From Macron’s visit to donation of COVID-19 vaccines: New French Ambassador to Armenia gives interview to ARMENPRESS
France’s new Ambassador to Armenia Anne Louyot says her goal is to make the cooperation between the two countries in different areas more long-term.
1 year after Beirut explosion, Lebanon’s recovery still vague amid crisis
1 year since the devastating Beirut explosion, the circumstances of the blast aren’t yet revealed, the investigation is still ongoing and the financial, economic and political problems of Lebanon still remain unresolved.
More than 70,000 people currently live in Artsakh. Zhirayr Mirzoyan
According to the operative data of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Artsakh, more than 70,000 people currently live in Artsakh.
The political future of Nagorno-Karabakh must be decided by its population. Catalan Member of the Spanish Congress
Miriam Catalan Member of the Spanish Congress thinks it should be possible to reach a peaceful agreement by diplomatic means.
The EU must force Turkey to respect the Convention of Geneva and withdraw from the conflict. Rafael Larreina
The Azerbaijani regime wants to cover up their internal problems, looking for an “external enemy” to fight with.
The current Azerbaijani offensive is perceived by Armenians as a new existential threat.Catalan political scientist
Catalan political scientist Abel Riu compares the war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artsakh on September 27 with the genocide against the Armenians in 1915.
The recognition of Artsakh Republic as sovereign and independent state apart from Azerbaijan is the only formula for finding stable solution to conflict. Catalan political scientist
Spokesman of the municipal group of republican left of Catalonia in the city council of Santa Coloma de Gramenet, Sam Nunez thinks that obviously Azerbaijan will never want to address the issue of recognition of independence and the right to self-determination of Artsakh and much less of its international recognition.
Europe condemns aggression when it has an interest, but is silent when it has no interest. Member of the Spanish Senate Carles Mulet Garcia
“Artsakhpress” had an interview with the Member of the Spanish Senate Carles Mulet Garcia on the Azerbaijani aggression launched against Artsakh on September 27.
We will continue assisting people affected by the conflict for as long as there will be the need. Pierre-Emmanuel Ducruet
On the activities of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Mission in Artsakh, "Artakhpress" had an interview with Head of the Mission, Pierre-Emmanuel Ducruet.
‘We should stand by the people of Artsakh’ - MEP Lars Patrick Berg
Member of European Parliament (MEP) Lars Patrick Berg says he is not concerned about the warnings of Azerbaijan on including him in its “black list” for visiting Artsakh.
The Azerbaijani side continues to consider the issue of refugees exclusively in the context of obtaining political dividends. Sarasar Saryan
Recently, the Azerbaijani side has stated on a number of occasions that if Artsakh returns to the negotiating table, the "Azerbaijani community of Nagorno- Karabakh" NGO should also participate in the negotiations. On this statement and the issue of refugees and displaced persons actively being raised by Azerbaijan, “Artsakhpress” had an interview with Head of the “NKR Organization of Refugees” NGO Sarasar Saryan.
We have great expectations from Telethon. Haykak Arshamyan
This year, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund's annual telethon will be held in Los Angeles on November 22.
Artsakh resettlement plan 'impossible without extra resources and costs' – Arayik Harutyunyan
In an interview with, a former prime minister of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), Arayik Harutyunyan, commented upon the political situation in the country, its current domestic policy agenda, and the recently proposed program aimed at the resettlement of the liberated regions.
Artsakh has all attributes to be independent and recognized state. Member of European Parliament
Member of the European Parliament Jaromír Štětina is in Artsakh on a working visit.