Armenian FM to visit Luxembourg
On January 25-26, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Armenian Foreign Ministry said.
President Sarkissian entitled to retract resignation within one week
President Armen Sarkissian’s resignation will be formally approved if he doesn’t retract it within one week, Speaker of Parliament Alen Simonyan said during the parliament session, citing the Rules of Procedure law.
President of Armenia informs about his decision to resign
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian informed about his decision to resign, the press service of the President’s Office stated.
Lavrov: Priority today is to start Azerbaijan-Armenia border delimitation, demarcation process
We proceed from the need for full implementation of the trilateral agreements which are enshrined in the statements by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Russia on November 9, 2020, January 11, 2021, and November 26, 2021, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated, informs.
Armenia invited to Antalya Diplomacy Forum, says Turkish FM
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu said that Armenia is invited to the Antalya Diplomacy Forum due March 11-13, 2022, Hurriyet reports.
Cavusoglu: Steps to increase mutual trust will be discussed at next meeting with Armenia
The Turkish foreign minister spoke about the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations.
Russia supports continuation of activity of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs: Zakharova on Aliyev’s statements
As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia supports the continuation of the work of the Co-Chairs in accordance with their mandate, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a weekly press briefing, when asked to comment on the latest statement of the Azerbaijani president who said that Azerbaijan will not allow the Minsk Group Co-Chairs to deal with the Karabakh conflict and that the “Nagorno Karabakh issue is closed”.
Pashinyan congratulates Johnson on 30th anniversary of establishment of Armenia-UK diplomatic relations
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Boris Johnson on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“Armenia has no preconditions for delimitation” – Yerevan refutes Azerbaijani FM's claims
The Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs responded to Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov’s statement that “Yerevan’s preconditions for starting delimitation are unacceptable for Baku.”
Artsakh's position was presented to the public of different countries through the leading media outlets of 14 countries. Artsakh FM
During 2021, the Artsakh Foreign Ministry had contacts with leading media outlets from 14 countries, who published various comments, interviews and articles.
Some political pressures on Azerbaijan will be required. David Babayan
It has been quite a long time that the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are not visiting Artsakh.
‘We will continue to demand condemnation of crimes against Armenians’ – Artsakh Ombudsman
The Office of the Human Rights Ombudsman of Artsakh has issued a statement on the 32nd anniversary of the anti-Armenian pogroms in Baku.
Preservation of geopolitical subjectivity of Artsakh of vital importance for us. Artsakh FM
The preservation of geopolitical subjectivity of Artsakh is of vital importance for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic, Artsakh’s Foreign Minister Davit Babayan said at a press conference today.
We will continue making Artsakh's voice heard all over the world. Artsakh FM
In 2021, we circulated 20 documents at the OSCE, 15 documents at the UN and 4 at the Council of Europe,which refer to the humanitarian, cultural genocide perpetrated by Azerbaijan and various political issues.
Polish OSCE Chairmanship reiterates full support to Minsk Group Co-Chairs after Aliyev tirade
The Polish OSCE Chairmanship reiterates its full support to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the OSCE Polish Chairmanship said in response to an inquiry from Armenpress when asked to comment on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s threats to “pressure” the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ attempts to deal with the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement – its mandate.
Armenia, Turkey agree to continue negotiations without preconditions aiming at full normalization
Special Representatives for the normalization process between Armenia and Turkey, respectively, the Deputy Speaker of the Armenian Parliament Mr. Ruben Rubinyan and Ambassador Serdar Kılıç met on 14 January 2022, in Moscow, the Armenian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Russia supports Armenia and Turkey in establishing direct dialogue – Sergei Lavrov
Moscow supports Yerevan and Ankara in the establishment of a direct dialogue and hopes that it will be successful, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said at a press conference.
We highly appreciate the mission of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Artsakh and consider unacceptable any attempt to cast a shadow on their activities. MFA
In his recent interview to a number of media outlets, President of the Azerbaijani Republic Ilham Aliyev, touching upon the Azerbaijan-Karabagh conflict settlement and regional processes, once again used anti-Armenian, destructive, expansionary vocabulary and ideas, dwelling upon relevant programs and goals, the press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Greek, Cypriot communities call on Australian government to formally recognize Armenian Genocide
The President of the Greek Community of Australia’s Melbourne and Victoria, Bill Papastergiadis and the Cyprus Community of Melbourne and Victoria, Theo Theophanous, with the support of the Pontian Federations of Australia, have written to the Australian Prime Minister calling on the Government to formally recognise the genocides committed by the Ottoman Empire between 1915 and 1923 of Armenians, Assyrians, Greeks and other Christian minorities, the Neos Kosmos newspaper reported.
OSCE Chairman-in-Office highlights need to finding peaceful solutions to regional and protracted conflicts
OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland Zbigniew Rau underlines the need to pay special attention to improving the security situation in the OSCE area, particularly by contributing to finding peaceful solutions to regional and protracted conflicts.