EU increases humanitarian aid to displaced Karabakh Armenians with €5.5 million
Today, the European Commission is allocating an additional €5.5 million in humanitarian aid to support the Armenians displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh, the EU Delegation to Armenia said in a press release.
Cases of vandalism reported in Azeri-occupied Stepanakert
The Azerbaijani state policy of appropriation and destruction of Armenian historical and cultural heritage continues to grow exponentially in occupied Artsakh, Cultural Ombudsman of Hayk Hovik Avanesov warns.
Great Lent starts in Armenia
The Great Lent starts in Armenia on February 12. It lasts seven weeks (48 days) and ends the day before the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Easter), reports.
Red Cross: 660 contacts made last year between Armenians detained in Azerbaijan and their relatives
In 2023, 660 oral, video, written messages, and phone calls were exchanged between the Armenians detained in Azerbaijan in relation to the conflict escalations and their relatives. This is noted in a statement on X, former Twitter, by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Armenia office.
Armenian Church honors St. Vartan and his companions
The Armenian Apostolic Church marks the Feast of St. Vartan the Warrior and Companions on Thursday 8 February, reports.
29 babies born into displaced Artsakh families in Yerevan last week
A total of 1902 babies, including 962 boys and 840 girls, were born in Yerevan last week, Davit Karapetyan, the acting head of the Yerevan Municipality Health Department, revealed on Monday, reports.
1 victim of Stepanakert fuel depot blast still hospitalized in Yerevan
One of the victims of the 25 September 2023 Stepanakert fuel depot explosion is still hospitalized in Yerevan, Healthcare Minister Anahit Avanesyan has said.
Azerbaijan extends Ruben Vardanyan’s jail term
The authorities of Azerbaijan have extended the period of custody of Ruben Vardanyan, the former Minister of State of Nagorno-Karabakh.His imprisonment was extended for four months.
Azerbaijan destroys fallen heroes memorial in Artsakh village
Azerbaijani forces have destroyed a memorial honoring fallen war heroes in Hakaku, a village in the Hadrut region of Azerbaijani-occupied Artsakh, the Artsakh Monument Watch reports.
Azerbaijan ‘court’ rules against Karabakh ex-resident Vagif Khachatryan appeal
The judicial farce being carried out by the Azerbaijani authorities continues against the captured elderly Armenian man, Vagif Khachatryan, a former resident of Nagorno-Karabakh.
Armenian government to help forcibly displaced persons of Nagorno-Karabakh find employment
The Cabinet approved on Thursday a new support program for the forcibly displaced persons of Nagorno-Karabakh aimed at creating employment opportunities for them.
Karekin II Catholicos: We believe in the dawn of our new life, because darkness cannot be a barrier to the sunrise
Artsakh will never become a past for us. We will continue to cherish it in our hearts and souls, making every effort to protect the rights of Artsakh Armenians. Says the message of His Holiness Karekin II Catholicos of all Armenians on the Feast of Holy Nativity and Epiphany of Jesus Christ, informs.
Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin condemns violence against Jerusalem Armenian community
The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin issued a statement on Friday condemning the violence against the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem and the local Armenian community.
The Christmas Miracle in Shirak Region - Ameriabank Santas Visited Children from Artsakh
On the eve of the Christmas holidays and further to its ongoing initiative to support Artsakh families sheltered in Shirak region, Ameriabank once again brought together partners around the idea of gifting Christmas Miracle for Artsakh children.
Armenian, Iranian foreign ministers hold talks in Yerevan
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan has met with his Iranian counterpart Hossein Amir-Abdollahian in Yerevan.
Quake hits Iran, also felt in Armenia
A magnitude 4,6 earthquake that struck Iran on Saturday morning was felt in a number of settlements of the Armenian province of Syunik measured at 2-3, the interior ministry’s rescue service said in a statement.
218 people died, 120 were injured in Stepanakert fuel depot explosion in Artsakh
A total of 218 people had died and 120 others were injured as a result of the explosion at a fuel depot in Artsakh capital of Stepanakert, the Investigative Committee of Armenia informed the Public Television, informs.
CSTO Secretary General arrives in Armenia
CSTO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov has arrived in Armenia.
Ocampo Releases Second Report on Nagorno-Karabakh Genocide, Highlighting Prevention and Punishment Mechanisms
The renowned first chief prosecutor of the International Criminal Court, Luis Moreno Ocampo, on December 18, published his second report on the 2023 genocide of the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) people by Azerbaijan.
Documenting the history of the three Republics of Armenia for more than a century highlights the unique opportunity of "Armenpress"
Documenting the history of the three Republics of Armenia for more than a century objectively highlights the unique opportunity of "Armenpress".