2 dead, 2 injured after fire at lodging section of Armenian Catholic Church in Istanbul
Two people died and 2 others were injured after a fire broke out in the lodging section adjacent to the Holy Saviour (known as Surp Pırgiç church) Armenian Catholic Church in Istanbul’s Beyoğlu district.
Kim Kardashian raises awareness on Lachin Corridor blockade
Reality TV star and entrepreneur Kim Kardashian published a video and the Armenian flag in an Instagram story.
Kim Kardashian speaks on humanitarian crisis created in Artsakh
Famous TV star Kim Kardashian shared a post pisted by Zartonk media in the stories section of her Instagram social network, referring to the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh.
Garo Paylan arrives in Armenia
Garo Paylan, an Armenian member of the Turkish parliament representing the People’s Democratic Party (HDP), has arrived in Armenia.
Paul Krekorian Unanimously Elected as Los Angeles City Council President
Councilmember Paul Krekorian was elected to the role of Los Angeles City Council president Tuesday following the resignation of Nury Martinez over a recorded conversation with two other colleagues that included racist slurs, NBC Los Angeles reported.
Turkish denialists cannot defeat Armenians in California
Turkish denialists found out last week that they can’t defeat Armenians in California.
Armenian youth of Argentina march to Azerbaijan embassy
The youth organizations of the Armenian community of Argentina on Sunday marched to the embassy of Azerbaijan, and expressed their protest in connection with the military attack on Armenia by Azerbaijan on September 13, as informs, Diaro Armenia wrote.
American-Armenians hold protest outside Azerbaijani and Turkish representations in New York
The representatives of Armenian community in the United States held a protest outside the Azerbaijani and Turkish diplomatic representations in New York.
California to declare April 24, ‘Genocide Remembrance Day’ as state holiday
California State Assemblyman Adrin Nazarian has succeeded in passing a legislative bill (AB 1801) he had sponsored to declare April 24, Genocide Remembrance Day, a state holiday, The Armenian Weekly reports.
Garo Paylan studies condition of Armenian churches, monasteries that are under danger of destruction in Van province
Ethnic Armenian lawmaker of the Turkish Parliament Garo Paylan studied the current conditions of churches and monasteries in Van province which are facing a danger of elimination because of destruction, Arti Gercek reports.
27-year-old becomes first Armenian to be appointed District Governor in Turkey
An ethnic-Armenian Turkish lawyer is set to become the first ever Armenian to hold the post of district governor in Turkey after his appointment as the District Governor of Babadag, a city and district in the Denizli Province, reported.
Street named after Sergei Parajanov inaugurated in Tbilisi
A street in Tbilisi, Georgia, has been named after renowned Soviet Armenian filmmaker Sergei Parajanov.
Andranik Gasparyan awarded Hero of Russia title
Russian President Vladimir Putin has bestowed the Hero of Russia title on military officer Andranik Gasparyan, Omsk Region Governor Alexander Burkov said in a Telegram post, informs.
Karekin II confirms election of Fr. Mesrop Parsamyan as Primate of Eastern Diocese of Armenian Church of America
Catholicos Karekin II of the Armenian Apostolic Church confirmed the election of the Very Reverend Fr. Mesrop Parsamyan to the office of Primate of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America.
Exhibition on Hrant Dink’s life and struggle to open in Yerevan
An exhibition on Hrant Dink’s life and struggle will open May 7 until July 30 at the Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art in Yerevan.