China vows to thwart any ‘independence’ schemes for Taiwan
China’s armed forces have the confidence and every capacity to prevent any external interference or foil separatist plots aimed at winning independence for Taiwan, Spokesperson for the Chinese Defense Ministry Senior Colonel Tan Kefei said on Tuesday, commenting on the Pentagon’s annual report covering Chinese military strength, Tass informs.
STEPANAKERT,  DECEMBER 6, ARTSAKHPRESS: "Solving the issue of Taiwan is an internal affair of the Chinese people," China’s Defense Ministry quoted Tan as saying on its official WeChat channel. According to him, at present, "some in the United States are under the illusion that they could contain China by way of Taiwan, while the administration of [Taiwan’s ruling] Democratic Progressive Party has been trying in vain to rely on the United States in their quest for independence." This, Tan Kefei stressed, has been "the source of tensions in the Taiwan Strait."
"We are committed to maintaining peace and stability in the Taiwan Strait, however we do not renounce the use of force and do reserve the right to take any necessary measures," the spokesman for China’s top brass assured. "The Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA) has the confidence and every capacity to thwart any outside interference or separatist plans seeking Taiwan’s independence and achieve complete national reunification," he concluded.
In its annual report on China’s military capability, released last week, the Pentagon believes that Beijing can use a range of military campaigns against Taiwan, ranging from a blockade to a "full-scale invasion."
Russia calls for complete unblocking of Lachin corridor
The Russian Ministry of Defense, the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, in cooperation with the Russian Foreign Ministry, are maintaining permanent contact with all stakeholder parties and active efforts for resolving the situation in Lachin corridor continue, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a press briefing.
The confidence that together we can achieve a lot is getting stronger. Ruben Vardanyan had meetings in Martakert communities
Ruben Vardanyan, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Head of the Operational Headquarters, visited the Haterk, Drmbon, Vank communities of the Martakert region, had working meetings with the heads of the communities and the population of the mentioned and adjacent villages, the press service of Artsakh Government informed.
Armenian Church commemorates St. Gregory the Theologian
The Armenian Apostolic Church on Saturday commemorates St. Gregory the Theologian, who left rich literary heritage translated into Armenian in the 5-8th centuries AD, reports.
Azerbaijan disseminating more fake documents on Stepanakert residents' evacuation
Azerbaijan is disseminating another fake document about the evacuation of the residents of Artsakh capital Stepanakert, reported the Artsakh National Security Service (NSS).