Place in Paris to be named after Hrant Dink
A place in Paris will be named after late Istanbul-Armenian journalist, editor of Agos daily, Hrant Dink, Deputy Mayor of Paris in charge of international relations and francophonie Arnaud Ngatcha said.
CCAF calls on French government to demand apology from Azeri authorities or else recall ambassador over Aliyev’s threats
The Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations in France (CCAF - Conseil de coordination des Organisations Arméniennes de France) issued a statement on January 13 regarding Azeri president Ilham Aliyev’s threats against Valérie Pécresse, the President of the Regional Council of France’s Île-de-France and a candidate for the French presidency.
First mass in nearly 100 years served at Armenian Catholic Church in Turkey’s Diyarbakir
After the completion of renovation works, the first mass in nearly 100 years was served at the Armenian Catholic Church in the district of Sur in Diyarbakir, Turkey, the Doghan news agency reports.
Armenia to have commissioners for Diaspora affairs abroad on voluntary basis
Armenia is going to appoint commissioners for Diaspora affairs on voluntary basis abroad, in a status of an advisor.
Los Angeles City Hall lit up in Armenian flag colors in commemoration of Artsakh war victims
The building of the Los Angeles City Hall was illuminated in the colors of the Armenian flag in commemoration of the first anniversary of the 2020 Artsakh war ceasefire and as homage to the victims.
$1 million to Lebanese Armenian Community
THanks to the efforts of the Hayastan All Armenian Fund’s US partner, Armenia Fund Inc, $1 million was raised and transferred to the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia to meet the urgent social needs of the Armenian community and support Armenian educational institutions in Lebanon. The fundraising was organized in September upon the appeal of His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia to Armenians around the world, informs the Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese met with the members of U.S Western Coast Office of the “Armenian Relief Society”
The Primate of the Artsakh Diocese, His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan met in Yerevan with the U.S Western Coast Office of the “Armenian Relief Society” , Artsakh President's Adviser on Diaspora Affairs Azatouhi Simonyan and the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh, Lusine Gharakhanyan.
NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian resigns
The Premier of Australia’s New South Wales Gladys Berejiklian has resigned, after the state's corruption watchdog revealed it was investigating her, ABC reports.
Harut Sassounian: Aliyev-Pashinyan duel via video at United Nations General Assembly
Just days before the first anniversary of the 44-day war, the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev clashed once again, this time in a bloodless confrontation via video at the United Nations General Assembly in New York City.
St. Peter Armenian Church in Van Nuys vandalized
The St. Peter Armenian Church in the San Fernando Valley was vandalized on Thursday, with an assailant observed shattering eight very rare stained glass windows of the church, located on 17231 Sherman Way in Van Nuys, Asbarez reported.
Putin Appoints Armenia's Mikayel Aghasandyan Russia's Permanent and Plenipotentiary Representative to CSTO
President of Russia Vladimir Putin has appointed Mikayel Aghasandyan the Permanent and Plenipotentiary Representative of the Russian Federation to the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), and the decree on the appointment is posted on the official portal of legal information, RIA Novosti reports.
Archbishop of Prague: Armenia is surrounded by enemies, question of its existence is raised even now
The recently installed Armenian cross-stone was unveiled Wednesday at the central park of Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czech Republic, reported.
Harut Sassounian: Greek Foreign Minister makes excuses for Ambassador’s propaganda tour of Shushi
The Armenian National Committee of Greece sent a letter to the Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias complaining about the Greek Ambassador’s propaganda tour of occupied Shushi, orchestrated by the government of Azerbaijan. The Foreign Minister responded by making lame excuses for the Ambassador’s appalling behavior.
Alenush Teryan: Iran’s First Female Astronomer and Founder of First Solar Observatory
"My daughter’s name is sun, my son’s name is moon", would say Iran’s first astronomer and founder of the first solar observatory Alenush Teryan.