The literary-cultural project entitled "The Voice of Living" launched in Artsakh
On June 27, the opening ceremony of the literary-cultural festival entitled "The Voice of Living" organized by the Artsakh Office of the Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Union took place in Stepanakert.
Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival to have special program on 2020 Artsakh War
The Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival 2022 will introduce movie fans on a special program during which films touching upon the 2020 Artsakh War will be presented, Artistic Director of the Festival Karen Avetisyan said, adding that one of the films has been shot by Greeks, the other by Argentines and the next one by Egyptians. There are also two films relating to the topic by director from Armenia and Artsakh.
“Sunrise Stepanakert” festival to gather artists from Artsakh, Armenia and Diaspora
Sunrise Stepanakert multimedia art festival will launch in Artsakh on June 24.
Uruguayan director’s film on Artsakh conflict screened in Montevideo
Uruguayan movie director Federico Lemos’s film “We Are Our Mountains” about the Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) conflict, has been screened in the National Auditorium of Sodre Dr. Adela Reta of Uruguay, Diario Armenia reports.
Exhibition organized in Stepanakert on the occasion of the International Museum Day
On May 18, dedicated to the International Museum Day, an exhibition entitled "Archaeological materials discovered as a result of excavations at the Keren Mausoleum" was held at the Artsakh State Museum of History and Geography.
Azerbaijanis desecrate Armenian church in occupied Togh village of Artsakh
Azerbaijanis have desecrated the Armenian church in the occupied village of Togh in Artsakh by tearing the cross on its dome.
"Artsakh Lives." Musical evening dedicated to Arno Babajanyan held in Stepanakert
On May 6, the series of events dedicated to the 44-Day War entitled "Artsakh Lives" launched in Stepanakert within the framework of the "Russian Language Days" program was generalized.
World premiere of film “Aurora’s Sunrise” to be held in France
The film “Aurora’s Sunrise”, which received state financial support from the National Cinema Center of Armenia, will premiere in the feature-length competition at Annecy Festival this coming June in France, the National Cinema Center of Armenia said in a statement on social media.
“Paul Eluard Francophone Center” Foundation is a bridge ensuring the cultural solidarity between Artsakh and France. Director
The “Paul Eluard Francophone Center” Foundation operating in Stepanakert has become not only a place of entertainment and events for the people of Artsakh, but also a strong connection ensuring the cultural solidarity of the two friendly countries-Artsakh and France.
Junior Eurovision 2022 to be held on 11 December in Yerevan, Armenia
The European Broadcasting Union confirmed that the Eurovision Song Contest 2022 will be held in Armenia on Sunday 11 December. The date chosen is no coincidence, as it avoids coinciding with the final of the World Cup in Qatar, ESC Plus reported.
Azerbaijan destroying Armenian cultural heritage in Artsakh’s Parukh, Karaglukh
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) released a statement Saturday morning.
A competition-exhibition held in Stepanakert. The handicrafts of the students of the Artsakh Children and Youth Creativity Centers presented
Today, on March 29, a handicraft exhibition-competition dedicated to the Women's Month was held in the Paul Eluard Francophone Center in Stepanakert.
‘CODA’ wins 2022 Oscar for Best Picture
“CODA” has won the 2022 Oscar for Best Picture, ABC News reported.
Exhibition of Sergei Parajanov’s works opens in France
An exhibition of Sergei Parajanov's works, entitled "I Only Have the Right to Dream," opened Tuesday at the Despiau-Wlerick Museum in Mont-de-Marsan, France, on the margins of the Yeraz (Dream) festival, informs.
Event dedicated to International Francophonie Day held in Stepanakert
An event dedicated to the International Francophonie Day was organized on Sunday in Stepanakert by the "Paul Eluard House" Francophonie Center Foundation and Hadrut Children and Youth Creativity Center.