armenia Ombudsman
The Human Rights Defender of Armenia calls upon the international community, and in particular the international organizations on human rights to focus on the issue of Azerbaijani authorities artificially protracting the process of exchange of bodies and captives, which has been the case during the military activities, and continues now after the completion of military actions, the Ombudsman’s Office said in a statement.
ICRC supports NK conflicting sides in reaching agreement over exchange of POWs
The International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) as a neutral organization is supporting the Nagorno Karabakh conflicting sides to come to an agreement on the exchange of the prisoners of war, but the decisions are made by the conflicting parties, Communications Program Manager at ICRC Armenia Office Zara Amatuni told Armenpress, asked when the exchange of the POWs will take place and what is the role of the ICRC on the matter.
Artsakh Defense Army reports 34 more casualties
The Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Defense Army has reported that 34 more servicemen, reservists, and volunteers have fallen.
23rd Annual Thanksgiving Telethon raises $22.9 mln
The 23rd Annual Thanksgiving Telethon took place in Los Angeles on November 26th with the slogan of Unity, Strength and Faith, the Hayastan All Armenian Fund reports.
Electricity, natural gas supply in Stepanakert practically completely restored
The supply of electricity and natural gas in the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] capital Stepanakert has been restored by 95-97%.
Trump says he will leave White House if Electoral College votes for Biden
US President Donald Trump said Thursday that he will leave the White House if the Electoral College formalizes President-elect Joe Biden's victory, DW reported.
Quake hits near Armenia’s Sotk village
The Seismic Protection Service of Armenia on Friday recorded a magnitude-2.9 earthquake in the country, at 2:49am local time, 7 km north of Sotk village, and 10 km beneath the surface.
Pashinyan: I had telephone conversation with Russian President twice in last hour
I had a telephone conversation twice in the last hour with President Vladimir Putin of the Russian Federation, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan wrote on Facebook.
Armenia has new economy minister
By the decree of President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian Tigran Khachatryan has been relieved of post of Minister of Economy of Armenia, and Vahan Kerobyan has been appointed to that post.
2 Lebanese-Armenian repatriates go missing in Artsakh AFTER ceasefire, presumed kidnapped by Azeris
Two Lebanese-Armenians, a man and a woman, have gone missing in Artsakh after the armistice was declared, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan told ARMENPRESS.
Numerous historical-cultural monuments destroyed, damaged or desecrated by Azeri armed forces
The military and political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan, violating tripartite agreement entered into force on May 12, 1994, the sanction approved by the UN General Assembly Resolution XXIX on aggressive military actions, the Geneva Convention for the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, as well as the application of customary international humanitarian law by using prohibited means and methods in time of war, by motives of national hatred, by putting at danger lives of many, by illegally killing two or more people, civilian persons of the peaceful settlements of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, deliberately targeting with attacks, intentionally exploding property, humanitarian and cultural objects, the Office of the Prosecutor General of Armenia reports.
Aurora announces international fundraising campaign for people of Artsakh
The global Aurora Humanitarian Initiative continues to provide direct assistance to the people of Artsakh affected by the war who are now in Artsakh and Armenia, the IdeA Foundation told Armenpress.
Greece and UAE signed mutal Defense Pact
Greece and the United Arab Emirates agreed on a mutual defense treaty that calls for each to help the other in case of an attack, Turkey believed the target of the deal, The National Herald reports.
Trump pardons former national security adviser Michael Flynn
US President Donald Trump said Wednesday that he had granted a "full pardon" to his former national security adviser Michael Flynn, who twice pleaded guilty to lying to the FBI, NBC News reported.
Quake hits Georgia-Armenia border zone
The Seismological Network of the Seismic Protection Regional Service says it detected a magnitude 2,4 earthquake at the Georgia-Armenia border zone, 16km south-west from the town of Dmanisi at 04:45 local time November 26.
British Spectator: Erdogan's muscular adventurism includes Nagorno-Karabakh
The UAE is acting on Saudi, Omani, Egyptian, Greek and French interests to take on Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who is increasingly turning Turkey into a "neo-Ottoman" threat, journalist Jake Wallis Simons wrote in British Spectator.
Catholicos of All Armenians welcomes French Senate’s adoption of resolution to recognize Artsakh
His Holiness Garegin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, welcomes the adoption of the resolution by the Senate of France on the necessity to recognize the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), His Holiness Garegin II said on social media.
Stepanakert City public transport restored
Public transport and road traffic, as well as power and water supply is restored in Stepanakert City, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
Artsakh authorities continue searching for bodies of killed troops in Martuni, Martakert
The State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh continues search operations of bodies of killed servicemen in the Martuni and Martakert regions, as well as in the Mataghis-Talish directions, the agency’s spokesperson Hunan Tadevosyan told ARMENPRESS.