Ukraine cannot join NATO amid fighting in its territory: EU commissioner
Kyiv cannot enter NATO amid combat operations currently underway in Ukraine, Thierry Breton, European Commissioner for Internal Market, told French BFM television on Thursday, TASS reports.
France stands shoulder to shoulder with Armenian people – Minister Catherine Colonna
Azerbaijan’s armed incursions and the strikes conducted against Armenia’s internationally-recognized territory are a violation of the United Nations Charter, French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Catherine Colonna said in the French Senate.
Zakharova: CSTO plays key role in ensuring regional stability
The Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) plays a key role in ensuring regional stability. Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian foreign ministry, stated about this at Thursday’s weekly press briefing, informs.
Russia conveyed comprehensive proposal on peace treaty to Armenia and Azerbaijan – says Moscow
Moscow conveyed a comprehensive proposal for a peace treaty to Yerevan and Baku, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a press briefing, according to TASS.
PHOTO: Pashinyan converses with Erdogan and Aliyev ahead of EU summit in Prague
Before the launch of the European Political Community Summit in Prague, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan had brief conversations with world leaders in attendance, including with French President Emmanuel Macron, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
South Korea condemns North Korea's missile launches
South Korea's National Security Council has strongly condemned North Korea's missile launches, which pose a serious challenge to the entire international community, informs, citing RIA Novosti.
Armenia 93rd in FIFA ranking
The Armenian national football team has fallen behind with one notch in the new FIFA ranking.
Charles Michel holds meeting with Ilham Aliyev
European Union Council President Charles Michel is holding a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, informs.
Within the framework of the "Paris-Stepanakert-Yerevan" festival film screenings and book discussions held in Stepanakert
The "Paris-Stepanakert-Yerevan" festival, which started in Paris on October 4, continued on 5-6 October in Stepanakert.
Armenia PM arrives in Prague on working visit
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Thursday arrived in Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic, on a working visit, the PM’s office stated.
Turkey intends to disrupt transfer of Greek equipment to Aegean Islands
Turkey will continue to oppose the transfer of Greek armored vehicles to the Aegean islands with a non-military status, the country's National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar said, Anadolu reports.
Oil prices grow weakly
World oil prices are rising weakly Thursday morning following OPEC+'s decision to cut production by 2 million bpd, trading data show, informs.
Dutch MPs voice about latest Azerbaijani aggression on Armenia during debate in Parliament
Armenians held a Silent Protest in front of the Dutch Parliament (Tweede Kamer), preceding a debate of Dutch Parliament with Prime Minister Rutte, Federation of Armenian Organizations in the Netherlands (FAON) reports.
At least 15 migrants dead in shipwreck off Greek island Lesbos
At least 15 people died when their vessel sank off the Greek island of Lesbos in the central Aegean Sea early on Thursday, in the second maritime disaster involving migrants since Wednesday, Reuters reports citing the country's coastguard.
Charles III will be crowned on June 3 in London
Britain's King Charles III will be crowned next June 3 in a ceremony at Westminster Abbey, Bloomberg reported, citing officials.
Pashinyan to hold meeting with Erdogan, quadrilateral meeting with Aliyev in Prague
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said he will have a quadrilateral meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, French President Emmanuel Macron and President of the European Council Charles Michel during the informal summit of the European Union in Prague.
International monitoring mechanism for avoiding border incidents actively under discussion - Armenian FM
Armenia is actively discussing the use of an international monitoring mechanism to avoid border incidents with Azerbaijan, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said in parliament.
CSTO Secretary General reported Armenian PM on Organization’s proposals – Russian Ambassador
Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Stanislav Zas has reported Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on the proposals aimed at easing the current tension in some sections of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, which the CSTO Joint Staff is going to develop, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin told reporters at a briefing.
Artsakh says ready for direct talks with Azerbaijan, calls for comprehensive settlement involving all parties
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh Davit Babayan commented on the possibility of direct negotiations between Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
Teachers fallen for the sake of Motherland had a truly exceptional last lesson
During the 44-day Artsakh War, 24 employees of Artsakh public educational institutions, including 14 teachers were killed.