Ararat Mirzoyan to visit Brussels for 5th Armenia-EU Partnership Council meeting
On February 12-13, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will pay a working visit to Brussels to participate in the 5th session of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council, the foreign ministry said in a press release.
Ruling force MP: Armenia reaffirms commitment to resume talks with Azerbaijan through EU mediation
Armenia reaffirms its commitment to resume negotiations with Azerbaijan through the mediation of the European Union (EU). Artur Hovhannisyan, secretary of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction, stated this during Friday’s press briefings at the National Assembly of Armenia, informs.
Armenia FM meets with Permanent Court of Arbitration Secretary General
During his working visit to the Netherlands, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on Tuesday met with Marcin Czepelak, the Secretary General of the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA).
U.S. Embassy offers condolences over deadly explosion in Yerevan
U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien has expressed condolence over the deadly explosion in Yerevan.
Artak Beglaryan, Gegham Stepanyan provide eyewitness accounts of Azerbaijani blockade at U.S. Congress briefing
Artsakh Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Gegham Stepanyan and former State Minister Artak Beglaryan represented Artsakh people’s "inalienable rights, national interests, and democratic aspirations" at a Capitol Hill briefing featuring powerful remarks by Representatives Brad Sherman (D-CA) and James Costa (D-CA), and organized by the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA), the ANCA said in a press release.
Russia MFA spox: Tripartite agreements are non-alternative guarantee of peace in South Caucasus
You clearly worded that proposal which was addressed by Yerevan directly to the Azerbaijani side. It seems to me it should be asked to the Azerbaijani side as well.
Armenia and Azerbaijan border demarcation commissions to hold meeting today
The sixth meeting of the Commission on Delimitation and Border Security of the State Border between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Commission on the Delimitation of the State Border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia will be held on January 31 on the border between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Zatulin: Fact of ethnic cleansing by Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh is beyond doubt
Konstantin Zatulin, First Deputy Chairman of the Committee for CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots of the Russian State Duma, stated that the fact of Armenian ethnic cleansing by Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh is beyond doubt, reports, citing
Nikol Pashinyan meets with visiting IPU Secretary-General
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has held a meeting with the visiting Secretary-General of the Inter-Parliamentary Union Martin Chungong.
Turkey's ambitions exceed its actual capabilities: Turkologist comments on Ankara's foreign policy
Turkologist Ruben Safrastyan, commenting on Turkey's foreign policy, believes that the country's ambitions exceed its actual capabilities. In an interview with "Armenpress," the turkologist noted that Ankara, however, is taking steps to align its ambitions with real opportunities.
Appellate court in Baku upholds Ruben Vardanyan's detention
The Baku Court of Appeals on Monday upheld the pre-trial detention of Ruben Vardanyan, Azerbaijani media have informed about this.
Armenian Prime Minister meets with Georgian counterpart in Tbilisi
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has met with his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili in Tbilisi.