Mammadyarov meets with OSCE Minsk Group mediators in Washington
Azerbaijan’s foreign minister has met with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group in Washington, where he is expected to hold talks later today with the foreign minister of Armenia.
Rustam Badasyan is appointed Armenia Minister of Justice
The President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, on Wednesday signed a decree.
Assembly of Azerbaijani-Armenians President on Karabakh, refugee issue
The resolution of the Karabakh issue is closely linked to the solution to the refugee issue. This is what President of the Assembly of Azerbaijani-Armenians Grigori Ayvazyan said during a press conference today, reports.
US National Security Adviser John Bolton to meet Armenian, Azerbaijani FMs in Washington D.C.
United States National Security Advisor John Bolton has revealed he will have meetings with the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers who are currently in Washington D.C. for Nagorno Karabakh (NK) conflict settlement talks.
Armenian FM, OSCE MG Co-Chairs meet in Washington D.C
Armenia Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is meeting with OSCE Minsk Group Co Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), Stefan Visconti (France), Andrew Shoffer (US), and Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, in Washington D.C.
Vahe Grigoryan elected Armenia Constitutional Court judge
Vahe Grigoryan, nominated by President of Armen Sarkissian, has been elected judge of the Constitutional Court, reports.
Azerbaijani delegation to NATO 'attempted to raise questions on Karabakh' at Parliamentary Assembly
Members of the Armenian Parliamentary Delegation to NATO on Tuesday summed up a the recent Parliamentary Assembly discussions held in Bratislava, Slovakia.
Bako Sahakyan partook at the meeting of the“Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund’s Board of Trustees
On 18 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan partook at the meeting of the “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund’s Board of Trustees held in Yerevan.
‘Time for Hayastan All-Armenian Fund to bear the mission on strengthening pan-Armenian network’ – President Sarkissian
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, says it’s the high time for the Fund to bear the mission on strengthening the pan-Armenian network.
Armenia FM departing for Washington on working visit
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will depart for Washington D.C. on a working visit on June 18, the Armenian MFA stated.
Dialogue between Artsakh and OSCE MG Co-chair countries will create favorable conditions for finding ways for the final settlement of the conflict – Artsakh MFA
Spokesperson of Artsakh’s Foreign Ministry Ani Sargsyan has answered the question of Aparaj news agency about the statement of U.S. Congressman Frank Pallone.
Armenian PM congratulates Icelandic counterpart on National Day
The Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, on Monday congratulated Prime Minister of Katrín Jakobsdóttir of Iceland, on the Icelandic National Day.
France city mayor to appeal court decision annulling declaration of friendship with Artsakh’s Shushi
The declaration of friendship signed with Shushi is lawful, and I will appeal the verdict of the administrative court. Marlène Mourier, the Mayor of Bourg-lès-Valence, France, wrote this on Facebook.
Artsakh official predicts ‘low likelihood’ of Azerbaijani frontline attacks
To reinforce the security of its state borders, Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) must be always prepared for the worst-case scenario, a spokesperson for President Bako Sahakyan said on Sunday, commenting on the situation along the Line of Contact.
Supporting Baku's policy of isolating Artsakh does not contribute to peaceful settlement of Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict – MFA Artsakh
The Foreign Ministry of Artsakh welcomes the announcments of the Mayors of Valence, Bourg-les-Valence, Bourg-de-Péage and Arnouville on their intention to maintain the friendly relations with the people of Artsakh despite the administrative courts’ verdicts, reads the statment issued by the Foreign Mnistry of Artsakh.
Russian Ambassador to Armenia met with 2nd President Kocharyan within frames of regular public-political meetings – Embassy clarifies
Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin met with 2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan within the framework of his regular meetings with public-political and business circle representatives.
Next meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs scheduled to take place in Washington D.C. on June 20 - MFA
The next meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan is scheduled to take place in Washington D.C. on June 20 under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the Armenian Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Jackie Speier rallies support for additional $40m for Armenia
Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chair Jackie Speier (D-CA) took to the US House floor Thursday to make the case for an amendment – backed by fellow Caucus leaders Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and Adam Schiff (D-CA) – allocating an additional $40 million in democracy aid to Armenia, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Artsakh’s President receives Mayor of Yerevan
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received the delegation of the Yerevan city administration at the head of Mayor Hayk Marutyan on June 13.
I am convinced Artsakh will one day become internationally recognized. Baroness Caroline Cox
It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh. The people of Artsakh are wonderful people.