Azerbaijan violates Artsakh ceasefire 180 times in one week
Azerbaijan made more than 180 ceasefire violations between May 17-23 in the Artsakh Line of Contact.
Number of people infected with COVID-19 exceeds 6,000 in Armenia, 3 new deaths reported
As of 11am on Saturday, 374 new cases of COVID-19 have been registered in Armenia, reported the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention.
Artsakh President Arayik Haroutyunyan receives AGBU representatives
President of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan today received President of Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Armenia Vasken Yacoubian and the Union’s representative in Artsakh Sasun Baghdasaryan.
Passenger plane with about 100 people on board crashes near Karachi
Pakistani plane has crashed on Friday near Karachi, Geo TV reported.
Trump orders flags to half-staff for COVID-19 victims
US President Donald Trump on Thursday announced he's ordering flags at all federal buildings and national monuments to fly at half-staff over the next three days in honor of the tens of thousands of Americans who have died from COVID-19, CNBS News reports.
Russian COVID-19 cases rise to 326,448
Russia has confirmed 8,894 new COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, raising its total number of infections to 326,448, Xinhua reported, citing the country's coronavirus response center.
Armenia PM's wife and Artsakh Ombudsman discuss cooperation issues
Anna Hakobyan, spouse of the Armenian prime minister, chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of My Step and City of Smile charitable foundations, met today with Human Rights Defender of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan in Stepanakert, Mrs. Hakobyan’s Office stated.
168 citizens return to Armenia from Turkey via Georgia
As a result of negotiations with the Georgian authorities, it became possible Friday to provide a corridor through Georgia for the transportation of 168 Armenian citizens in Turkey, and to transport them to Armenia by four buses.
City of Irvine declares April 24th Armenian Genocide remembrance day
The City of Irvine has declared April 24th, 2020 as Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day thanks to the efforts of Mayor Christina Shea, Irvine City Council, and ANCA Orange County Chapter, ANCA Western Union reported.
Armenian FM presents results of video conference with OSCE MG Co-Chairs to Artsakh counterpart
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian held a meeting today with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is on a working visit in Stepanakert, the Artsakh MFA stated.
Artsakh Ministry of Health acquires 77 thermal foggers
Within the framework of measures to fight against the coronavirus, the Ministry of Health of Artsakh has procured 77 thermal foggers, seven of which have been donated. Artsakh Information Headquarters noted this in a statement.
Leaders of Armenia and Artsakh meet with banking system representatives in Stepanakert
The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, and the new President of the Artsakh Republic, Arayik Harutyunyan, met in Stepanakert with the representatives of the banking systems of Armenia and Artsakh.
Artsakh President, Armenia PM hold joint consultation on foreign policy
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held a joint working consultation on a range of foreign police issues on May 22, a day after Harutyunyan was sworn into office.
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Haroutyunyan met Republic of Armenia’s Prime- Minister Nikol Pashinyan
On 22 May Artsakh Republic President Arayik Haroutyunyan met Republic of Armenia’s Prime- Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Number of confirmed COVID-19 cases reaches 5,928 in Armenia, 4 new deaths reported
322 new cases of COVID-19 have been recorded in Armenia in the last 24 hours, the NCDC reported.
Armenian scientists suggest creating pandemic research center and pharmaceutical infrastructure
The Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB) of the National Academy of Sciences has proposed to unite the capacities of Armenian specialists and create a scientific-research infrastructure for conducting studies of pandemic situations, which can further be used to work on making drugs and vaccines, IMB Director Dr. Arsen Arakelyan told Armenpress when asked about their activities aside from working on production of test kits for COVID-19.
Armenia PM speaks at oath taking ceremony of Artsakh President-elect
I congratulate the fourth President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan on assuming the post.
‘It’s time to put and achieve new dreams’, says Arayik Harutyunyan
It is symbolic that I am assuming the post of the President of the Republic of Artsakh in historic Shushi, in this victorious month of May.
I am confident Arayik Harutyunyan will serve his knowledge and experience of state official for keeping the homeland unshakable. Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan
I am confident that Arayik Harutyunyan will serve his knowledge and experience of a state official for keeping the homeland unshakable.
Arayik Harutyunyan sworn in as President of Artsakh
Inauguration ceremony of newly elected Artsakh president Arayik Harutyunyan was held in Shushi on Thursday.