Pashinyan slams Erdogan for “extreme hate speech”, “insult to Armenian people and humanity” over April 24 remarks
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has labeled Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s April 24 speech “a new high in denialism” of the Armenian Genocide, and a “justification of nation murder”.
Artsakh Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian Met with Uruguay Vice President Lucia Topolansky
On April 24, in the frameworks of the working visit to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian met with Vice President and Parliament Speaker of the Republic Lucia Topolansky, press service of Artsakh MFA reports.
Artsakh’s international recognition is the best response to genocidal policy – presidential spox
The recognition of Artsakh by the US state of Colorado is a result of another victory of Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, Davit Babayan – spokesperson of the President of Artsakh, told ARMENPRESS, expressing gratitude to all those who have been involved in these works.
“Man is capable of worst when he forgets what ties him with neighbors” – Emmanuel Macron’s Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day statement
President of France Emmanuel Macron has honored the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims on April 24 with the following statement.
US Senators Markey and Feinstein support resolution on Armenian Genocide recognition
Senators Ed Markey and Dianne Feinstein have expressed their support to the resolution on recognition of Armenian Genocide, and which their colleagues Bob Menendez and Ted Cruz had submitted to the US Senate.
Colorado House of Representatives recognizes independence of Artsakh
Colorado House of Representatives adapted a resolution on April 24 condemning the Armenian Genocide, recognizing Artsakh’s independence as a separate point.
European People’s Party head: I stand by the Armenian people and join my thoughts and prayers to theirs
Today, as we commemorate the Armenian genocide of 1915, I stand by the Armenian people and join my thoughts and prayers to theirs.
Artsakh FM meets with members of Board of Directors of Uruguayan Human Rights Defenders Institute
On April 23, the delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian, who is on a working visit to Montevideo, met with members of the Board of Directors of the Human Rights Defenders Institute of Uruguay Dr. Juan Faroppa Fontana and Dra. Mariana Blengio Valdes. The meeting took place at the National Institute of Human Rights of Uruguay, the Artsakh MFA stated.
Armenian people should spare no effort and energy for the recognition of the Genocide. Ashot Ghulyan
The Armenian Genocide will always be one of the agenda issues of the Armenian people.
Armenian Genocide recognition ‘ongoing process’, says Artsakh former FM
The international recognition of the Armenian Genocide is an ongoing process which involves all the necessary steps to prevent its recurrence in the future, a former foreign minister of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) said today at the Genocide commemoration event in Yerevan.
Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian Met with Former President of Uruguay Jose Mujica
On April 23, at the invitation of Hay Dat Committee of the ARF Dashnaktsutyun of Uruguay, the delegation headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian arrived in the capital city of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Montevideo, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
“What took place in 1915 was one of worst atrocities of 20th century” – US Ambassador
The United States does not deny historical facts, US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy told reporters at the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan in the morning of April 24, the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day.
Russian Ambassador comments on Pashinyan-Putin upcoming meeting
Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergei Kopyrkin says there are plans in connection with the next meeting of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Czech Chamber of Deputies ratifies Armenia-EU deal
The Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic on its pre-Easter session on April 18 ratified the EU - Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), Czech Embassy in Yerevan said on Facebook, reports.
Pashinyan, Putin 'may have meeting' on May 29
Speaker of the Russian Federation Council Valentina Matviyenko announced that President of Russia Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan may hold a bilateral meeting on the sidelines of the session of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council which will take place in Kazakhstan on May 29, RIA Novosti reported.
Russian MFA: FM, OSCE Secretary-General to discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement on 24 April
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia Sergey Lavrov and OSCE Secretary-General Thomas Greminger are scheduled to discuss the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict next week in Moscow.
'Currently no talks are being held based on any program’ – Armenian MFA comments on Azerbaijani FM’s statement
Anna Naghdalyan, spokeswoman of Armenia’s foreign ministry, commented on the statements made by Azerbaijani foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov after the recent meeting with the Armenian foreign minister in Moscow.