Parajanov’s 'Triptych' screened at MoMA's annual ‘To Save and Project’ festival
The newly printed 35 mm copies of the restored three short films by prominent filmmaker Sergei Parajanov – “Hakob Hovnatanyan” (Armenia, 1967), “Kyiv Frescos” (Ukraine, 1966) and “Arabesques on the Pirosmani Theme” (Georgia, 1985) – have been donated to the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA in New York, ensuring the irreplaceable presence of Parajanov's art in their collection.
Japanese musicians to perform Arno Babajanian's compositions in Tokyo
Talented Japanese pianist Takahiro Akiba has been awarded the Medal of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia for his outstanding contribution to the promotion of Armenian musical culture in Japan.
Exhibition of clothes sewn by freshmen of "Antonia Arslan" Armenian-Italian Educational Complex held
The first exhibition of clothes sewn by the freshmen of the “Garment Manufacturing Technology” group of the "Antonia Arslan" Armenian-Italian Educational Complex was held.
Great work done to monitor and preserve the cultural heritage of the occupied territories of Artsakh. Minister
In the current year, great work has been done to monitor and preserve the cultural heritage of the occupied territories of Artsakh.
Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater today. Problems and programs presented by the director
Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan faces a number of problems in the post-war period, but these do not prevent the cultural center from continuing its activities.
The inclusion of a country that has adopted a policy of cultural vandalism in the international structure dealing with the protection of cultural values causes concerns and distrust. Artsakh Minister of Education and Science
The fact that Azerbaijan was elected a member of the UNESCO Committee for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict was itself a cause for deep concern and distrust towards the above-mentioned international organization with the mission of preserving the world cultural heritage, Artsakh Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Lusine Gharakhanyan wrote on her Facebook page.
The bust of Hovhannes Aivazovsky erected in the capital
On December 2, the bust of the legendary Russian-Armenian painter of seascapes Hovhannes Aivazovsky was unveiled on the street named after Hovhannes Aivazovsky in Stepanakert.
Event dedicated to world-famous Armenian painter of seascapes Aivazovsky organized in the capital's gallery
On December1, as part of the educational and cultural program in the Stepanakert Gallery, a film was shown about the biography, the creative path of the legendaryArmenian painter of seascapes Hovhannes Aivazovsky and his legacy, as well as an intellectual game was organized.
Armenian, French culture ministers discuss cooperation in preservation of Artsakh’s cultural heritage
Armenia’s Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Vahram Dumanyan met on September 30 with Minister of Culture of France Roselyne Bachelot in Paris.
Memorial event dedicated to the memory of the victims of the 44-Day War held in Stepanakert
On September 27, a memorial service dedicated to the fallen freedom fighters of the 44-day Artsakh War was held in Stepanakert School Number 8.
Seventeenth-century Armenian paintings return to Windsor Castle after 150 years
Two newly conserved paintings by 17th century Armenian artist Marcos have been installed in the King’s Dining Room at Windsor Castle in England for the first time in 150 years, Windsor Express reports.
The screening of the film "Solomon's Songs" took place in Stepanakert
The young film director Arman Nshanyan's feature film "Solomon's Songs", dedicated to the life of the great composer Komitas, was screened Friday in Stepanakert.
“One of my best works” – Mansurian on Ravenna Festival performance of Purgatorio honoring Dante
Armenian composer Tigran Mansurian’s Purgatorio – based on the eponymous second part of Dante’s Divine Comedy was played at the Ravenna Festival in Italy on the occasion of the 700th anniversary of the Italian poet’s death.
Presentation of the book “Love on The Edge of The Moon” by Margarit Derants took place in Stepanakert
On September 10, on the initiative of the Writers' Union of Artsakh, the presentation of the book " Love on The Edge of The Moon " by Armenian-American prose writer and cultural figure Margarit Derants (whose family roots come from Stepanakert), took place in Stepanakert "Grigor Narekatsi" University.
Arts expo in Moscow to honor Armenian Declaration of Independence anniversary
An exhibition of paintings by Armenian artists will be opened in Moscow on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the signing of the Armenian Declaration of Independence, the Armenian Embassy in Russia said.
National dance group will operate in Kaghartsi
A national dance group will operate in the community of Kaghartsi of Artsakh’s Martuni region.
The paintings of Artsakh artists will be exhibited in Stepanakert
On August 28, an exhibition of works by three Artsakh artists will be open at the Paul Eluard Center for Francophonie in Stepanakert.
Concert of Shushi's Varanda Choir held in Stepanakert
On August 25, a concert of the Varanda Choir of Shushi was held in the Palace of Culture and Youth of Stepanakert.