Armenia total number of coronavirus cases reaches 736
73 coronavirus cases have been diagnosed in Armenia in the past 24 hours.
COVID-19 death toll in Armenia reaches 7
Another death from COVID-19 has been reported in Armenia. The death toll has reached seven.
Armenian Prime Minister pays tribute to memory of April War victims
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Yerablur military cemetery on April 2 to pay tribute to the memory of the fallen soldiers of the 2016 April War and the Artsakh Liberation War.
Armenian PM congratulates Assyrian community of Armenia
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has sent a congratulatory message to the Assyrian community of Armenia on the occasion of the Assyrian New Year, Kha b-Nisan.
Coronavirus cases reach reach 537 in Armenia
39 new COVID-19 cases have been recorded in Armenia, bringing the total cumulative number of infections to 571, the NCDC said.
14-year-old Armenian child wounded by Azerbaijani shooting in Tavush province transported to Yerevan
14-year-old child who injured by the adversary’s shooting in Voskevan community of Tavush Province is already in Yerevan, at Sourb Astvatsamayr Medical Center. Assistant to the PR manager at the medical center Gevorg Derdzyan said on Facebook.
Armenian President discusses coronavirus situation with Indian Ambassador
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian continues discussions with international partners on issues relating to the prevention, overcoming and treatment of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, the Presidential Office stated.
Coronavirus cases reach 482 in Armenia
58 more cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 482, Healthcare minister’s spokesperson Alina Nikoghosyan said.
Pope backs U.N. chief's call for global ceasefire to focus on coronavirus
Pope Francis on Sunday backed a call by United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres for a global ceasefire so the world can focus on fighting the coronavirus pandemic.
Bako Sahakyan holds consultation with police to discuss fight against coronavirus
On 28 March President Bako Sahakyan visited the Artsakh Republic Police and convened a working consultation there. Issues related to the complex measures taken for combating the spread of the new coronavirus, as well as forthcoming state elections were on the discussion agenda, the Presidential Office stated.
Coronavirus cases reach 372 in Armenia
43 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) were confirmed in Armenia, bringing the total number of infected people to 372.
Four Russian, one Belarussian airlines operate flights to Armenia during current state of emergency
Four Russian and one Belarussian airlines operate flights to Armenia during the current state of emergency which was declared in the country to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), Deputy minister of territorial administration and infrastructures Armen Simonyan said at a press conference.
Two-month old baby infected with novel coronavirus in Armenia
A two-month old baby is infected with the novel coronavirus in Armenia, Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan said.
Armenia has 329 coronavirus cases
39 people have tested positive for COVID-19, bringing the total number of cases in Armenia to 329.
Hayastan All Armenian Fund Continues to Support the Ministry of Health to Combat the Covid-19 Pandemic
The Hayastan All Armenian Fund continues to support the RA Ministry of Health to control the novel Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic in Armenia with continuous delivery of medical supplies and equipment.
Armenia’s new achievements in international rankings
Armenia recorded a major progress in international reports in various areas, in particular high level of democracy, improvement in economic freedom index, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said live on Facebook, introducing the results.
25 new COVID19 cases diagnosed in Armenia
25 new COVID19 cases have been diagnosed in Armenia.
Facebook says it’s seeing weakening ads business in countries hit by coronavirus
Despite an increase in engagement on its some of its platforms “in places hit hardest by the virus,” Facebook says it’s seeing a weakening in its ads business in countries taking actions to reduce the spread of the COVID-19 coronavirus, CNBC reports.