Training entitled “Economic Revolution of Armenia and Artsakh"organized in Shushi
Within the framework of the Pan-Armenian Student Forum, a training entitled “Economic Revolution of Armenia and Artsakh" was organized in Shushi on November 17.
46 families return to Artsakh’s Talish after reconstruction. Tigran Abrahamyan
A total of 46 families have already returned to their native village of Talish in Artsakh’s Martakert region after the intensive reconstruction works carried out in the village, Artsakh president’s advisor Tigran Abrahamyan said in a Facebook post.
School named after April four-day war hero Adam Sahakyan opened in Tandzut
With the financial support of “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation and Artsakh government, Tandzut community’s school, Kashatagh region has been renovated.
Secretary for Relations with States within Holy See to visit Armenia
Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher, Secretary for Relations with States within the Holy See’s Secretariat of State will arrive in Armenia on an official visit on November 9-10, the Armenian foreign ministry stated.
Students of Stepanakert City Hall Culture Center Won Prizes at the Open Championship of Sport Dances
Students of the culture center of the Stepanakert City Hall took part in "Castaniet" open championship of sport dances held in Yerevan on November 3. They won prizes at the competition.
Roof Renovation Works Been Conducted in the Republic
246 million 87 thousand drams have been allocated from the 2019 state budget for the program of roofs renovation of multi-apartment buildings in the republic.
5.9 magnitude earthquake hits Iran, felt also in Armenia
5 people have reportedly benn killed, 120 injured as earhquake with a magnitude of 5.9 hit Iran Friday night, RIA Novosti reported.
Poet Jacques Hagopian passes away
Western Prelate Archbishop Moushegh Mardirossian and the Religious and Executive Councils announced the passing of poet, educator, and scholar Jacques Hagopian who passed away on Saturday, November 2.
Robert Kocharyan’s request for bail denied
Judge Anna Danibekyan of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction has denied ex-President Robert Kocharyan’s request to be released from pre-trial detention on bail.
Azerbaijani man arrested for playing Armenian music on car stereo in Baku
Azerbaijani police arrested a man in Baku for playing Armenian music in his car, local media report.
“This shows the Armenian people’s power”, Greek President after touring Yerevan’s Matenadaran
On the second day of their official visit to Armenia, President of Greece Prokopis Pavlopoulos and First Lady Vlasia Pavlopoulo visited Yerevan’s Matenadaran , the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts.
Three multi-apartment buildings being constructed in Askeran
With the funding from Artsakh Investment Fund, the construction works of three multi-apartment buildings in Askeran have been launched since August of the current year.
Closing ceremony of the international student conference dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the Artsakh State University held in Gandzasar
The closing ceremony of the international student conference dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the Artsakh State University took place at the Matenadaran-Gandzasar Scientific-Cultural Center on November 5.
Reconstruction and Improvement works of a series of inter-regional and inter-city roads are underway
A series of inter-regional and inter-city roads are being renovated and improved.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund kicks off its 22nd annual telethon
On November 28, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund will kick off its 22nd annual telethon, which will be held under the slogan “To my beloved Armenia … Water and Sun for Communities.”
Stepantsminda-Lars road open only for light passenger vehicles
As of 09:30, November 4 the Stepantsminda-Lars road is open only for light passenger vehicles.
Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II
On 2 November President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to the Supreme Patriarch Catholicos of All Armenians His Holiness Garegin II, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Bako Sahakyan receives Chair of Armenia’s Statistical Committee
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan today received chairman of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia Stepan Mnatsakanyan, the President’s Office stated.