Greater Washington DC community members join Armenian Youth Federation protesting outside Azerbaijani embassy
Greater Washington DC community members joined the Armenian Youth Federation protesting outside the Azerbaijani embassy who demand justice for the Sumgait, Kirovabad, Baku and Maragha pogroms from 1988-1992 and raise their voices in support of freedom and security for the independent Republic of Artsakh, Asbarez reports.
Consul General of Armenia to LA attends plenary session of California State Senate
Consul General of Armenia to Los Angeles Armen Baibourtian has attended the February 15 plenary session of the California State Senate, where Senator Scott Wilk formally introduced Baibourtian to the lawmakers.
Armenian American Museum Telethon to be held on February 17
The Armenian American Museum is set to hold its inaugural Telethon on Sunday, February 17, Massis Post reported.
Vicar: Pope's visit is important for Armenian community of UAE
The Pope’s visit to the UAE from Sunday to Tuesday will prompt people of all faiths across the world to make the emirates a permanent pilgrim centre, demonstrating the peaceful coexistence of different religions in one society, according to the head of the Armenian Church in the UAE, Gulf News reported.
US Consul General in Jerusalem visits Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem
On January 31, 2019, US Consul General in Jerusalem Her Excellency Mrs. Karen Sasahara visited the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem and met with His Beatitude Abp. Nourhan Manougian, the Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem, Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem reported.
ANCA-WR Condemns Hateful Acts on Armenian Schools
Last night, hateful acts of vandalism and trespassing were directed against Holy Martyrs Ferrahian School and AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School in the San Fernando Valley as school officials reported finding Turkish flags hanging on campus as they arrived at school in the morning, reports.
Armenian saves three children in Russia fire
Armenian man saved three children from a burning house near Russian Yekaterinburg, the press service General Directorate of Emergency Situations in the Sverdlovsk region reported, reports.
Serena Williams on Armenian influence: I'm learning little bit every day
American tennis player, the wife of Reddit founder Alexis Ohanian Serena Williams commented on the influence of Armenian culture on her life.
Ruben Vardanyan to join ACRA Board of Directors
The Board of Directors of the Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA) has offered well-known Russian Armenian businessman and philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan a position on the board of the agency, ACRA informed in a statement.
Hrant Dink assassination 12th anniversary remembrance event be held in Istanbul
A mourning event will take place in Istanbul, Turkey, on the 12th anniversary of the assassination of Istanbul Armenian journalist Hrant Dink, the founder and chief editor of Agos Armenian weekly of the city.
Ara Güler Museum receives special prize in Turkey
The special prize of the year by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Turkey has been awarded to the Ara Güler Museum, which is named after the late famous Istanbul Armenian photojournalist.
Turkey prosecution files motion to strip Garo Paylan off immunity
The Prosecution of Turkish city of Diyarbakir has filed a motion to strip ethnic Armenian lawmaker Garo Paylan off immunity,
93-year-old Armenian DJ conducts radio programs for 75 years
A 93-year-old Armenian DJ based in Palm Springs, California, is still on the radio air after 75 years.
Number of Ani visitors triples in winter (PHOTOS)
Ruins of the ancient city of Ani have become a favorite destination for Turkey’s local tourists arriving in Kars from capital city Ankara, on board the Eastern Express, in winter, reports, referring to Anadolu news agency.
Mari Manoogian sworn in as representative for Michigan House
State Rep. Mari Manoogian, Armenian by origin, was sworn in officially as representative for the 40th House District for the 2019-2020 legislative session, reports.
ARF Dashnaktsutyun: US troops’ withdrawal from Syria can have negative consequences for Armenian population
Washington’s decision to withdraw the US troops from Syria causes concern.
Armenian khachkar unveiled at Sydney’s St. Mary’s Cathedral
An Armenian khachkar has been unveiled at Sydney's iconic St. Mary's Cathedral by Catholic Archbishop of Sydney, Anthony Fisher and NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian, reports.
Garo Paylan: There is no Turkish history without Armenians
There is no Turkish history without Armenians, Armenian member of the Turkish parliament Garo Paylan tweeted on Monday.
Martin Eurnekian is the new Chair of ACI World Governing Board
Airports Council International (ACI) World has announced that Martin Eurnekian is the new Chair of the ACI World Governing Board, reports the ACI website.
Restoration of national structures among priorities of Syrian-Armenian community – lawmaker
The Syrian cities are already liberated from terrorist groups, but the war is not over yet.