Oxford scientists preparing to design new versions of COVID vaccine
The team behind the Oxford vaccine is preparing to design new versions of its jab in response to the different coronavirus variants that have emerged in the UK and elsewhere, The Independent informs.
9 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh
9 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed in Artsakh in the past 24 hours.
307 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Armenia
307 new cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) have been confirmed in Armenia in the past one day, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 165,528, the ministry of healthcare said today.
Joe Biden is sworn in as 46th president of United States
Joseph Robinette Biden Jr. became the 46th US president on Wednesday, completing the most daunting power transfer in recent American history, CNBC reports.
Visits of European lawmakers to Artsakh will continue: EAFJD presents upcoming initiatives
The issue of Artsakh will be a priority in the activities of the European Armenian Federation for Justice and Democracy (EAFJD) in 2021.
Biden’s nominee for secretary of state says Turkey not acting like an ally
U.S. President-elect Joe Biden’s choice for secretary of state on Tuesday accused NATO member Turkey of not acting like an ally and said Washington would review if further sanctions are required on Ankara over its acquisition of a Russian air defense system, Reuters reports.
17 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh in one day
Artsakh reported 17 new cases of COVID-19 on Wednesday, bringing the national tally to 2,257.
WHO reports surge in coronavirus deaths last week
Over 93,000 people died from coronavirus in the past week, which is a record high figure since the start of the pandemic, the World Health Organization said in its weekly bulletin on Wednesday, reports TASS.
Germany warns of border closures amid fear of coronavirus mutations
German Chancellor Angela Merkel warned that Germany may need to consider border crossing curbs if other European countries do not act to halt the spread of the coronavirus, particularly its new, more transmissible variants, Reuters reported.
World oil prices are on the rise on Wednesday morning, and trading data attest to this.