Russian economy will remain open - Putin
Russian President Vladimir Putin assured that the Russian economy in the new conditions will remain open, reports TASS.
Russian aviation agency extends restrictions on flights to eleven airports until May 31
The Russian Federal Agency for Air Transport has extended restrictions on flights to 11 airports in the southern and central part of the country until 3:45 am May 31, 2022, TASS reports.
Security Guard Killed in Qatar Embassy in Paris
A security guard working for the Qatari embassy in Paris has been killed after a fight with another man in front of the mission, according to French prosecutors, ALJAZEERA reports.
Turkey FM to visit Israel for the first time in 15 years
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu will pay a visit to Palestine and Israel on Tuesday, informs, citing TRT TV channel.
Monkeypox virus outbreaks are containable, WHO says
Monkeypox can be contained in countries outside of Africa where the virus is not usually detected, the World Health Organization (WHO) says.
EU's Borrell welcomes Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting in Brussels
EU's High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell has welcomed the latest meeting hosted by European Council President Charles Michel with the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders, Nikol Pashinyan and Ilham Aliyev.
Armenia denies Aliyev’s “corridor” narrative, says Brussels agreements concern opening of regional connections
No road or transport route in the logic of a corridor can function in the territory of Armenia.
Zelensky’s desire to meet only with Putin is PR effort — Russian diplomat
Readiness of Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky to meet only with Russian President Vladimir Putin for continuation of the negotiating process is a pure PR effort, First Deputy to the Russian envoy to the UN Dmitry Polyansky said on the air with Soloviev Live TV Channel, Tass informs.
Aliyev reports to Erdogan on results of Brussels meeting
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev briefed his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the results of the summit in Brussels with the participation of the Armenian Prime Minister and the President of the European Council.
US designates Colombia as major non-NATO ally
US President Joe Biden formally conferred the major non-NATO ally status to Colombia.
"44 Degrees" performance took place in Stepanakert
Within the framework of the "Artsakh Lives" project of Genesis Armenia Brain Center, "44 Degrees" theatrical performance took place in Stepanakert Culture and Youth Palace.
European armed forces will not give EU greater security — Kremlin spokesman
The implementation of the chief of European diplomacy Josep Borrell’s idea of creating a European army will not improve security on the continent, Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov has said, Tass informs.
Armenian Deputy PM, Personal Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office discuss regional unblocking
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan received today Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the deputy PM’s Office said.
World Bank to provide $25 million additional financing loan for Education Improvement Project in Armenia
The World Bank Board of Executive Directors approved today a $25 million loan for Additional Financing of the Education Improvement Project (EIP) in Armenia, the World Bank said in a press release.
China hits back at Biden remarks on willingness to defend Taiwan militarily
China stands resolutely against US willingness to defend Taiwan militarily if needed as pledged by President Joe Biden, Chinese Foreign Ministry Spokesman Wang Wenbin said on Monday, Tass informs.
Artsakh Ombudsman: Azerbaijan carries out illegal construction in occupied territories
A new road bypassing the Lachin corridor is under construction, Artsakh Ombudsman Gegham Stepanyan told in a conversation with journalists, informs.
Number of refugees, internally displaced people crosses milestone of 100 million — UN
The number of refugees and internally displaced people, having to flee their homes due to armed conflicts, violence and prosecutions has for the first time exceeded 100 million, the UN Refugee Agency said on Monday, Tass informs.
Scholz: Germany wants to intensively develop gas and renewable energy projects with Senegal
Germany wants to intensively develop gas and renewable energy projects with Senegal, German Chancellor Olaf Scholz said on Sunday during his first trip to Africa amid the situation around Ukraine and its impact on energy and food prices, Reuters reports.
President of European Council issues statement after hosting Pashinyan-Aliyev meeting
European Council President Charles Michel released a statement after hosting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for trilateral talks in Brussels.