Azerbaijan removed cross from church in Artsakh's Martakert
Photos posted on Azerbaijani social media platforms show the cross of the Vankasar Church in Artsakh’s Martakert region is missing.
Armenia focused on preservation of NK cultural heritage, says Deputy FM
The preservation of Nagorno-Karabakh’s Armenian cultural heritage is always on the Foreign Ministry’s agenda, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Vahan Kostanyan has said.
Armenia's Haghartsin Monastery becomes target of Azerbaijani falsification
Azerbaijan continues its territorial claims to Armenia at the state level, deepening its invasive policy day by day. After Tatev Monastery Complex, Echmiadzin Cathedral and Arichavank, Haghartsin Monastery became the target of Azerbaijani falsification, Ombudsman of Culture of Hayk Hovik Avanesov reported.
Azerbaijan destroys fraternal cemetery of Artsakh’s Haterk village
A video was posted on the Azerbaijani Milli TV YouTube channel, which was filmed in the Azerbaijani-occupied Artsakh village of Haterk’s memorial built in memory of the victims of the Artsakh war and in the surrounding area, informed Monument Watch, which monitors Artsakh's cultural heritage, informs.
Armenian authorities carry out ‘intensive work’ to preserve cultural heritage of Artsakh
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia is carrying out “intensive work” around the preservation of the cultural heritage of Nagorno-Karabakh, Minister Zhanna Andreasyan has said.
Armenian drama Amerikatsi by Michael Goorjian shortlisted for 96th Oscars
Filmmaker Michael Goorjian’s Amerikatsi, representing Armenia, has been shortlisted in the International Feature Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. This is the first time that an Armenian film is shortlisted by the Academy.
Monument Watch: Azerbaijan propaganda machine circulates new theory
On November 11, the official Azerbaijani news agency Azertag released a comprehensive article focusing on the Spitak Khach Monastery situated in the village of Vank within the occupied Hadrut region of Artsakh.
Azerbaijan turned Shushi cultural site into dumping ground
Construction in Azerbaijani-occupied Artsakh town of Shushi has damaged the archaeological remains of the 1838 Meghretsots Holy Mother of God church (Meghretsots St. Astvatsatsin Church).
Preservation of at-risk Armenian heritage in NK raised at ICCROM General Assembly session
Armenian experts and diplomats have warned the participants of the 33rd session of the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) General Assembly in Rome on Azerbaijan’s state policy of destroying all Armenian traces in Nagorno-Karabakh and falsifying Armenian identity.
Hamo Beknazarian’s 1928 Khaspush to be screened in New York’s Museum of Modern Art
The 1928 drama Khaspush by Hamo Beknazarian, the founder of Armenian cinema, will be screened in New York’s Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) on November 3 and 13.
‘Sending love to all Armenian people in Armenia and Artsakh,’ Snoop Dogg’s shout-out ahead of Yerevan show
American rapper Snoop Dogg has sent greetings to Armenians in Armenia and Artsakh and around the world ahead of his Yerevan concert on September 23rd.
''Artsakh Little Singers'' Ensemble held reporting concert
''Artsakh Little Singers'' Ensemble, adjunct to the Charles Aznavour Cultural Center performed in the hall of the center with a reporting concert for the academic year 2022-2023.
An event dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the formation of the First Republic of Armenia held in Stepanakert
On May 29, a concert evening dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the formation of the First Republic of Armenia was held in Stepanakert Palace of Culture and Youth.
Azerbaijanis razed to the ground the Memorial of Glory perpetuating the memory of those fallen in the Great Patriotic War
In Berdzor Azerbaijanis have razed to the ground the Memorial of Glory built in the Soviet years, perpetuating the memory of those fallen in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-45.
The exhibition of the new collection of Shushi State Museum of Fine Arts opened in Stepanakert
On 18 May, the exhibition of the new collection of the Shushi State Museum of Fine Arts was opened in Stepankert Gallery.
"The Mystery of Artsakh Carpets". Carpet Exhibition Held in Stepanakert
On May 18, on the occasion of the International Day of Museums, an exhibition of Artsakh carpets entitled "Mystery of Artsakh carpets" was held at the Artsakh State Museum of History and Geography.
Eurovision 2023: Armenia is in the final
The second semi final of the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 was held in Liverpool. Armenia's Brunette, together with 9 other contestants, has made it to the final. She is representing Armenia with her song Future Lover.
Inna Sahakyan’s Aurora’s Sunrise wins Grand Prix at 2023 FIFDH
Aurora’s Sunrise, a film about Armenian Genocide survivor Aurora Mardiganian directed by Inna Sahakyan, has won the Grand Prix at the 2023 International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights – FIFDH.
Ethnographic dance training courses resumed in Stepanakert
The ethnographic song and dance ensemble "Tnjre" has resumed its activites in Stepanakert.