To alleviate the dire socio-economic and healthcare situation resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic that the Armenian community in Syria is currently facing, today the Executive Director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Haykak Arshamyan passed on nearly $70,000 to the Embassy of Armenia in Damascus for distribution ($30,000 will be donated to 502 teachers and 42 support staff of Armenian educational institutions in Syria, and $40,000 — to support those individuals currently receiving treatment for the coronavirus).
Monument to Komitas, symbol of Armenian Genocide, is desecrated in Paris
Artsakh’s Government provides 25 million AMD to Lebanese-Armenian community
The Government of Artsakh Repuiblic allocated 25 million AMD to the Lebanese-Armenian community as an assistance for overcoming the consequences of the explosion in Beirut.
Garo Paylan challenges Turkish minister over the damaged Armenian cemetery in Ankara
Armenian-Turkish lawmaker from Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP) Garo Paylan has submitted a parliamentary question to Minister of Culture and Tourism Mehmet Nuri Ersoy about the photos showing the damage on an Armenian cemetery in Ankara, reports, citing Bianet news agency.
3 Lebanese-Armenians killed in Beirut blast - local media
Three Lebanese-Armenians have been killed in the devastating Beirut explosion Tuesday, according to local media reports.
Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia suffers damages by Beirut explosion
The Armenian Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia has suffered property and material damage as a result of the powerful blast in Beirut, reports.
There is caution among Armenians in Turkey: Agos daily’s editor provides details
There are no legal developments over the recent case of ethnic Armenians who became a target of attack by Azerbaijanis in Istanbul, Turkey, Istanbul-based Agos daily’s editor of Armenian section Bagrat Estukian told Armenpress.
Hands Off Tavush: American-Armenians to provide aid for constructing shelters in border settlements
The recent military operations unleashed by Azerbaijan in the Tavush section of the Armenian border didn’t leave indifferent numerous Armenians living abroad. Some of them were expressing their support at the information field, some were holding active protests against the Azerbaijani aggression and some were thinking on how they can assist their homeland, in particular the residents of bordering communities of Tavush province.
Garo Paylan speaks with Istanbul governor over Azerbaijani attack on Armenian youth
Garo Paylan, the Armenian member of the Turkish parliament, had a telephone conversation with the governor of Istanbul in connection with the Azerbaijanis’ attack against an Armenian young man in Istanbul, reports.
Armenians hold protest rally in New York against Azerbaijan aggression
Representatives of the youth wing of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (ARF) Dashnaktsutyun Party on Sunday held a protest rally in New York, expressing their protest against the Azerbaijani aggression, informs.
Armenians gather near embassy in Sweden to support army
Armenians gather near an Armenian embassy in Sweden to support the national army, reports.
Three Armenians elected to Syrian parliament
According to the preliminary results following Sunday’s parliamentary elections in Syria, three Armenians, Dr. Nora Arissian, Jirair Reisian and Lucy Esgenian have entered Syria’s parliament, Horizon Weekly reports, citing Kantsasar newspaper.
Alexis Ohanian: Azerbaijan is starting a regional war amid a global pandemic
The Reddit and Initialized Capital co-founder Alexis Ohanian commented on the recent provocative actions launched by Azerbaijan on the Armenia border.
Armenian woman is elected mayor of France’s Strasbourg
French-Armenian politician and environmentalist Jeanne Barseghian has been elected mayor of Strasbourg, France, reports.
Armenian MP of Turkey suggests turning part of Hagia Sophia into church if it becomes mosque
Turkish authorities want to turn Istanbul’s Hagia Sophia, which is considered the most famous church of Orthodox Christians, from a museum into a mosque, reports.