Delegation led by deputy chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces heads to Belarus
The delegation led by the Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Stepan Galstyan went to Belarus, Armenian Defense Ministry's press service reported.
Armenia, Lithuania highly value bilateral and multilateral cooperation in defense field
Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan received the Ambassador of Lithuania to Armenia, Inga Stanytė-Toločkiene and military attache.
Artsakh President, Armenia's Defense Minister hold meeting
On 11 October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received Defense Minister of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
PM’s spokesman denies media reports on dismissal of Defense Minister
Spokesperson of the Armenian Prime Minister Vladimir Karapetyan denies the media reports on the dismissal of Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan from the position.
Armenian defense minister hosts US Congress members
Defense Minister of Armenia Davit Tonoyan on October 7 hosted US Congresswomen, members of the Congressional Armenian Caucus Jackie Speier and Judy Chu.
Criminal case opened on killing of Armenian contractor by Azerbaijani Armed Forces
A criminal case has been opened on killing of an Armenian contractor by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, the Investigative Committee’s press service reported.
President of Artsakh awards servicemen for preventing Azerbaijani sabotage infiltration attempt
On October 3, President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan, awarded medals to several servicemen of the Defense Army, the Defense Ministry of Artsakh informed.
Armenian tractor driver injured as result of shooting from Azerbaijani side
As a result of shooting from the Azerbaijani side, a tractor driver was injured in the Noyemberyan region of Armenia, said the Armenian defense ministry’s spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan told
Armenia to start unprecedented 40-day military trainings for reservists on October 20
At its Cabinet session on Thursday, the government of Armenia announced military training sessions for reservists, from October 20 to November 30.
Armenian Defense Ministry denies Azerbaijani side reports of “sabotage”
The Armenian Defense Ministry has denied the reports of the Azerbaijani side about the "sabotage".
Frank Pallone visits The HALO Trust
On the second day of the working visit to Artsakh, Frank Pallone, Co-Chair of the US Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues and Chairman of the House Energy and Commerce Committee visited the Republican Medical Center, where he was introduced to the work being done by Adventist Health Glendele in Stepanakert these days.
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed decrees on awarding
On October 1st Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed decrees on awarding, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Defense minister visits military bases of 1st Military Unit
Defense Minister of Armenia Davit Tonoyan on September 29 visited the military bases of the 1st Military Unit, the ministry reported.
Armenia MOD to set up new subdivision for cyber security
The Ministry of Defense of Armenia will set up a special 19-91 subdivision that will be in charge of completing narrow activities.
Armored units conduct anti-recon concealment scenario drills
Amid the ongoing strategic military exercises in Armenia, armored vehicles of the military were transported by a railway to the training grounds, the Defense Ministry said.
Artsakh downs Azerbaijani reconnaissance UAV
On September 25 at 10:15 in the Akna section Artsakh military’s air defense units have shot down an Azerbaijani ORBITER 2 reconnaissance unmanned aerial vehicle.
Bako Sahakyan holds meetings with participants of musters in ongoing drills
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on September 24 had a number of meetings with mobilized personnel as part of the ongoing military exercises, the President’s Office stated.
ICRC: Body of Azerbaijani serviceman removed from line of contact
The body of Azerbaijani serviceman was removed from the line of contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan with the assistance of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
Artsakh launches strategic military exercises
The Armed Forces Engagement, Countering Adversary Aggression strategic military exercises have commenced in Artsakh Tuesday, the Ministry of Defense of Artsakh said.