Pashinyan to hold meeting with Erdogan, quadrilateral meeting with Aliyev in Prague
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said he will have a quadrilateral meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, French President Emmanuel Macron and President of the European Council Charles Michel during the informal summit of the European Union in Prague.
International monitoring mechanism for avoiding border incidents actively under discussion - Armenian FM
Armenia is actively discussing the use of an international monitoring mechanism to avoid border incidents with Azerbaijan, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said in parliament.
CSTO Secretary General reported Armenian PM on Organization’s proposals – Russian Ambassador
Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) Stanislav Zas has reported Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on the proposals aimed at easing the current tension in some sections of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, which the CSTO Joint Staff is going to develop, Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin told reporters at a briefing.
Artsakh says ready for direct talks with Azerbaijan, calls for comprehensive settlement involving all parties
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh Davit Babayan commented on the possibility of direct negotiations between Artsakh and Azerbaijan.
Teachers fallen for the sake of Motherland had a truly exceptional last lesson
During the 44-day Artsakh War, 24 employees of Artsakh public educational institutions, including 14 teachers were killed.
US president pledges another military aid package to Ukraine, worth $625 million
During a phone conversation on Tuesday, US President Joe Biden informed his Ukrainian counterpart Vladimir Zelensky about another package of US military aid to Ukraine, worth $625 million, the White House press service said, Tass informs.
Putin approves ratification of treaties to admit new regions to Russia
Russian President Vladimir Putin signed four laws ratifying the treaties on the accession of the Donetsk and the Lugansk People’s Republics, as well as the Kherson and the Zaporozhye Regions to Russia.
Turkish denialists cannot defeat Armenians in California
Turkish denialists found out last week that they can’t defeat Armenians in California.
FLYONE ARMENIA to start operating flights on the route Yerevan - Yekaterinburg –Yerevan
From 19 October 2022 FLYONE ARMENIA will start operating flights on the route Yerevan-Yekaterinburg-Yerevan, Armenia International Airports said.
Condition of Armenian soldiers injured in latest Azerbaijani attacks improves
The Defense Ministry of Armenia has provided an update on the health condition of Armenian soldiers injured in Azerbaijani attacks in mid-September.
Berdashen will soon have a new ceremony and sports hall
The building next to the secondary school named after Monte Melkonyan of the community of Berdashen of Artsakh’s Martuni region is being constructed, the Ministry of Urban Planning informs.
The teacher from Hadrut tries the utmost so that the pain and loss do not disrupt the educational process
On the occasion of the Teacher's Day, "Artsakhpress" interviewed Gayane Narimanyan, a teacher of Manvelyan secondary school of the town of Hadrut.
Germany condemns violations of international humanitarian law – foreign ministry on Azeri execution of Armenian PoWs
The German Foreign Ministry said the “reports” on executions of Armenian prisoners of war by Azerbaijani troops are “extremely concerning and must be clarified.”
US continues to support ongoing efforts to reach lasting peace agreement – White House National Security Advisor
United States President Joe Biden’s National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan welcomed the release of the 17 Armenian prisoners of war from Azerbaijan.
Creation of Stepanakert-Baku discussion mechanism discussed during Mirzoyan-Bayramov- Blinken call
A phone conversation was held between the Foreign Minister of Armenia, the U.S. Secretary of State and the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, the Armenian Foreign Ministry said in a press release.
IAEA Director General Grossi pleased over safety and security improvements at Armenian NPP
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Director General Rafael Grossi says he is pleased to see the safety and security improvements made to the Metsamor Armenian Nuclear Power Plant.
No change in situation on Armenian-Azerbaijani border – Armenian Defense Ministry
There was no change in the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border as of 09:00 today.
Long-day schools will be opened in two more communities of Artsakh
A project for the construction and furnishing of two more long-day schools in Artsakh has been approved.
The school building of Poghosagomer community needs reconstruction
The school building of Poghosagomer community of Artsakh’s Martakert region is in an emergency condition and needs reconstruction.
Nobel Prize in physics awarded for research in quantum mechanics
The 2022 Nobel Prize in physics was awarded to a group of scientists, France’s Alain Aspect, US national John Clauser and Austria’s Anton Zeilinger, the Nobel Committee of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences announced on Tuesday.