Russia reports over 23,500 daily COVID-19 cases
Russia confirmed 23,564 COVID-19 cases over the past day, bringing the total case tally to 6,242,066, Tass informs.
Memorial fountain erected in Karahunj in memory of fallen fellow-villager
In memory of Andrey Danielyan, a soldier from Karahunj, who died in the 44-Day Artsakh War , a memorial fountain was erected in the village of Karahunj, Martuni region of the Artsakh Republic.
US Congress passes $2.1nn emergency funding for Capitol security and Afghan resettlement
Congress on Thursday rapidly cleared a $2.1 billion emergency spending package that will avert a Capitol Police funding crisis sparked by the Jan. 6 riot and also provide urgent funds to evacuate and resettle Afghans who aided US forces during the 20-year war in their homeland, The Washington Post reports.
MEPs condemn Azerbaijan’s claims on Armenian territory
MEPs have condemned Azerbaijani claims on the Armenian territory.
Acting FM calls prosecution of Armenian POWs by Azerbaijan with sham charges impermissible
Acting Foreign Minister of Armenia Armen Grigoryan received today head of the Delegation of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) to Armenia Thierry Ribaux, the foreign ministry said.
PACE rapporteur calls for respecting ceasefire after recent border incidents between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Paul Gavan (Ireland, UEL), PACE rapporteur for the 'Humanitarian consequences of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan', today called on the leadership of both countries to de-escalate and respect a ceasefire after border incidents which recently caused the death of three Armenian servicemen and one Azerbaijani serviceman, PACE reports.
Azerbaijani forces open fire at Armenian positions in Yeraskh border section
The Azerbaijani forces once again resorted to provocations in the Nakhichevan direction of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on Friday, the Armenian Defense Ministry said in a statement.
Blinken says nuclear talks with Iran can't go on indefinitely
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken said on Thursday the negotiating process with Iran to revive a 2015 nuclear deal could not go on indefinitely, and that the ball is in Tehran's court, Reuters reported.
Artsakh of Life. Sofya Sargsyan
Within the framework of the "Artsakh of Life" project, the guest of "Artsakhpress" was the editor-in-chief of "STEPANAKERT" newspaper, pedagogue and writer Sofya Sargsyan.
''Tufenkian'' Charitable Foundation donated an apartment to a serviceman from Herher
The “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation has donated a newly built apartment to Karen Grigoryan, a serviceman from the Herher community of Artsakh’s Martuni region , who was wounded due to the 44-Day War.
Minsk Group co-chairs urge Armenia, Azerbaijan to return to negotiations as soon as possible
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Stephane Visconti of France, Andrew Schofer of the United States of America, and Igor Khovaev of the Russian Federation) made the following statement:
No new COVID-19 case reported in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed no new coronavirus infections in the past 24 hours, the Ministry of Health said on Friday.
Armenia downs Azerbaijani Aerostar drone
The Armenian Ministry of Defense reports that the Azerbaijani military’s drone which was intercepted and shot down was an Aerostar UAV.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office concerned over repeated incidents along Armenia-Azerbaijan border
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Foreign Minister of Sweden Ann Linde has commented on the recent escalation situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, calling on he sides to implement the 2020 November 9 statement in full.
Armenia's air defense forces prevent infiltration of Azeri UAVs into Armenia's airspace: Armenia MOD
On July 29, starting from 23:00, the units of the Armenian air defense forces prevented the attempts by Azerbaijani unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) to enter into Armenia’s airspace in the Gegharkunik section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the press service of the Armenian Defense Ministry reported.
New Community Hall and Medical Center Opened in Herher
On July 29, as a part of the ‘’Tufenkian’’ Charitable Foundation’s program, a newly built community hall has been opened in the Herher community of the Martuni region of the Republic of Artsakh, where the community medical center will also operate.
Germany deeply concerned over renewed escalation between Armenia and Azerbaijan, calls for reinstating ceasefire
Director for Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia at the German Foreign Ministry Matthias Lüttenberg has commented on the recent escalation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
Artsakh writer's book "I am running, wait!" presented in Stepanakert
On July 29, on the initiative of the Artsakh Writers' Union, took place the presentation of Artsakh writer Hermine Avagyan's book "I am running, wait!"
Iran ready to help restore peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Saeed Khatibzadeh voiced Tehran's readiness to help restore peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia, IRNA reports.
Artsakh Foreign Ministry Statement on the Illegal Visit of Parliament Chairmen of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan to the Occupied Territories of Artsakh
The Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh issued a statement on the illegal visit of parliament chairmen of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Pakistan to the occupied territories of Artsakh.