Ararat Mirzoyan briefs OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on approaches of Armenian side for achieving peace in South Caucasus
On December 1, on the margins of the OSCE Ministerial Council, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with Zbigniew Rau, the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and the Foreign Minister of Poland, the Armenian MFA said.
STEPANAKERT,  DECEMBER 2, ARTSAKHPRESS: During the meeting regional security and stability issues were discussed.
Touching upon the consequences of the recent Azerbaijani aggression against the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized that the withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia and addressing the existing humanitarian issues are the priorities for the Armenian side. In this context, the importance of the OSCE Needs Assessment Mission in Armenia was highlighted, expressing hope that it will contribute to reducing tension and establishing stability.
Minister Mirzoyan also briefed upon the approaches of the Armenian side concerning the achievement of security and peace in the South Caucasus.
Russia says normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations is priority in South Caucasus
Russia is working intensely in the direction of overcoming the “potential for conflict” amassed in South Caucasus and in direction of the normalization of the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and welcomes the progress in restoration of the Armenia-Turkey relations, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement responding to media questions.
Yerevan deeply concerned by recent acts of violence targeting Armenian residents, patriarchate in Jerusalem
The Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs expressed deep concern regarding the recent acts of violence and vandalism targeting Christian religious institutions in Jerusalem.
Russia calls for complete unblocking of Lachin corridor
The Russian Ministry of Defense, the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, in cooperation with the Russian Foreign Ministry, are maintaining permanent contact with all stakeholder parties and active efforts for resolving the situation in Lachin corridor continue, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a press briefing.
The confidence that together we can achieve a lot is getting stronger. Ruben Vardanyan had meetings in Martakert communities
Ruben Vardanyan, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Head of the Operational Headquarters, visited the Haterk, Drmbon, Vank communities of the Martakert region, had working meetings with the heads of the communities and the population of the mentioned and adjacent villages, the press service of Artsakh Government informed.
Armenian Church commemorates St. Gregory the Theologian
The Armenian Apostolic Church on Saturday commemorates St. Gregory the Theologian, who left rich literary heritage translated into Armenian in the 5-8th centuries AD, reports.
Azerbaijan disseminating more fake documents on Stepanakert residents' evacuation
Azerbaijan is disseminating another fake document about the evacuation of the residents of Artsakh capital Stepanakert, reported the Artsakh National Security Service (NSS).
Three patients from Stepanakert transferred to Yerevan with mediation of ICRC
Due to the blocking by Azerbaijan of the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia, three patients from the Republican Medical Center the Republic of Artsakh with the following diagnoses: Cancer of the antrum of the stomach with damage to the regional lymph nodes, Left breast cancer, Valgus deformity of paired knee, condition after hemiepiphysiodesis, have been transported today, in January 27, to specialized medical centers of Armenia with the mediation and escort of the International Committee of the Red Cross, Artsakh InfoCenter informs.
More than 250 tons of humanitarian aid donated to Artsakh still remain in Goris. Artsakh InfoCenter
100 tons of food donated by the "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund for the people of Artsakh to alleviate the humanitarian crisis caused by Azerbaijan's closure of the only road connecting Artsakh with the outside world, as well as more than 250 tons of humanitarian aid donated by a number of Armenian and foreign charitable organizations, and New Year's gifts prepared for the children of Artsakh , still remain in Goris and cannot be delivered to Artsakh due to the road closure.