Sumgait pogroms’ anniversary observed in Artsakh
On 28 February in connection with the 32nd anniversary of the Sumgait pogroms Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan, Speaker of Artsakh NA Ashot Ghulyan, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan and top officials, servicemen visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex and laid flowers to the monument of the innocent victims.
Turkey says will not stop Syrian refugees reaching Europe after troops killed
Turkey will no longer stop Syrian refugees from reaching Europe, a senior Turkish official said, as Ankara responded on Friday to the killing of 33 Turkish soldiers in an air strike by Syrian government forces in Syria’s northwestern Idlib region.
At least 33 Turkish troops killed in Syria air raid
At least 33 Turkish soldiers were killed in Syria's Idlib province on Thursday in an aerial attack by Syrian “regime forces”, according to Governor Rahmi Dogan of Turkey's Hatay province, BBC reported.
Belarus, Lithuania confirm first novel coronavirus cases
The healthcare ministry of Belarus confirmed today the first case of the novel coronavirus in the country, reports TASS.
Civilization cannot develop guided by fascism, xenophobia – Armenian President addresses message
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian addressed message in the memory of the victims of the carnage organized in Soviet Azerbaijan and Day of Protection of the Rights of the Expelled Armenian Population, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia PM visits Genocide Memorial in Yerevan
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan to pay tribute to the innocent victims of the crime in Sumgait, Azerbaijan.
Artsakh President convenes consultation to discuss actions aimed at preventing spread of coronavirus
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan convened today a working consultation to discuss activities aimed at preventing the spread of coronavirus in the republic, the Presidential Office stated.
New building of the Artsakh State Museum of History and Country Study will be put into operation by the end of 2020
A new building of the Artsakh State Museum of History and Country Study is being built in the adjacent territory of the capital's Freedom Park. It will be put into operation by the end of 2020.
2493 Artsakh Athletes Participated in Tournaments and Championships in 2019
Works have been done in the field of physical education and sport to improve the condition of the sport federations and sports schools, to provide technical equipment, to organize sporting events, to ensure the participation of athletes in Armenian, European, World Championships and international tournaments.
Five "Armat" engineering laboratories opened in Artsakh
In 2019 works in direction of providing primary technology education and introducing modern educational technologies in schools were conducted.
A number of Artsakh schools replenished with teachers
In 2019 works for filling teaching vacancies continued in Artsakh.
Armenian textile companies take part in CPM 2020 – Collection Premiere fashion trade show in Moscow
CPM 2020 – Collection Premiere International Fashion Trade Show has kicked off in Moscow, Russia, on February 24.
Armenian Embassy warns against travel to coronavirus-hit areas of Japan, South Korea
Armenian nationals who are currently in Japan and South Korea are advised to contact the Armenian Embassy and register their contact information as the two countries are hit by the novel coronavirus (COVID-2019) outbreak.
Armenian healthcare minister discusses situation caused by coronavirus with Georgian counterpart
Armenian minister of healthcare Arsen Torosyan discussed the situation caused by the novel coronavirus in Georgia with Georgian healthcare minister Ekaterine Tikaradze during a telephone conversation.
Coronavirus ‘could potentially threaten’ Eurovision
Coronavirus could potentially threaten the Eurovision Song Contest, reports, citing virologist Ab Osterhaus.
Georgia reports first coronavirus case in the country
Georgia on Wednesday reported the first case of coronavirus in the country. Health minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said an infected Georgian citizen, who was traveling from Iran, crossed the border from neighboring Azerbaijan.
Dollar goes up slightly in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 478.39/$1 in Armenia on Wednesday; this is up by AMD 0.06 from Tuesday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia.
Italy confirms three more deaths from coronavirus
The number of coronavirus patients to have died in Italy reached 10 on Tuesday after regional authorities in Lombardy confirmed three more fatalities, The Local reported.
Armenia FM addresses at event devoted to having better UN Human Rights Council
The high-level event devoted towards having a more inclusive, representative, and rapid response council was held within the framework of the 43rd Session of the United Nations Human Rights Council, in Geneva, Switzerland. The event was organized by the representations of Armenia, Australia, the Maldives, the Netherlands, and Switzerland at the UN.
Event dedicated to 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Khojalu held in the community
On February 26, in the Ivanyan (Khojalu) community of Askeran region, the 28th anniversary of the liberation of the village was celebrated.