Storm Gloria kills 4, disrupts travel in Spain
Four people have died as strong winds and heavy snowfall battered parts of Spain on Sunday and Monday, DW reported, citing officials.
Trump's Impeachment Debate to Kick off Wednesday
The Senate is expected to kick off the impeachment trial into President Donald Trump in an open session Tuesday and will move quickly into debating the organizing resolution drafted by Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell, according to a senior administration official involved in talks over the structure of the trial, CNN reports.
Trump speaks at World Economic Forum in Davos 'amid tension at home and abroad'
As the US Senate launches only the third impeachment trial of a president in history, President Donald Trump is said to be half a world away in Davos, Switzerland, for the World Economic Forum.
World Economic Forum kicks off in Davos
The World Economic Forum kicks off in Davos on Tuesday. The 50th anniversary meeting will last from January 21 to 24.
Putin congratulates Dmitry Kharatyan on 60th birthday
Russian President Vladimir Putin has offered congratulations to Russian actor and producer of Armenian descent Dmitry Kharatyan on his 60th birthday, reports.
Oxfam: World's 22 richest men wealthier than all women in Africa
Economic inequality is widening across the world and women in particular are feeling its effects as care work remains undervalued, according to a new report by anti-poverty charity Oxfam.
UNESCO: Almost 90% of crimes against journalists go unpunished
The UNESCO reported almost 90% of crimes committed in the world against journalists go unpunished, reported.
Bako Sahakyan attends meeting of Defense Army’s Military Council
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan attended today a meeting of the Defense Army’s Military Council in Stepanakert convoked to sum up the activities of the army in 2019 and the 2020 action plan, the Presidential Office stated.
Parliament unanimously passes bill on tackling bullying-related suicides in military
The Armenian parliament unanimously adopted an opposition-authored bill on introducing stricter criminal liability for inciting members of the armed forces to commit suicide.
Chinese authorities confirm human-to-human transmission of new coronavirus
China's National Health Commission has confirmed Monday that a novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) can be transmitted people-to-people, Tass reported.
Armenia President attends official opening of World Economic Forum
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian attended the opening of the World Economic Forum 2020 in Davos, Switzerland, the Presidential Office stated.
Three rockets hit near US embassy in Baghdad
Three rockets fell near the US embassy in Baghdad on Tuesday, local time, New York Post said, citing reports.
Bako Sahakyan attends event dedicated to Judicial System Worker’s Day
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on January 20 attended an event dedicated to the Day of the Judicial System Worker, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Solemn event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Krkzhan
On January 20, a solemn event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the liberation of Stepanakert's Krkzhan suburb was held.
Pompeo hopes oil ports in Libya will open after Berlin conference
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo expressed the hope that the oil ports in Libya will reopen thanks to an international conference in Berlin, TASS reported.
Trump legal team calls impeachment 'brazen' attempt to overturn election
Donald Trump’s legal team has delivered a fiery response to impeachment summons from the Senate, calling the two articles passed by the House “a dangerous attack on the right of the American people to freely choose their president”, The Guardian reports.
Iran blasts Macron for ‘Arab-Persian Gulf’ falsification
Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman Abbas Mousavi has criticized French President Emmanuel Macron for misnaming the Persian Gulf and for France’s military presence in the region.
French president Macron evacuated from packed theatre by armed riot police as mob of anti-government protesters try to reach him
French president Emmanuel Macron was evacuated from a packed theatre by armed riot police last night after a mob of anti-government protesters tried to reach him.