Spring sowing completed in Artsakh. Deputy Minister
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh has approved another program - "Installation or rehabilitation of infrastructure in greenhouses and gardens", which will increase the volume of local products in the Republic.
Armenian Defense Ministry denies another Azerbaijani disinformation
The Armenian Defense Ministry has denied another Azerbaijani disinformation.
Kiev essentially quit negotiations with Moscow, says Russian deputy foreign minister
No negotiations between the Russian and Ukrainian delegations are being conducted at the moment. In fact, Kiev has quit the talks, Russia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Andrey Rudenko said on the sidelines of the 2nd Central Asian conference of the international discussion club Valdai, Tass informs.
This year’s ‘Direct Line with Vladimir Putin’ now being prepared — Kremlin spokesman
Russian President Vladimir Putin’s annual question and answer session, Direct Line with Vladimir Putin, is planned to be held this year, with preliminary preparations already being under way, Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov has told TASS.
NATO has long taken Finland, Sweden into account in its military planning — Lavrov
The North Atlantic Alliance has for many years taken into account the territories of Finland and Sweden in its military plans for eastward expansion, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at the educational marathon conference New Horizons organized by the Russian Znanie (Knowledge) society on Tuesday.
Discussions of the State Budget 2021 Have Been Launched in the Artsakh NA Standing Committees
On May 17, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened, the Artsakh NA stated.
Iran ready for gas swap from Turkmenistan to Armenia – SHANA
Iranian Oil Minister Javad Owji has expressed Iran’s readiness for swapping Turkmenistan’s natural gas to Armenia, SHANA reported.
US has become state hostile to Russia, says Kremlin
Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov has said that the Western countries, including the United States, which is conducting a hybrid war against Russia, have become hostile states. He was speaking at the educational marathon conference New Horizons organized by the Russian Znanie (Knowledge) society.
Solar water heaters installed in a number of schools in Artsakh
Solar water heaters have been installed by "Shtigen" company in a number of schools of the Artsakh Republic.
Swedish FM signs application for NATO membership
Swedish Foreign Minister Ann Linde signed the country's application to join NATO on Monday, informs.
President Harutyunyan signed a number of laws
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan signed a number of laws, the Presidential Office stated.
President Zelensky confirms evacuation of troops from besieged Azovstal plant in Ukraine
Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky confirmed in his video address that an evacuation of national troops from Azovstal steelmaking complex in Mariupol had started, TASS reports.
US Senate Passes $40B Ukraine Aid In Procedural Vote
The United States Senate passed the $40.1 billion aid package for Ukraine in a procedural vote on Monday, paving the way for additional military and humanitarian assistance to be sent to the Eastern European country, BREAKING the NEWS reports.
State Orchestra of National Instruments launched a series of lessons-concerts in Republic's schools
The Artsakh National State Orchestra and Department of Contemporary Art and Cultural Education of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Artakh has organized a "National Instruments at School" lesson-concert program, within which schoolchildren get acquainted with national instruments.
Armenian Foreign Minister to visit Brussels
On May 17-18, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will leave for Brussels, where he will chair the 4th session of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council, the foreign ministry said in a statement.
McDonald's initiates selling its business in Russia
McDonald's announced its withdrawal from the Russian market and has started selling its business in the country, according to the company’s statement published on Monday on PR Newswire website.
CSTO summit: Joint Statement expresses readiness for cooperation with NATO, highlights border security
The leaders of the CSTO adopted a joint statement after the summit in Moscow, addressing the need to ensure the security of borders in the organization’s area of responsibility.
"Artsakh lives" ․ A big cultural festival starts in Artsakh
Genesis Armenia Brain Center / Foundation will organize a large cultural festival on May 19-28, 2022.
Renovation work underway in Stepanakert
The newly built district of Stepanakert’s Hovhannes Tumanyan Street is being renovated.
Armwrestling: Artsakh athlete, who lost both legs in 2020 war, beats Turkish rival to win European gold
Sargis Harutyunyan, an athlete from Artsakh’s Shahumyan region who lost both legs in the 44-day war in Artsakh in 2020, won gold at the 2022 WAF Armwrestling European and Para Championships held in Bucharest, Romania, on May 7-14.