Aram I serves as Guest Chaplain of U.S. House of Representatives, calls for U.S. support to Nagorno-Karabakh refugees
Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia has called for American leadership in aiding Nagorno-Karabakh’s 100,000 forcibly displaced persons, during discussions with U.S. House Speaker Mike Johnson (R-LA), Speaker Emerita Nancy Pelosi (D-CA), and a dozen U.S. Representatives, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Jerusalem Armenian community representatives, Armenian Patriarch, clergy go to ‘Cows’ Garden’ due to situation
The Armenian Patriarch of Jerusalem sent a letter to the Israeli company XANA CAPITAL to cancel the 99-year lease agreement for 25% of the Armenian quarter.
Alexis Ohanian: Turkey, Azerbaijan seek Armenian conquest
Turkey and Azerbaijan have a stated goal to conquer Armenia following the expulsion of Armenians from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Reddit co-founder Alexis Ohanian says.
Armenians are victims of ethnic cleansing in Artsakh – Kim Kardashian
Armenian-American reality TV star, entrepreneur Kim Kardashian has expressed support to the Jewish people amid the Hamas attacks.
Demonstration condemning Azeri actions against Nagorno-Karabakh held in Buenos Aires
A demonstration was held on September 2 in Buenos Aires, the capital of Argentina, to raise awareness of the humanitarian crisis in Nagorno-Karabakh and the ongoing genocide against Armenians committed by the Azerbaijani regime, Diario Armenia outlet reported.
Congressmen seek to prohibit U.S. military aid to Azerbaijan
U.S. Congressional Armenian Caucus Co-Chairs Frank Pallone (D-NJ), Gus Bilirakis (R-FL), Adam Schiff (D-CA), and David Valadao (R-CA) were joined by Representatives Brad Sherman (D-CA) and Nicole Malliotakis (R-NY) in introducing a series of amendments to the Fiscal Year 2024 U.S. House Defense Appropriations Bill (H.R. 4365) to block U.S. military assistance to Azerbaijan, in the face of President Aliyev’s 260+ day genocidal blockade of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
Los Angeles demonstrators call on France, China and UK to take UNSC action to end Nagorno-Karabakh blockade
Demonstrators in Los Angeles, California rallied outside the consulates-general of France and China and the British consul’s residence demanding the countries to take action at the forthcoming UN Security Council meeting on Nagorno-Karabakh to end the blockade and prevent genocide.
American Armenians encircle Azerbaijan consulate building
A group of American Armenians have encircled, in support of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), the building of the Azerbaijani consulate in the US, informs.
Aurora Prize, Moderna co-founder Noubar Afeyan slams ‘horrifying and inhumane’ Azeri blockade in Artsakh
Aurora Prize co-founder Noubar Afeyan has reacted to the report by a former chief prosecutor of the International Criminal Court warning that Azerbaijan is preparing genocide against the Armenian population in Artsakh.
Kim Kardashian reacted to Ocampo's report on blockade of the Lachin Corridor
American-Armenian TV star Kim Kardashian shared on her Instagram an article, titled Expert Opinion: Genocide against Armenians in 2023.
Serj Tankian, other show biz stars drafted an open letter calling on Azerbaijan to open the Lachin Corridor
System of a Down frontman Serj Tankian has drafted an open letter calling on Azerbaijan to open the Lachin Corridor and end the oppression of the people of Artsakh.
Bordeaux inaugurates Armenian cross-stone
An Armenian cross-stone was inaugurated on June 25 at a public park in central Bordeaux.
Los Angeles intersection is named 'Republic of Artsakh Square'
The Los Angeles City Council on Tuesday voted to name the West LA intersection of Wilshire Boulevard and Granville Avenue "Republic of Artsakh Square," LAist reported.
Turkish-Armenians to become more ‘voiceless’,warns outgoing MP Paylan as Erdogan’s ‘nationalistic’ bloc secures majority
The Armenian community of Turkey is disappointed with the results of the May 14 elections, according to outgoing Member of Parliament of Turkey Garo Paylan.