Turkey-Syria earthquake death toll exceeds 8,300
The death toll from Monday's devastating earthquakes in southern Turkey rose to 5,894, Anadolu news agency reported citing Turkish Vice President Fuat Oktay.
Croatian Foreign Minister visits Armenian Genocide memorial in Yerevan
Croatian Foreign Minister Gordan Grlić Radman visited the Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan.
Blockade by Azerbaijan causes nearly 95% drop in construction in Artsakh, major housing project jeopardized
Construction dropped 90-95% in Artsakh as a result of the blockade, the Minister of Urban Development of Artsakh Aram Sargsyan said.
Armenia FM, Germany Chancellor advisor discuss Lachin corridor reopening issue
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with German Chancellor Olaf Scholz's Foreign and Security Policy Advisor Jens Plötner in Berlin, the Foreign Ministry of Armenia informs.
Turkey quake death toll reaches 5,434
The number of casualties and injured, as a result of the strong earthquake that occurred in Pazarcik region of Turkey’s Kahramanmaras Province, is increasing.
President Harutyunyan had a telephone conversation with Catholicos Aram I
On February 7, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan had a telephone conversation with His Holiness Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I, the Presidential Office stated.
Artsakh Foreign Minister: International Community's Actions Should Serve as an Early Warning Mechanism. Exclusive
"Artsakhpress" news agency has held an exclusive interview with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Sergey Ghazaryan, which we bring to your attention.
Alen Simonyan says Armenia is waging “diplomatic battle” very well over opening Lachin corridor
Speaker of Armenian Parliament Alen Simonyan said that everything must be done in order for the blockade of the Lachin corridor not to become a usual phenomenon.
Almost 2,000 buildings in Syria’s Aleppo are at risk of collapsing after earthquake
About 2,000 buildings in Aleppo, a town in northwestern Syria, are at risk of collapsing after Monday’s earthquake, the Al Mayadeen television channel reported on Tuesday, Tass informs.
Iran denies reports on joint construction of UAV plant with Russia
Tehran rejects allegations by The Wall Street Journal concerning the alleged joint construction by Iran and Russia of a drone manufacturing plant, Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Nasser Kanani said this on Tuesday, informs.
Catholicos Garegin II offers condolences to Patriarch Sahak II on Turkey earthquake
Catholicos Garegin II of the Armenian Apostolic Church offered condolences to the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople Sahak II Mashalian on the February 6 earthquake which hit Turkey.
ICRC facilitated transfer of six people from Stepanakert to Yerevan for treatment
Due to the blocking by Azerbaijan of the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia, six patients from the Republican Medical Center the Republic of Artsakh with serious diseases of the oncology, and cardiovascular system have been transported today, on February 7, to specialized medical centers of the Republic of Armenia with the mediation and escort of the International Committee of the Red Cross, the Artsakh InfoCenter informs.
More than 4,300 dead in Turkey and Syria after powerful quake
More than 4,300 people have died and rescuers are racing to pull survivors from beneath the rubble after the devastating magnitude 7,5 earthquake ripped through Turkey and Syria on Monday, leaving destruction and debris on each side of the border.
Turkey quake death toll reaches 2,921
The death toll from the powerful earthquake in Turkey has reached 2,921, and 15,834 people have been injured, Anadolu Agency reported, citing the Disaster and Emergency Management Authority (AFAD) of the country.
Azerbaijan’s behavior became possible due to impunity: Artsakh Foreign Ministry addresses international community
During the 57 days of the blockade, Azerbaijan cut off the gas supply to Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) as many as 6 times, in particular on 13 December 2022 for three days, on 17 January 2023 for one day, on 18 January for one day, on 21 January for four days, and on 28 January for one day, disrupting normal life in the republic and exerting psychological pressure on the people of Artsakh, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh said in a statement.
President Harutyunyan convened a working consultation with the leadership of the law enforcement agencies
On February 6, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened a working consultation with the leadership of the law enforcement agencies, the Presidential Office stated.
Second powerful earthquake rocks Turkey
Turkey has been hit with a second earthquake measuring more than 7 magnitude, according to measurements from the US Geological Survey.
Ruben Vardanyan had an online meeting with Artsakh students studying in Armenian universities
State Minister of Artsakh Republic Ruben Vardanyan had an online meeting with Artsakh students studying in Armenian universities. Acting Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Hasmik Minasyan also participated in the meeting, the press service of the Artsakh Government stated.
Russia ready to send two planes with rescuers to quake-hit Turkey
Russia is ready to send two Il-76 planes with rescuers to Turkey to help eliminate the consequences of the deadly earthquake, Russia’s Emergencies Ministry told TASS on Monday.
NATO allies mobilizing support for Turkey, says Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg
NATO countries are mobilizing support for quake-hit Turkey, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said.