Chinese President Xi Jinping visits N Korea ‘to boost ties with Kim’
China's President Xi Jinping is heading to North Korea for a meeting with Kim Jong-un, in the first Chinese state visit to the North since 2005, BBC News reports.
Pompeo blocks inclusion of Saudi Arabia on US list of countries that recruit child soldiers
Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has blocked the inclusion of Saudi Arabia on a US list of countries that recruit child soldiers, dismissing his experts’ findings that a Saudi-led coalition has been using under-age fighters in Yemen’s civil war, according to four people familiar with the matter, Reuters reported.
Mammadyarov meets with OSCE Minsk Group mediators in Washington
Azerbaijan’s foreign minister has met with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group in Washington, where he is expected to hold talks later today with the foreign minister of Armenia.
Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople to elect new Locum Tenens on June 27
The Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople is set to elect new Locum Tenens on Thursday, 27 June.
Rustam Badasyan is appointed Armenia Minister of Justice
The President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, on Wednesday signed a decree.
U.S. House of Representatives approves $1,5 million aid to Artsakh for FY2020
US Congressman TJ Cox (D-CA) – a first-term legislator representing California’s Central Valley – spearheaded the successful passage today of an amendment appropriating Fiscal Year 2020 (FY20) U.S. assistance for life-saving de-mining programs and expanded rehabilitation services in the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Assembly of Azerbaijani-Armenians President on Karabakh, refugee issue
The resolution of the Karabakh issue is closely linked to the solution to the refugee issue. This is what President of the Assembly of Azerbaijani-Armenians Grigori Ayvazyan said during a press conference today, reports.
US National Security Adviser John Bolton to meet Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs in Washington D.C.
United States National Security Advisor John Bolton has revealed he will have meetings with the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers who are currently in Washington D.C. for Nagorno Karabakh (NK) conflict settlement talks.
US and China resume trade talks
China and the United States resume trade talks ahead of the meetings of Xii Jinping and Donald Trump next week, Reuters reported.
Tensions flare at Venezuela-Columbia border
Opposition supporters clashed with Venezuelan police on Saturday in several places on the border with Colombia.
Armenian FM, OSCE MG Co-Chairs meet in Washington D.C
Armenia Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is meeting with OSCE Minsk Group Co Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Stefan Visconti (France), Andrew Shoffer (US), and Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, in Washington D.C.
Trump formally launches 2020 re-election campaign
US President Donald Trump has formally launched his re-election campaign for the 2020 voting, urging supporters to “keep this team in place” for four more years, BBC News reported.
Tokyo 2020 medal podiums to be made of recycled plastic
The medal podiums of the 32nd Summer Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 will be created of plastic waste and plastic bottles collected from Japan and the shores of the Pacific Ocean, the Armenian National Olympic Commitee's press service reported.
Turkey Says US Ultimatum Over S-400 'Not in Spirit of Alliance'
The Turkish defence ministry said in a statement "the wording and approach" of a letter sent early this month by Acting US Defense Secretary Patrick Shanahan "was not in the spirit of an alliance (and) caused unease".
Turkey Orders Arrest of 128 Military Personnel Over Suspected Gulen Links
Turkey has ordered the arrest of 128 military personnel over suspected links to the network accused by Ankara of orchestrating an attempted coup in 2016, state-run Anadolu news agency said on Tuesday.