Azerbaijan continues policy aimed at erasing Armenian trace in territories under its control - MFA
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia has released a statement on the occasion of the 36th anniversary of the Armenian massacres in Sumgait, Azerbaijan.
Marukyan: Michel, Blinken, Borrell, Macron, Scholz, maybe you know why Aliyev ordered Armenian graves’ destruction
Edmon Marukyan, the Ambassador-at-Large of Armenia, shared a video on X, where Azerbaijani vandals once again destroy Armenian graves in Azerbaijani-occupied Nagorno-Karabakh.
Kremlin: Russia will continue clarifying with Armenia PM Pashinyan's words about ‘freezing’ work in CSTO
Armenia's position on the country's withdrawal from the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) has not yet been clarified, Russian presidential press secretary Dmitry Peskov said, informs, citing RIA Novosti.
Russian Foreign Ministry seeks clarifications from Armenia regarding the freezing of participation in the CSTO
Russia expects comprehensive clarification from Armenia through bilateral channels regarding Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statements about freezing Yerevan's participation in the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).
New Azerbaijani attack on Armenia ‘highly likely’, Pashinyan warns
An Azerbaijani attack against Armenia is ‘highly likely’, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has warned.
European Parliament to discuss resolution on visa liberalization with Armenia next week
The European Parliament will discuss a resolution on visa liberalization with Armenia next week. German member of the European Parliament, Viola von Cramon-Taubadel told Armenpress Brussels correspondent.
French Defense Minister to visit Armenia
French Defense Minister Sébastien Lecornu has announced his upcoming visit to Armenia.
EU mission in Armenia marks its first anniversary
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) marked its first anniversary on Tuesday 20 February.
Artsakh residents cannot return home as Azerbaijan citizens
In order to always keep the subject of Artsakh “hot,” we must have a powerful Armenia and a powerful diaspora; today that trinity is very important, Artur Tovmasyan, the former speaker of the Artsakh National Assembly, on Tuesday told reporters outside the Artsakh representative office in Armenia, reports.
President Shahramanyan visits Yerevan military pantheon
Artsakh President Samvel Shahramanyan visited the Yerablur Military Pantheon in Yerevan this morning.
What agreements reached with Azerbaijan’s Aliyev? Armenia’s Pashinyan presents details from their Munich meeting
At his meeting with representatives of the Armenian communities of Munich and neighboring regions in Germany on Sunday, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan presented details of his talk with the president of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, in Munich, in which the Chancellor of Germany also participated, informs.
Armenian Prime Minister to participate in Munich Security Conference
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will participate in the 2024 Munich Security Conference, his office said Friday.
Ombudsman insists on Artsakh people's right to collective repatriation
Republic of Artsakh Human Rights Defender Gegham Stepanyan insists on the displaced Artsakh people’s right to collective repatriation.
Ararat Mirzoyan, Nathalie Loiseau underscore curbing territorial ambitions towards Armenia
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, on Monday met with the chair of the Subcommittee on Security and Defense of the European Parliament Committee on Foreign Affairs, Nathalie Loiseau (Renew Europe, France), the foreign ministry said.
Ararat Mirzoyan to visit Brussels for 5th Armenia-EU Partnership Council meeting
On February 12-13, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to Brussels to participate in the 5th session of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council, the foreign ministry said in a press release.
Ruling force MP: Armenia reaffirms commitment to resume talks with Azerbaijan through EU mediation
Armenia reaffirms its commitment to resume negotiations with Azerbaijan through the mediation of the European Union (EU). Artur Hovhannisyan, secretary of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction, stated this during Friday’s press briefings at the National Assembly of Armenia, informs.
Armenia FM meets with Permanent Court of Arbitration Secretary General
During his working visit to the Netherlands, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on Tuesday met with Marcin Czepelak, the Secretary General of the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA).
U.S. Embassy offers condolences over deadly explosion in Yerevan
U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien has expressed condolence over the deadly explosion in Yerevan.
Artak Beglaryan, Gegham Stepanyan provide eyewitness accounts of Azerbaijani blockade at U.S. Congress briefing
Artsakh Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Gegham Stepanyan and former State Minister Artak Beglaryan represented Artsakh people’s "inalienable rights, national interests, and democratic aspirations" at a Capitol Hill briefing featuring powerful remarks by Representatives Brad Sherman (D-CA) and James Costa (D-CA), and organized by the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA), the ANCA said in a press release.
Russia MFA spox: Tripartite agreements are non-alternative guarantee of peace in South Caucasus
You clearly worded that proposal which was addressed by Yerevan directly to the Azerbaijani side. It seems to me it should be asked to the Azerbaijani side as well.