Azerbaijan violated ceasefire over 170 times in passing weekv
The adversary breached the truce at the line of contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces more than 170 times, from March 29 to April 4.
Armenia total number of coronavirus cases reaches 770
34 new cases of the novel coronavirus have been diagnosed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention reports.
Artsakh State Minister convenes consultation devoted to economic consequences of coronavirus
Grigory Martirosyan Friday convened a working consultation devoted to the measures aimed at mitigating the economic consequences of the coronavirus in the republic.
Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos to donate $ 100 million to food banks of America
Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos plans to donate $ 100 million to food banks across America, which is currently experiencing a severe and steep economic downturn due to the coronavirus epidemic, FoxNews reported.
Confirmed global cases of coronavirus pass one million - BBC
More than a million cases of coronavirus have been registered globally, according to the latest figures from Johns Hopkins University - another grim milestone as the world grapples with the spreading pandemic.
US Senator Martha McSally calls on WHO director to resign
US Senator Martha McSally is calling on the World Health Organization director general to step down over what she deems his assistance in covering up China's underreporting of the coronavirus, part of an escalating series of GOP criticisms of the organization, Politico reports.
Yerevan deploys bus fleet exclusively for transporting health workers
The buses of the Yerevan public transport fleet, currently suspended amid the coronavirus outbreak, have been designated to be used as transportation vehicles for over 650 health workers of 30 different medical facilities of the city, City Hall spokesperson Hakob Karapetyan said on social media.
Soldier dies in Artsakh
On Friday, at about 12:35am, Artsakh Republic Defense Army serviceman Garegin Babakekhyan (born in 2000) sustained a fatal gunshot wound at a military unit, and under yet unknown circumstances.
Armenia total number of coronavirus cases reaches 736
73 coronavirus cases have been diagnosed in Armenia in the past 24 hours.
COVID-19 death toll in Armenia reaches 7
Another death from COVID-19 has been reported in Armenia. The death toll has reached seven.
Coronavirus: British Airways expected to suspend 36,000 staff
British Airways is expected to announce it will suspend around 36,000 staff, BBC News reports.
Bako Sahakyan pays tribute to memory of 2016 April War victims
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan visited today the village of Talish to lay a wreath at the memorial on the occasion of the 4th anniversary of the April War, the President’s Office stated.
Germany's confirmed coronavirus cases rise to 73,522
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Germany has risen to 73,522 while 872 people have died of the disease, statistics from the Robert Koch Institute (RKI) for infectious diseases showed on Thursday, April 2.
Armenia community residents’ houses are damaged by shots fired by Azerbaijan army
On Monday at about 6:30pm, the Azerbaijani armed forces fired multiple shots from their outposts in the direction of Baghanis community of Armenia’s Tavush Province, reports.