Garo Paylan urges Turkish parliament to hold parliamentary discussion on Armenian Genocide
Ethnic Armenian lawmaker of the Turkish parliament Garo Paylan has called on the parliament of Turkey to hold a parliamentary discussion on the Armenian Genocide.
Ukraine pays tribute to Armenian Genocide victims
A wide range of events dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide was organized by the Union of Armenians of Ukraine and regional communities, reported, informs.
“I curse the perpetrators of the Armenian Genocide” – Garo Paylan
Turkish-Armenian Member of Parliament of Turkey Garo Paylan (pictured above in an earlier photo in Yerevan) issued a statement on Facebook, saying: “I curse the perpetrators of the Armenian Genocide”.
Nicolas Aznavour calls on to come to Armenia and make the country more prosperous
Nicolas Aznavour, son of late French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour, on April 24 visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial in Yerevan to pay tribute to the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
Garo Paylan expresses greetings to new Istanbul mayor
Turkish-Armenian MP Garo Paylan has welcomed newly elected mayor of Istanbul Ekrem Imamoglu on his Twitter page, reports.
Gladys Berejiklian to Speak at Sydney Genocide Commemoration
The recently re-elected Premier of New South Wales, Gladys Berejiklian will address the National Armenian Genocide Commemoration Evening on Wednesday, April 24 in Sydney, Asbarez reports.
French-Armenians 'will have their contribution' to Notre Dame Cathedral rebuilding
The Armenian community in France is committed to assist in the rebuilding of the Notre Dame Cathedral that suffered heavy damages in the recent fire, says the president of the Coordinating Council of the Armenian Organizations in France (CCAF).
Kim Kardashian West and family attend opening of UCLA center named after reality star's late father Robert
Kim Kardashian West proudly attended the grand opening of UCLA's Robert G. Kardashian Center for Esophageal Health (named after her late father) in LA on Tuesday.
Gladys Berejiklian to address Armenian Genocide Commemoration Evening
The recently re-elected Premier of New South Wales, the Hon. Gladys Berejiklian will address the National Armenian Genocide Commemoration Evening on Wednesday 24th April 2019 in Sydney, marking the 104th Anniversary of the Genocide of the Armenians and other Christian minorities in the Ottoman Empire during World War I, reports.
Armenian Genocide topic included in Syria history textbooks
On the initiative of Nora Arissian, an Armenian member of the Syrian parliament, the topic of Armenian Genocide has been included in the Syrian history textbooks.
Unknown people get into Armenian church in Argentina and steals valuable relics
For several weeks, Unknown people have got twice into the Armenian church of Surp Hagop in Valentín Alsina, Argentina during the several weeks and stole a number of relics and valuable items, El Diario Sur reported citing representatives of the local Armenian community, informs.
Salome Zurabishvili to meet with Georgian-Armenians on national language day
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili will be visiting the Armenian-populated region of Samtskhe-Javakheti between April 13 and 14 to join events celebrating the Mother Language Day.
Garo Palyan: Topic of Armenian Genocide should be discussed in Turkish Parliament
An Armenian MP of Turkish parliament Garo Paylan has written a tweet regarding the French and Italian steps on the Armenian Genocide.
Colorado Governor designates April 2019 as "Genocide Awareness Month"
The governor of the US state of Colorado, Jared Polis, announced April as "Genocide Awareness Month" in Colorado, the Armenian National Committee of America said on Facebook.
Ara Najarian elected Mayor of Glendale
Glendale City Council Member Ara Najarian has been elected as the City’s new Mayor by fellow council members, the City Hall of Glendale, California said on Twitter.
Armenian who climbed Mt. Everest training to row boat from France to Lebanon
An Armenian man who has climbed Mount Everest is now set for a new super challenge ahead, according to The961.
Istanbul Armenian MP: China developed 3 times more in 10 years and passed Turkey
Garo Paylan, Istanbul Armenian MP from Turkey’s opposition pro-Kurdish People’s Democratic Party (HDP), made a post on Twitter about the country’s economy, reports.
Armenian Genocide Museum to Open In Buenos Aires
The Buenos Aires City Council has given the green light to the construction of an Armenian Genocide Museum in the city.
Memorial to victims of Armenian and Assyrian Genocides to be erected in Sweden
A monument in memory of the victims of Armenian and Assyrian Genocides by the Ottoman Empire will be erected in Vasteras city in central Sweden, Ermenihaber reported.
Ara Darzi, Outstanding Surgeon, the First Armenian in the House of Lords
The British elite is largely conservative and not just anyone can become a part of it. However, Ara Darzi, one of the distinguished surgeons in the world, who also has been the first Armenian in the house of Lords, did become one.