Azerbaijan is also trying to target inter-communal roads of Artsakh with false theses. Ministry of Internal Affairs
On March 24, the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan informed that they have registered the fact of the construction of the new Stepanakert-Ghaibalishen-Lisagor road in Artsakh with the involvement of engineering and special equipment.
Armenian FM says many mutually-acceptable, albeit non-ideal wordings found with Azerbaijan in peace talks
Armenia and Azerbaijan have found mutually-acceptable, albeit non-ideal wordings in the several rounds of peace treaty talks, Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said Friday.
Accusing the Armenian side of the false thesis of transporting weapons and ammunition, Azerbaijan continues to target the civilian population at the same time. Ministry of Internal Affairs
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan continues to spread disinformation that the Armenian side is allegedly using the Stepanakert-Ghaibalishen-Lisagor road to transport military supplies.
US carries out airstrikes in Syria
The U.S. military carried out multiple airstrikes in Syria on Thursday night against Iran-aligned groups whom it blamed for a drone attack that killed an American contractor, wounded another, and also hurt five U.S. troops, the Pentagon said, Reuters reported.
There could be no winner in war between Russia, US — Medvedev
Russian Security Council Deputy Chairman Dmitry Medvedev warned of the disastrous consequences of a potential confrontation between the armies of Russia and the United States.
Transcript of Dutch FM’s speech debunks Azerbaijani disinformation: ambassador was indeed summoned over ICJ ruling
The Azerbaijani propaganda machine has again spread disinformation in an attempt to mislead both its own society and the international community.
ICRC facilitates transfer of 12 patients from Artsakh
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) facilitated the transfer of 12 patients from blockaded Artsakh to Armenia for treatment on March 24, according to the Nagorno Karabakh healthcare authorities.
Armenia calls for strong international engagement and pressure on Azerbaijan to unblock Lachin Corridor
Armenia is calling for a strong international engagement and pressure on Azerbaijan to unblock the Lachin corridor.
69 U.S. Representatives from 18 states seek termination of U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan
A bipartisan group of sixty-nine U.S. Representatives, led by Congressional Armenian Caucus founding Co-Chair Frank Pallone (D-NJ) once again called for ending military aid to Azerbaijan and sending $150 million in assistance to Artsakh and Armenia, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
EU’s 11th package of anti-Russian sanctions to focus on circumvention and loopholes
The European Union’s next, 11th package of anti-Russian sanctions will be aimed at countering loopholes and circumvention, European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen told reporters after the first day of the EU summit in Brussels, Tass informs.
Quake jolts Iran, also felt in Artsakh
The seismological network of Armenia on Friday recorded an earthquake with a magnitude of 5.3 in Iran, at 3:47pm local time, 23 kilometers southeast of Khoy city, and at a depth of 10 kilometers.
Protesters block Charles de Gaulle airport in Paris
The biggest airport in France was blocked on Thursday as anti-government demonstrators launched a Black Thursday of chaos – while also warning King Charles to cancel a State Visit, Evening Standard reported.
Artsakh FM rules out 'integration' into Azerbaijan
Artsakh Foreign Minister Sergey Gazaryan on Thursday strongly rejected any talks on Artsakh’s “integration” into Azerbaijan sought by Baku.
We are really concerned by the increasing hostile rhetoric and the growing number of incidents in Nagorno Karabakh. Zakharova
Russia has expressed concern over the growing number of incidents taking place in Nagorno Karabakh where it has around 2000 peacekeepers.
Artsakh State Minister presented the socio-economic consequences of the ongoing blockade
As a result of Azerbaijan's blockade of Artsakh, there are fields that have suffered irreversible damage: branches of the economy, particularly agriculture, educational andfinancial systems.
Negotiations can only take place in an international format, and the most important component must be the guarantees of fulfilling the assumed obligations. Sergey Ghazaryan
Negotiations with Azerbaijan can only take place in an international format, and the most important component must be the guarantees of fulfilling the assumed obligations.
Powerful earthquake kills 4, injures 80 in Afghanistan
At least four people were confirmed dead and 80 more injured as a 6.5-magnitude earthquake rocked parts of Afghanistan on Tuesday night, spokesman of the Public Health Ministry Sharafat Zaman Amar said Wednesday.
Dutch foreign ministry summons Azeri ambassador to communicate need to fully implement ICJ ruling on Lachin Corridor
The Azerbaijani Ambassador was invited to the Dutch foreign ministry to communicate the need to fully implement the ICJ decision and unblock the Lachin Corridor, the Federation of Armenian Organisations in the Netherlands (FAON) reported.
Secretary of Security Council to visit Baltic states next week
Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan plans to visit the Baltic states next week, Grigoryan’s office announced.
Blinken says there’s 'moment of opportunity' for peace deal between Armenia and Azerbaijan
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken said that Armenia and Azerbaijan may soon reach a peace agreement.