Armenia-UK 6th strategic defense consultations held in London
The sixth Armenia-United Kingdom (UK) strategic defense consultations were held Tuesday in London.
STEPANAKERT,  NOVEMBER 29 , ARTSAKHPRESS: The Armenian delegation was headed by Levon Ayvazyan, Head of the General Department of Defense Policy and International Cooperation of the Ministry of Defense (MoD) of Armenia, informs, citing the MoD.
Regional and international security as well as bilateral cooperation in the defense sector were discussed.
Ayvazyan presented to his UK colleagues the security situation around Armenia and the latter's steps towards regional peace and stability, including Armenia's "Crossroads of Peace" project. The large-scale reforms in the armed forces of Armenia were also presented.
In addition, the parties thoroughly discussed the current course and development prospects of Armenia-UK bilateral military cooperation.
Both sides noted the considerable potential for cooperation in a number of new domains and their readiness to implement the agreements reached.
As a result of these consultations, Levon Ayvazyan and David Morgan, Director of the Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia Policy of the UK Ministry of Defense, signed the 2023/24 program for cooperation between Armenia and the UK in the defense sector.
Also, an agreement was reached to hold the seventh Armenia-UK strategic defense consultations in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia.