Artsakh Foreign Ministry marks 28th anniversary of establishment
The Foreign Ministry of Artsakh has issued a statement on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of its establishment.
Azerbaijan sentences 13 more Armenian POWs to 6 years in prison
Armenian prisoners of war (POWs) continue to be "sentenced" in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
Victoria Nuland: Turkey's role in hostilities in Karabakh exacerbated regional tension
During last year's hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh , the role of third parties, including Turkey, exacerbated regional tension. Victoria Nuland, the US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, stated this at the Senate Foreign Relations Committee hearings on Turkey, informs, citing VOA Armenian Service.
ECHR obliges Azerbaijan to pay 30,000 euros to Armenian citizen Artur Badalyan who has been released from captivity
The European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) has published another judgment against Azerbaijan, recording that Azerbaijan has tortured and illegally deprived of liberty citizen of Armenia Artur Badalyan, who got lost and found himself in the territory of Azerbaijan, reports the ECHR website.
Senator Menendez raises Artsakh war during U.S. Policy on Turkey hearing
Senator Bob Menendez (D-NJ), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, referred to the Artsakh war and Turkey's counterproductive role in the South Caucasus region during a full committee hearing on U.S. Policy on Turkey with Victoria Nuland, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, on Wednesday, reported the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly).
13 Armenian captives’ trial starts in Azerbaijan
The preliminary hearing on the criminal case against thirteen Armenian captives has started at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes, informs.
Turkey’s Erdogan announces plans to meet with Putin ‘soon’
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan plans contacts with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin, Erdogan told journalists Thursday after returning from Azerbaijan, Tass informs.
All POWs must be immediately repatriated: Netherlands says will continue raising this issue
During the June 16 session of the foreign affairs committee of the Parliament of the Netherlands, the MPs and acting Foreign Minister Sigrid Kaag touched upon also the recent Azerbaijani-Turkish aggression against Artsakh and the subsequent developments.
Artsakh Parliament issued statement over the visit of Turkish President Erdogan to Shushi
After the 1915 genocide of Western Armenians and the occupation of the historical cradle of the Armenian people, Turkey has been trying to do the same against the Eastern Armenians over the past one hundred years. All these anti-Armenian programs have always failed thanks to the organized fight of the Armenian people.
The Armenian Genocide not discussed during the meeting between Biden, Erdogan
US President Joe Biden and Turkish President Recep Erdogan held a bilateral meeting on Monday following a meeting of NATO leaders in Brussels, Ahval news reported.
Putin, Biden to discuss Nagorno Karabakh conflict during Geneva summit
Russian President Vladimir Putin and his US counterpart Joe Biden will discuss regional affairs among many other issues during their upcoming meeting in Geneva. In particular, the two leaders will discuss the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Middle East, Syria, Lebanon, the situation around the Iranian nuclear program, the settlement of the situation in Afghanistan and the Korean Peninsula, Ukraine and Belarus, Assistant to the Russian president Yuri Ushakov told reporters, Vedomosti newspaper reports.
Borrell: EU welcomes actions taken by Armenia and Azerbaijan
Josep Borrell, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy / Vice-President of the European Commission, on Sunday issued a statement welcoming the release by Azerbaijan of 15 Armenian prisoners and the handing over by Armenia of maps of Akna minefields.
Red Cross chief responds to Armenia President’s letter
Peter Maurer, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), responded to a letter from President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia regarding the need for the immediate return of all Armenian prisoners of war and civilians held by Azerbaijan.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office welcomed The Return Of 15 Armenian Prisoners of War
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden Ann Linde has welcomed the return of 15 Armenian prisoners of war.
Artsakh has always underscored Russia's invaluable place, role in our region. Arayik Harutyunyan
Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan has congratulated the Russian people on their national holiday—Russia Day.
CoE: We are engaged in a dialogue to develop a set of confidence-building measures between Armenia, Azerbaijan
The Council of Europe is currently engaged in a dialogue to develop a set of confidence-building measures between Armenia and Azerbaijan, following the most recent conflict in and around Nagorno Karabakh, said Secretary-General Marija Pejčinović Burić, informs.
Turkey, Azerbaijan to sign important agreement, Erdogan says
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will soon visit Azerbaijan, where he will watch the Euro-2020 football match. After Baku, Erdogan will visit Nagorno Karabakh and the town of Shushi occupied by the Azerbaijani forces during the 44-day war.
Czech parliamentary committee calls on Azerbaijan to immediately release Armenian POWs
The Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament has adopted a resolution calling on Azerbaijan to immediately and unconditionally release all Armenian military and civilian prisoners captured during and after the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and also calls on Baku to refrain from arbitrary detention in the future, the Armenian Embassy in the Czech Republic said on social media.
The key to unblocking the region is to unblock Armenia – Russian deputy PM
Substantive talk over the unblocking of the region is underway within the Russia-Armenia-Azerbaijan deputy prime ministerial working group. The key to solving this issue is the unblocking of Armenia which, in fact, is a blockaded country since it has gained its independence, Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk said in an interview to the Rossiyskaya Gazeta newspaper.
Macron unveils plan to discuss Karabakh peace with Turkish leader
French President Emmanuel Macron has announced plans to discuss the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) issue and the Armenian-Azerbaijani border standoff with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan of Tukey.