Annika Soder named Special Representative of OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus
The OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden Ann Linde, announced on Friday the appointments of her Special Representatives for 2021.
Putin discusses NK conflict settlement with Security Council members
Russian President Vladimir Putin held a consultation today in a video-conference mode with the permanent members of the Security Council, the Kremlin press service reports.
Zakharova: Russia will welcome establishment of Armenia-Azerbaijan direct dialogue
Russia will welcome the establishment of a direct dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the holding of joint humanitarian measures by the two countries; this was stated by Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, reports.
Armenian cultural heritage in territories under Azerbaijani control is seriously endangered – MFA
Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan commented on the statement made by Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev during the meeting with the Director-General of ICESCO (Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).
Russian, Iranian FMs to discuss situation around Nagorno Karabakh in Moscow
Russian and Iranian Foreign Ministers Sergey Lavrov and Mohammad Javad Zarif will hold talks in Moscow. The statement came from Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova at a briefing, TASS reported.
Artsakh status remains most important principle for resolution – FM responds to OSCE MG’s Popov
The status of Artsakh remains the most important principle of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict resolution, Armenian Foreign Minister Ara Aivazian said in an interview with reporters, addressing OSCE Minsk Group’s Russian Co-Chair Igor Popov’s recent statement.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office highlights settlement of NK conflict among 2021 priorities
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Swedish foreign minister Ann Linde highlighted the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict while presenting the priorities of the Swedish OSCE Chairpersonship 2021 to the OSCE Permanent Council.
Armenia, Belarus to sign readmission agreements
At its Cabinet session Thursday, the government of Armenia approved the draft on signing readmission agreements with Belarus.
Information provided by Armenian POWs in Azerbaijan can’t serve as base for prosecution against them
Human Rights Defender of Armenia Arman Tatoyan has released a new report, stating that “information derived from interrogation of Armenian prisoners in Azerbaijan can neither be used as evidence, nor can serve against them as a basis for their criminal prosecution”.
Statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh on Azerbaijan's violation of the ceasefire regime
On January 13, the Azerbaijani armed forces grossly violated the ceasefire regime in the central direction of the contact line. As a result of the incident, a soldier of the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh received a gunshot wound.
Armenian FM highlights solution of the issue of POWs in a phone conversation with Russian FM
Foreign Minister of Armenia Ara Aivazian held a phone conversation with the Foreign Minister of Russia Sergey Lavrov on January 13, informed the press service of the MFA Armenia.
Armenian FM sends letter to UN Gen.-Sec. presenting situation over NK
Foreign Minister of Armenia Ara Aivazian sent a letter to the UN Secretary General Antonio Gutterres on January 12 comprehensively presenting the situation over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict following the large-scale military aggression launched by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, informed the press service of the MFA Armenia.
Putin briefs Erdogan on his meeting with Aliyev, Pashinyan
Russian President Vladimir Putin had a phone talk with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan, reports, citing the Kremlin press service.
Azerbaijan continues grossly violating international humanitarian law. Artak Beglaryan
Azerbaijan continues to heavily violate international humanitarian law speculating the issue of captured civilians and war prisoners, Chief of the Artsakh Presidential Staff Artak Beglaryan said on Twitter.
Azerbaijan continues policy of ethnic cleansing and annihilating Armenians in Artsakh – Armenia Foreign Ministry
The Foreign Ministry of Armenia on Wednesday issued a statement on the 31st anniversary of the anti-Armenian pogroms in Baku.
Azerbaijan openly politicizes issue of POWs, Armenian Ombudsman says
Human Rights Defender of Armenia Arman Tatoyan says politicizing humanitarian and human rights-related issues in the post-war stage is impermissible, which, according to him, is a gross violation.
Armenian Ombudsman alarms on multiple unresolved issues at road sections controlled by Azerbaijan
Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Arman Tatoyan alarms that several problems regarding roads that have come under Azerbaijani control remain unresolved.
Joint statement by Putin, Pashinyan and Aliyev
Russian President Vladimir Putin, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a statement following a meeting in Moscow.
Armenian PM says there are still issues over NK needing solution
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan thanked Russian President Vladimir Putin for the efforts aimed at restoring stability in the region and settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Pashinyan said following the meeting with Russian President Putin and Azerbaijani President Aliyev in Moscow.
Pashinyan, Putin, Aliyev sign joint statement on development of Nagorno Karabakh in Moscow
Following the meeting between Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, President of Russia Vladimir Putin and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Moscow, the leaders of the three countries signed a joint statement on the development of Nagorno Karabakh,Ria Novosti informs.