Charles Aznavour statue to be installed in Varna
A statue of Charles Aznavour will be installed in Varna, Bulgaria, the Aznavour Foundation said on Tuesday.
Artsakh President awarded the representatives of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil
By the decree of the President of the Artsakh Republic, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, Bishop Narek Berberian and the Chairman of the Council of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil Andre Kissajikian were awarded “Vachagan Barepasht” Medal.
Israel’s Armenian community urges government to stop arms sales to Azerbaijan
The Union of the Armenian Communities in Israel organized a demonstration on Tuesday to protest Elbit Systems, an international defense electronics company that manufactures weapons supplied to Azerbaijan, Asbarez reports.
Armenian member of Turkey parliament appeals to OSCE Minsk Group
I call upon members of the [OSCE] MINSK Group to step up efforts for a ceasefire between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Garo Paylan, an Armenian member of the Turkish parliament, noted this on Twitter.
Hayastan All-Armenian Fund donates about $70,000 to Armenians in Syria
To alleviate the dire socio-economic and healthcare situation resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic that the Armenian community in Syria is currently facing, today the Executive Director of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund Haykak Arshamyan passed on nearly $70,000 to the Embassy of Armenia in Damascus for distribution ($30,000 will be donated to 502 teachers and 42 support staff of Armenian educational institutions in Syria, and $40,000 — to support those individuals currently receiving treatment for the coronavirus).