Exhibition displaying Artsakh’s manuscript heritage to open in Yerevan’s Matenadaran
Exhibition presenting the manuscript heritage of Artsakh will open in the Matenadaran - the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, next week.
Azerbaijan bans UNESCO experts' entry into Artsakh, Supreme Patriarch tells Russian paper
In an interview with the Russian Izvestia, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II expressed concern over the looming threats to the Armenian churches and historical monuments currently under Azerbaijani control.
Cannes Film Festival may be put off till summer
The Cannes Film Festival, the world's biggest, may be pushed back to the summer this year from its usual May date because of the Covid crisis, AFP reported on Wednesday, citing its organisers.
Concert of spiritual music organized in Stepanakert
On 6 January, the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia (conductor Sergey Smbatyan), the Artsakh State Chamber Choir (conductor Nina Grigoryan) and soprano Siranush Gasparyan performed a concert in the yard of the Mother Cathedral of the Mother of God in Stepanakert.
Azerbaijan bans international commission to conduct monitoring in monuments under its control
A number of Armenian cultural and spiritual monuments have come under the Azerbaijani control as a result of the recent war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artrsakh: these monuments are of special importance for Armenians.
Attack on Shushi’s Ghazanchetsots Cathedral a possible war crime – Human Rights Watch
Azerbaijani forces attacked a church in the city of Shushi on October 8, 2020 during the Nagorno Karabakh hostilities, in what appears to be a deliberate targeting in violation of the laws of war, Human Rights Watch said.
UNESCO adopts declaration on cultural property protection and creation of independent technical mission in Nagorno-Karabakh
The UNESCO Committee for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict adopted a declaration on ensuring cultural property protection in and around Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and setting-up an independent technical mission.
Oscars reveal new diversity requirements for best picture nominees
The Oscars are raising the inclusion bar for best picture nominees, starting with the 96th Academy Awards in 2024,, The Guardian reports.
The first package of tourism approved by the decision of the Government. President Harutyunyan
Measures that have been taken in the field of tourism are mainly aimed at assessing the damage caused to tourism by the coronavirus, developing and implementing support mechanisms.
Outdoor charity concert in support of Beirut to be held in Yerevan, Armenia
At the initiative of the Yerevan Prospects international music festival and the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia, the concert performance of Verdi’s La traviata opera will take place in the park of the Armenian Parliament on September 4.
Oldest Armenian Church in Bulgaria marks 400th anniversary
The Armenian Church of the Holy Virgin in the Bulgarian city of Silistra marked its 400th anniversary on August 23, the Bulgarian News Agency reports.
The building of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan will be reconstructed. President Harutyunyan met the collective of the Theatre
On 18 August Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan received members of the creative team of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan, the Presidential Office stated.
Netflix adds Armenian Genocide film in its library
Netflix has acquired The Promise for streaming starting August 8, producer Eric Esrailian tweeted.
Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater organizes online performances
Due to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater named after Vahram Papazyan organizes online performances through its official Facebook page.