Monument Watch: Azerbaijan propaganda machine circulates new theory
On November 11, the official Azerbaijani news agency Azertag released a comprehensive article focusing on the Spitak Khach Monastery situated in the village of Vank within the occupied Hadrut region of Artsakh.
Azerbaijan turned Shushi cultural site into dumping ground
Construction in Azerbaijani-occupied Artsakh town of Shushi has damaged the archaeological remains of the 1838 Meghretsots Holy Mother of God church (Meghretsots St. Astvatsatsin Church).
Preservation of at-risk Armenian heritage in NK raised at ICCROM General Assembly session
Armenian experts and diplomats have warned the participants of the 33rd session of the International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) General Assembly in Rome on Azerbaijan’s state policy of destroying all Armenian traces in Nagorno-Karabakh and falsifying Armenian identity.
Hamo Beknazarian’s 1928 Khaspush to be screened in New York’s Museum of Modern Art
The 1928 drama Khaspush by Hamo Beknazarian, the founder of Armenian cinema, will be screened in New York’s Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) on November 3 and 13.
‘Sending love to all Armenian people in Armenia and Artsakh,’ Snoop Dogg’s shout-out ahead of Yerevan show
American rapper Snoop Dogg has sent greetings to Armenians in Armenia and Artsakh and around the world ahead of his Yerevan concert on September 23rd.
''Artsakh Little Singers'' Ensemble held reporting concert
''Artsakh Little Singers'' Ensemble, adjunct to the Charles Aznavour Cultural Center performed in the hall of the center with a reporting concert for the academic year 2022-2023.
An event dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the formation of the First Republic of Armenia held in Stepanakert
On May 29, a concert evening dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the formation of the First Republic of Armenia was held in Stepanakert Palace of Culture and Youth.
Azerbaijanis razed to the ground the Memorial of Glory perpetuating the memory of those fallen in the Great Patriotic War
In Berdzor Azerbaijanis have razed to the ground the Memorial of Glory built in the Soviet years, perpetuating the memory of those fallen in the Great Patriotic War of 1941-45.
The exhibition of the new collection of Shushi State Museum of Fine Arts opened in Stepanakert
On 18 May, the exhibition of the new collection of the Shushi State Museum of Fine Arts was opened in Stepankert Gallery.
"The Mystery of Artsakh Carpets". Carpet Exhibition Held in Stepanakert
On May 18, on the occasion of the International Day of Museums, an exhibition of Artsakh carpets entitled "Mystery of Artsakh carpets" was held at the Artsakh State Museum of History and Geography.
Eurovision 2023: Armenia is in the final
The second semi final of the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 was held in Liverpool. Armenia's Brunette, together with 9 other contestants, has made it to the final. She is representing Armenia with her song Future Lover.
Inna Sahakyan’s Aurora’s Sunrise wins Grand Prix at 2023 FIFDH
Aurora’s Sunrise, a film about Armenian Genocide survivor Aurora Mardiganian directed by Inna Sahakyan, has won the Grand Prix at the 2023 International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights – FIFDH.
Ethnographic dance training courses resumed in Stepanakert
The ethnographic song and dance ensemble "Tnjre" has resumed its activites in Stepanakert.
Mobile photography exhibition entitled "My Motherland" opened in Stepanakert
A mobile photography exhibition entitled "My Motherland" has been opened in the gallery of Stepanakert.
European Parliament resolution condemns Azerbaijan’s destruction of Armenian cultural values in Nagorno-Karabakh
The European Parliament has adopted a Resolution “On the implementation of the New European Agenda for Culture and the EU Strategy for International Cultural Relations”.
The winner of Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2022 is France
At the 20th anniversary Junior Eurovision 2022 held in Yerevan, the representative of France, Lissandro won with the song Oh Maman!.
Movie about Armenian Genocide survivor included in official competition program of Italian International Film Festival
The feature “Amerikatsi” directed by Michael Goorjian has been included in the official competition program of the SALERNO International Film Festival held in Italy, the National Cinema Center of Armenia said.
Artsakh Orchestra of Folk Instruments will perform in rural communities
Artsakh Orchestra of Folk Instruments continues the lesson-concert program entitled "National Culture at School”.
Jivan Avetisyan’s Gate to Heaven wins Best Feature Film award at Toronto Pomegranate Film Festival
Filmmaker Jivan Avetisyan’s 2019 historical drama Gate to Heaven won the Best Feature Film award at the Toronto Pomegranate Film Festival.