Artsakh President convenes consultation to discuss actions aimed at preventing spread of coronavirus
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan convened today a working consultation to discuss activities aimed at preventing the spread of coronavirus in the republic, the Presidential Office stated.
New building of the Artsakh State Museum of History and Country Study will be put into operation by the end of 2020
A new building of the Artsakh State Museum of History and Country Study is being built in the adjacent territory of the capital's Freedom Park. It will be put into operation by the end of 2020.
2493 Artsakh Athletes Participated in Tournaments and Championships in 2019
Works have been done in the field of physical education and sport to improve the condition of the sport federations and sports schools, to provide technical equipment, to organize sporting events, to ensure the participation of athletes in Armenian, European, World Championships and international tournaments.
A number of Artsakh schools replenished with teachers
In 2019 works for filling teaching vacancies continued in Artsakh.
Bako Sahakyan introduces new commander of Defense Army to staff
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan visited the Defense Ministry on February 26, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia FM in Geneva, meets with Greece counterpart
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias, in Geneva, Switzerland.
San Francisco declares local emergency amid coronavirus
The mayor of San Francisco London Breed introduced local emergency in the city on Tuesday over new coronavirus, TASS reported referring to an official statement.
UN appeals for $500 million amid Idlib carnage
The United Nations is appealing for $500 million to provide humanitarian, life-saving assistance for 1.1 million civilians trapped in a war zone in Syria’s northwestern province of Idlib, Voice of America reports. More than three million civilians are trapped in Idlib. Nearly one-third of this population or about 900,000 people have fled their homes over the past two months in search of a safe haven.
Armenia FM has phone conversation with EU high representative
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on February 25 had a telephone conversation with the EU’s High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Vice-President of the European Commission Josep Borrell Fontelles, the Armenian MFA stated.
Coronavirus toll reaches 2,715 in China, number of cases hits 78,064
The total number of coronavirus-related deaths in China reached 2,715 on Tuesday, while the number of confirmed cases in mainland China hit 78,064, including 406 new cases, Business Standard reports.