Armenian woman is elected mayor of France’s Strasbourg
French-Armenian politician and environmentalist Jeanne Barseghian has been elected mayor of Strasbourg, France, reports.
Armenian MP of Turkey suggests turning part of Hagia Sophia into church if it becomes mosque
Turkish authorities want to turn Istanbul’s Hagia Sophia, which is considered the most famous church of Orthodox Christians, from a museum into a mosque, reports.
Alexis Ohanian resigns as Reddit chief
Alexis Ohanian, the American-Armenian businessman and co-founder of Reddit and Initialized Capital companies, has decided to step down as CEO of Reddit, relinquishing this position to an African-American; he announced about this on his Instagram, reports.
Historic Armenian homes in downtown Fresno destroyed by fire
A piece of Fresno's history is now gone after going up in flames overnight.
Istanbul mayor visits attacked Armenian church
Mayor Ekrem Imamoglu visited the St. Gregory the Illuminator Armenian church in Istanbul.
Soviet film director Samvel Gasparov dies from coronavirus at 81
Soviet film director, screenwriter and actor Samvel Gasparov has died from the coronavirus infection at the age of 81.
Saro Mardiryan elected Deputy Mayor of Alfortville
Saro Mardiryan, President of the Diocesan Assembly of the Armenian Apostolic Church in France, and Chairman of the Social Democrat Hunchakian Party France was elected on Sunday May 24 as Deputy Mayor of Alfortville, reports Masis Post.
Kim Kardashian: Happy Birthday to my style icon Cher. I love you
Cher has celebrated her 74th birthday.
Trump nominates Patrick Hovakimian to become General Counsel of Office of Director of National Intelligence
US President Donald J. Trump has nominated Patrick Hovakimian to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, White House press service reported.
Well-known American-Armenian physician Noobar Janoian dies
Well-known American-Armenian physician, philanthropist, national and public figure, writer and publicist Noobar Janoian has died.
Garo Paylan: Place to confront Armenian Genocide issue is Turkey’s parliament
Any crime that is not confronted can be repeated, and this applies not only to Armenians, but to any people. Garo Paylan, an Armenian member of the Turkish parliament, made such a statement in a conversation with Evrensel newspaper on Thursday, reports.
Armenian Genocide commemoration alternative program to be broadcast around the clock in US on April 24
Given the threat posed by COVID-19, as well as local and state directives prohibiting mass rallies, Armenian organizations in Southern California that organize events aimed at condemning and recognizing the Armenian Genocide have come up with alternative commemorative programs, reports.